You are on page 1of 17
[…] • “‘President Clinton’s side of a telephone conversation with U.S. Secretary of State


Warren Christopher concerning a diplomatic impasse over Bosnia’”; and

• Details from “‘technical forecasts that he received during presidential briefings.’”

Id. at 290 n.1 (quoting pleading).

In response to the FOIA request in Judicial Watch, NARA took the position—apparently

without even reviewing the recordings—that the requested materials were “‘personal records of

President Clinton as defined by the PRA.’” Id. at 293 (quoting NARA letter). NARA relied on

the definition of “personal records” at 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3). Id. at 292. The definition excludes

the “functional equivalent of a diary or journal” that was “prepared or utilized for, or circulated or

communicated in the course of, transacting Government business.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3)(A). It is

clear that President Clinton’s recordings did not meet that definition based on the Judicial Watch

pleadings and Taylor Branch’s related book about the recordings, titled The Clinton Tapes: