You are on page 1of 68
[…] Some NFTs contain a link to
a website containing code that can reproduce a copy of the work: although again, a copy, and
not the copy.
286. It is important to acknowledge that some of the complexities about what, precisely,
the owner of an NFT owns also attend transactions in physical works, like paintings. If you
buy a painting, you own that particular physical embodiment of the work, but you do not,
absent a separate transaction transferring ownership of the work’s copyright (which must be
in writing), own the “work,” which is an intangible good. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (ownership of
copyright in work is distinct from ownership of material object embodying work); § 204 (re-
quiring that transfers of copyright ownership must be “in writing and signed by the owner of
the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent”). That is, unless you also negoti-
ate for and receive a written transfer of the work’s copyright, the copyright owner (usually
the painter or his or her transferee) retains the exclusive right to make and distribute copies