Professional Documents
Culture Documents
2009-10 STEERING
EPS INDICATOR
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator (A) comes on when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), then
goes off after the engine is started. This indicates that the LED and its circuit are operating correctly. If there is
a failure in the system after the engine is started, the EPS indicator will stay on, and the power assist is turned
off or restricted.
When the EPS indicator comes on, the control unit memorizes the DTC. In this case, the control unit will not
activate the EPS system after the engine starts again, but it keeps the EPS indicator on.
When a problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on, there are cases when the indicator stays on until
the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), and cases when the indicator goes off automatically when the system
returns to normal. Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on under some
conditions with the vehicle stopped and the engine at high rpm with constant input from the steering wheel.
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question the customer about the conditions during which the
problem occurred, taking the above conditions into consideration.
z If the CPU cannot be activated, or it fails, the EPS indicator comes on, but the DTC is not memorized.
z The memory can hold any number of DTCs. However, when the same DTC is detected more than once,
the most recent DTC is written over the prior DTC, therefore only one occurrence is memorized.
z The lowest DTC is indicated first. The DTCs are indicated in ascending order, not in the order that they
occurred.
z The DTCs are stored in the EEPROM (nonvolatile memory) therefore the memorized DTCs cannot be
erased by disconnecting the battery. Do the specified procedures to clear the DTCs.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
z Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
z Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
z Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning the steering wheel.
The EPS control unit does these functions when a problem is detected by self-diagnosis:
NOTE: For DTCs 11-02, 12-01, 21-03, 23-02, 23-04, and 38-01 the EPS indicator will
go off automatically, and the system returns to normal.
Repeated extreme steering force, such as turning the steering wheel continuously back-and-forth with the
vehicle stopped, causes an increase in electrical current draw by in the EPS motor. The increase of electric
current causes the EPS motor to heat up. Because this heat adversely affects the system, the control unit
monitors the electric current draw of the EPS motor.
When the control unit detects heat build-up in the EPS motor, it reduces the electric current to the EPS motor
gradually to protect the system, and it restricts the power assist operation. The EPS indicator does not come on
during this function.
When steering torque is not applied to the steering wheel, or when the ignition is turned to LOCK (0) and the
EPS motor cools, the control unit will restore the power assist gradually until it's fully restored (after about 10
minutes).
The troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the EPS indicator is
still on. Following the procedure when the EPS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis.
1. Question the customer about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same
conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the EPS indicator came on, such as while turning, after
turning, when the vehicle was at a certain speed, etc.
2. When the EPS indicator does not come on during the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on the
DTC, check for loose connectors, poor terminal contact, etc., in the affected circuit before you start
troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, clear the DTC and test-drive the vehicle. Be sure the EPS indicator does not come
on.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
1. If the system indicators stay on, connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the
driver's side of the dashboard.
NOTE: z The HDS reads the DTC, the current data, and other system data.
z For specific operations, refer to the Help menu that came with the
HDS.
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the
driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the EPS control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot
the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
4. Follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC(s) on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING.
Do the all systems DTC check, and troubleshoot any powertrain DTCs first.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the
driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the EPS control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot
the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
4. Clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis)
38-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Temperature Sensor) (Initial
Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis)
39-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Initial Diagnosis)
39-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Initial Diagnosis)
39-03 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (IG Switch is OFF)
52-01 Torque Sensor Allowable Tolerance (Initial Diagnosis)
52-02 Torque Sensor Power Supply (Initial Diagnosis)
52-03 Main Torque Sensor (Regular Diagnosis)
52-04 Sub Torque Sensor (Regular Diagnosis)
52-05 Torque Sensor Allowable Tolerance (Control) (Regular Diagnosis)
52-06 Torque Sensor (Offset) (Regular Diagnosis)
52-07 Torque Sensor (Amplifier) (Regular Diagnosis)
52-08 Torque Sensor Power Supply (Control) (Regular Diagnosis)
61-04 Open in the Motor Harness (Initial Diagnosis)
61-05 Short in the Motor Harness (Initial Diagnosis)
61-06 Open in the Motor Harness (Control) (Regular Diagnosis)
71-01 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular
Diagnosis)
71-03 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular
Diagnosis)
71-04 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check Signals) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular
Diagnosis)
NOTE: z Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS
indicator goes OFF.
z Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition
switch is turned to LOCK (0).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
EPS CONTROL UNIT INPUTS AND OUTPUTS FOR CONNECTOR A (11P)
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 4: Identifying EPS Control Unit Inputs & Outputs For Connector A (11P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 5: Identifying EPS Control Unit Inputs & Outputs For Connector B (16P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
SYSTEM OUTLINE
The Fit is equipped with electrical power steering (EPS). The driver's steering force is assisted by an electric
motor at the steering gear box, which uses an engine-driven oil pump to generate oil pressure, the EPS system
improves engine efficiency.
The EPS control unit monitors and controls the EPS motor's assisting force to match driving conditions.
Steering Gearbox
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
The steering force from the steering wheel is sent to the pinion shaft. The torque sensor measures the difference
from the force applied to the pinion shaft and the resistance to turning the wheels due to road friction, and sends
a voltage signal to the EPS control unit. Based on this signal, the EPS control unit controls the current to the
EPS motor. The EPS motor shaft gear rotates the worm wheel gear which is part of the pinion shaft. This
becomes the assist force in the steering system.
SYSTEM OPERATION
The EPS control unit controls the EPS motor by these signals:
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
At idle or low vehicle speeds, the EPS control unit sends a signal to the ECM/PCM to increase the engine idle
speed to prevent the engine from stalling.
When the EPS control unit detects a failure in the system, it stores a DTC, and, it sends a signal to the gauge
control module to turn the EPS indicator on.
The EPS uses an efficient brushless DC type motor. The EPS motor control circuit is composed of a system
control CPU, FET drive circuit, H type FET bridge, power relay, fail-safe relay, electric current sensor, and the
EPS motor. From the input sensor signals, the CPU calculates and duty cycles outputs the appropriate three-
phase current for the FET drive circuit. This operation is duty controlled.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
When the system is operating normally, the CPU turns the power relay on, and the power is provided to the FET
bridge. When the CPU detects a failure in the system which has the demand to shut down the system, the CPU
turns the power relay off.
When the system is operating normally, the CPU turns the fail-safe relay to on, and the power is provided to the
EPS motor. When the CPU detects a failure in the system which has the demand to shut down the system, the
CPU turns the fail-safe relay off at the same time it turns the power relay off. This relay is a fail-safe in the
event the power relay is faulty and does not turn off.
An electric current detection circuit monitors the current of each phase circuit to the motor, and sends a signal to
the CPU.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC 11-02: BATTERY VOLTAGE (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS)
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - If there is no voltage, or the voltage is lower than battery voltage, repair an open or high resistance
in the wire between the No. 2 (70 A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box and the EPS control unit. If the
wire checks OK, check the battery (see BATTERY TEST ), and troubleshoot the alternator regulator
circuit (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Fig. 12: Measuring Voltage Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 11 & Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 3.0-26.0V indicated?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
NO - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse
circuit.
Is the continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and No. 2 (70A) fuse in the
battery terminal fuse box.
NO - Install a new No. 2 (70A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box, then go to step 9.
Fig. 13: Measuring Voltage Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 11 & Body
Ground
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and No. 2 (70 A) fuse in the battery terminal
fuse box.
Fig. 14: Measuring Voltage Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 11 & Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES - Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NOTE: z If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions system first.
z Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
on caused and set DTC 21-03 when you raise the engine speed with the
vehicle stopped. See GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
z Clear the DTC related to the ABS or ABS/VSA.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for DTCs in the fuel and emissions system (M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.
Is DTC P0720 (M/T), P0721 (A/T), P0722 (A/T), or P0723 (A/T) indicated?
NO - Go to step 8.
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 8.
Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P)
Terminal 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 29 and EPS control unit
connector A (11P) terminal No. 9.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal & EPS Control
Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ) and recheck.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 17: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P)
Terminal 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC 23-01, 32-09, 32-0C, 34-01, 35-01, 35-02, 35-04, 35-05, 35-08, 35-0A, 36-02, 37-01, 38-01: F-CAN
DATA STUCK ON (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); MOTOR CURRENT
CORRELATION (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); BATTERY CURRENT DETECT CIRCUIT (INITIAL
DIAGNOSIS); POWER RELAY STUCK ON (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CPU) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL
UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (EEPROM1) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS
CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CPU COMMUNICATION) (INITIAL
DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (A/D
CONVERSION) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL
CIRCUIT (EEPROM2) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CPU OPERATION DEVICE) (REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL
UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (INH OUTPUT CIRCUIT) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); EPS CONTROL
UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (STEP-UP CIRCUIT) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS);
EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (INITIAL
DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS)
Is DTC 23-01, 32-0C, 34-01, 35-01, 35-02, 35-04, 35-05, 35-08, 35-0A, 36-02, 37-01, or 38-01
indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS, control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
Is there continuity?
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 18: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal 4 & EPS Control
Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-
good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ) and recheck.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
Is there continuity?
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 19: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal 4 & EPS Control
Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is 0 rpm indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ) and recheck.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
NOTE: z Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/PCM and other vehicle
systems. If it does not, go to DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
z Check for any powertrain DTCs and troubleshoot those first.
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM
connector A (49P) and EPS control unit connector A (11P).
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at EPS control unit connector A (11P) and
ECM/PCM connector A (49P). H wires are OK, replace the EPS control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the EPS control unit.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit & ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
Is there continuity?
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 21: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Short to body ground in the EPS motor internal circuit; replace the EPS motor (see EPS MOTOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 23: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC 39-01, 39-02: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); EPS
CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS)
YES - Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
DTC 39-03: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (REGULAR IG SWITCH IS OFF)
YES - Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
DTC 52-01, 52-03, 52-04, 52-05: TORQUE SENSOR ALLOWABLE TOLERANCE (INITIAL
DIAGNOSIS); MAIN TORQUE SENSOR (REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); SUB TORQUE SENSOR
(REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); TORQUE SENSOR ALLOWABLE TOLERANCE (CONTROL)
(REGULAR DIAGNOSIS)
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
YES - Repair short to power in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 24: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque
sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.
Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
12. Disconnect the torque sensor 6P connector from the torque sensor on the steering gearbox.
13. Check for continuity between torque sensor 6P connector terminal No. 5 and EPS control unit connector
B (16P) terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
Fig. 26: Checking Continuity Between Torque Sensor 6P Connector Terminal 5 & EPS Control
Unit Connector B (16P) Terminal 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
14. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
15. Reconnect the torque sensor 6P connector.
16. Start the engine.
17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
YES - The fault is an open or short in the torque sensor internal circuit. Replace the steering gearbox (see
STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
YES - Repair short to power in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (I6P)
Terminal 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
10. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
YES - The fault is an open or short in the torque sensor internal circuit. Replace the steering gearbox (see
STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Repair short to power in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
Fig. 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminal 2 & 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque
sensor.
NO - Go to step 13.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminal 2 & 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
13. Disconnect the torque sensor 6P connector from the torque sensor on the steering gearbox.
14. Check for continuity between torque sensor 6P connector terminals and EPS control unit connector B
(16P) terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 30: Checking Continuity Between Torque Sensor 6P Connector Terminal 4 & EPS Control
Unit Connector B (16P) Terminal 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
15. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
16. Reconnect the torque sensor 6P connector.
17. Start the engine.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
YES - The fault is an open or snort in the torque sensor internal circuit. Replace the steering gearbox (see
STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
YES - Repair short to power in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminal 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the torque
sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.
Fig. 32: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminal 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
12. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
13. Start the engine.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
YES - The fault is an open or short in the torque sensor internal circuit. Replace the steering gearbox (see
STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
YES - Go to step 6.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS Control Unit Removal/Installation).
NO - Go to step 9.
Fig. 33: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair an open in the wire between EPS control unit and EPS motor.
NO - Open in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor internal circuit, replace the EPS motor (see EPS Motor
Removal and Installation).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 34: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES - Go to step 6.
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Go to step 10.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 35: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 36: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
NO - Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Is there continuity?
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - The fault is a short in the EPS motor internal circuit. Replace the EPS motor (see EPS MOTOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 37: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EPS control unit.
Is there continuity?
NO - Go to step 12.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 38: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Replace the EPS motor (see EPS Motor Removal and Installation). The fault is a short to the
body ground in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor internal circuit.
Fig. 39: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 14, 15 & 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15, No. 15
and No. 16, and No. 14 and No. 16 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 40: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P) Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Open in the EPS motor or the EPS motor internal circuit. Replace the EPS motor (see EPS
MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
DTC 71-01, 71-03: EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR (SIN/COS SIGNALS) (INITIAL
DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR (SIN/COS SIGNALS)
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 7.
Is the resistance between R1 - R2 13.5 - 17.5 ohms, S1-S3 25 - 32 ohms, and S2 - S4 25 - 32 ohms?
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 42: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 7, No.
9, No. 10, No. 11, No. 12, and No. 13 individually.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Is there continuity?
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 43: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty EPS motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in the wire (sensor side),
replace the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector and the
EPS control unit.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 44: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector
Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance between R1-R2 13.5 - 17.5 ohms, S1 - S3 25 - 32 ohms, and S2-84 25-32 ohms?
YES - Open, or short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector and
the EPS control unit.
NO - Faulty EPS motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in the wire (sensor side),
replace the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 45: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC 71-04: EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR (CHECK SIGNALS) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR
DIAGNOSIS)
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 46: Measuring Resistance Between EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P) Terminals 7 & 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 7 and
No. 9 individually.
Is there continuity?
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 47: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
Terminals 7 & 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty EPS motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in the wire (sensor side),
replace the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector and the
EPS control unit.
Fig. 48: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector
Terminals 1 & 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
YES - Open or short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector and
the EPS control unit.
NO - Faulty EPS motor angle sensor (internal failure), or short to body ground in the wire (sensor side),
replace the steering gear box (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 49: Measuring Resistance Between EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector Terminals 1 & 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
EPS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator.
YES - Go to step 3.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse
in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Install a new No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 8.
Fig. 50: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 1 & Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs
troubleshooting.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair as necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS Control Unit Removal/Installation).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Fig. 51: Measuring Voltage Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 1 & Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G203).
Fig. 52: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 10 & Body
Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Is there continuity?
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and gauge control module.
Fig. 53: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 5 & Gauge
Control Module 32P Connector Terminal 30
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 3 and gauge control
module 32P connector terminal No. 29.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and gauge control module.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 54: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal 3 & Gauge
Control Module 32P Connector Terminal 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
REMOVAL
1. Remove the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
2. Remove the EPS motor 3P connector (A) and EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector (B) from the
connector bracket (C), then remove clips (D).
Fig. 55: Identifying EPS Motor 3P Connector & EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P Connector With Clips
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
3. Remove the EPS motor (A) from the steering gearbox, then remove the O-rings (B, C).
Fig. 56: Identifying EPS Motor From Steering Gearbox And O-Rings
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. Clean the mating surface of the EPS motor (A) and the steering gearbox.
Fig. 57: Identifying EPS Motor & Steering Gearbox With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
2. Apply grease included in the motor set to the new O-ring (B), and carefully fit it on the EPS motor.
3. Install the O-ring (C) to the EPS motor shaft.
4. Apply steering grease to the EPS motor shaft (D).
5. Install the EPS motor on the steering gearbox by engaging the EPS motor shaft and the worm shaft (E).
6. Before tightening the bolts, turn the motor two or three times to the right and left about 45 degrees. Make
sure the EPS motor is evenly seated on the steering gearbox, and that the O-ring is not pinched between
the mating surfaces.
7. Loosely install the EPS motor mounting bolts (E), then turn the steering wheel two or three times to the
right and left about 45 degrees.
8. Tighten the EPS motor mounting bolts to the specified torque.
9. Install the EPS motor 3P connector (A) and EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector (B) to the connector
bracket (C).
Fig. 58: Identifying EPS Motor 3P Connector & Wire Harness Clips
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
12. Install the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
z Use solvent and a brush, wash any oil and dirt off the end of the steering gearbox, but avoid any electrical
parts. Blow dry with compressed air.
z Be sure to remove the steering wheel before disconnecting the steering joint or damage to the cable reel
can occur.
z Lower the front subframe from the body then remove the steering gearbox.
REMOVAL
7. Hold the lower slide shaft (A) on the column with a piece of wire (B) between the joint yoke (C) of the
lower slide shaft and joint yoke (D) of the upper shaft to prevent the lower slide from pulling out.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
8. Release the lock lever, and adjust the steering column to the full telescopic out position, then tighten the
lock lever.
9. Remove the steering joint bolt (A).
10. Disconnect the steering joint (B) by moving the steering joint toward the column.
11. Remove the center guide (A) (if equipped) from the top of the pinion shaft (B), and discard it. The center
guide is for factory assembly use only.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
12. Remove the cotter pin (A) from the tie-rod end ball joint, then remove the nut (B) on both sides.
Fig. 63: Identifying Cotter Pin From Tie-Rod End Ball Joint
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
13. Separate the tie-rod end ball joint and knuckle using the ball joint remover (see BALL JOINT
REMOVAL ) on both side.
14. Remove the clip (A) from the lower arm ball joint castle nut (B), and remove the nut from both sides.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 64: Identifying Clip From Lower Arm Ball Joint Castle Nut
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
15. Separate the lower arm ball joint and the knuckle using the ball joint remover (see BALL JOINT
REMOVAL ) on both sides.
16. Remove the stabilizer link from the stabilizer bar (see STABILIZER LINK
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) on both sides.
17. Remove the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
18. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see UNDER-COWL PANEL REPLACEMENT ).
19. Install the universal lifting eyelet (07AAK-SNAA 120) to the bolt hole (A) at the air cleaner housing
mounting bracket with the 1.8 support bolt (07AAK-SNAA500).
Fig. 65: Identifying Air Cleaner Housing Mounting Bracket With Support Bolt
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
20. Remove the harness clamp (A) from its clamp bracket (B) located in front of left damper top.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
21. Set up the engine support hanger (AAR-T1256). Carefully position the engine support hanger to the
vehicle; position both cross-arm foot bases (C) over the harness clamp brackets on both sides, and
position both front stands on the front bulkhead. Attach the hook to the universal eyelet, tighten the wing
nut by hand, and lift and support the engine.
22. Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector (A) and torque sensor 6P connector (B) from the
steering gearbox.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 67: Identifying EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P & Torque Sensor 6P Connector From Steering
Gearbox
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
23. Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector (C) by pushing the lock (D) and pulling up the lever (E).
24. Wrap the connectors with the vinyl tape to avoid contamination from grease or water.
25. Remove the front cross-member brace (A).
26. Remove the secondary HO2S wire clamp (A) on steering gearbox. Do not disconnect secondary HO2S 4P
connector and secondary HO2S.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
29. Attach a jack (A) to the center of the front subframe (B) and support the front subframe securely by
raising the jack.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
31. Lower the front subframe and steering gearbox as an assembly by lowering the jack slowly.
32. Remove the steering gearbox (A) from the front subframe (B).
33. Remove the pinion shaft grommet (A) from the top of the torque sensor.
INSTALLATION
1. Before installing the steering gearbox, make sure that no grease is on the mating surface of the steering
gearbox and the front subframe. To prevent the gearbox mounting bolts from loosening after the
installation, remove any grease from the bolt holes.
2. Install the pinion shaft grommet (A). Align the ledge portion (B) in the pinion shaft grommet with the lug
portion (C). The grommet must not have a gap at the mating surface of the grommet and the torque
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
sensor.
Fig. 75: Identifying Steering Gearbox On Front Subframe With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Loosely install the stiffener plates (C), and new gearbox mounting bolts, then lighten the bolts to the
specified torque in the sequence shown.
5. Turn the lip of the pinion shaft grommet to ease installation.
6. Set the front subframe (A) with the steering gearbox on the transmission jack and support it.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 76: Identifying Front Subframe With Steering Gearbox On Transmission Jack With Torque
Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
7. Carefully raise the front subframe with the jack, and pass the pinion shaft into the cabin. Return the lip
(B) of the pinion shaft grommet.
NOTE: z Be sure that the pinion shaft grommet is in place securely. Check
whether the pinion shaft grommet is not turning up. Incorrect
installation can cause leakage of water, mud, and noise.
z Take care not to damage the lower arm ball joint boot with the edge
of the knuckle, etc.
8. Loosely install new front subframe mounting bolts, then tighten the bolts to the specified torque in the
sequence shown below.
9. Install the lower torque rod (A) with new mounting bolts and new mounting nut, and tighten them to the
specified torque.
NOTE: Make sure the stopper (B) of the flange bolt is securely installed.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 77: Identifying Lower Torque Rod With Mounting Bolts & Nut With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
14. Remove the universal lifting eyelet (07AAK-SNAA120) and 1.8 support bolt (07AAK-SNAA500).
15. Install the secondary HO2S wire clamp (A) to the steering gearbox.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 80: Identifying HO2S Wire Clamp To Steering Gearbox With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
18. Connect the EPS motor angle sensor 8P connector (A), torque sensor 6P connector (B) to the steering
gearbox.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 82: Identifying EPS Motor Angle Sensor 8P & Torque Sensor 6P Connector To Steering
Gearbox
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
19. Pull down the lever (C) of the EPS motor 3P connector (D), then confirm the connector is fully seated.
20. Install the air cleaner housing (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
21. Install the under cowl panel and cowl cover. (see UNDER-COWL PANEL REPLACEMENT ).
22. Connect the stabilizer links (see STABILIZER LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
23. Wipe off any grease contamination from the ball joint tapered section and threads. Reconnect the tie-rod
end ball joints (A) to the knuckles. Install the nuts (B), and tighten to the specified torque on both sides.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 83: Identifying Tie-Rod End Ball Joints & Nuts With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
24. Install a new cotter pin (C), and bend it as shown below.
25. Wipe off any grease contamination from the lower arm ball joint tapered section and thread. Then
reconnect the lower arm (A) to the knuckle. Install the new castle nut (B) and tighten it on both sides.
NOTE: z Be careful not to damage the lower ball joint boot (C). Check the ball
joint boot for deformation before connecting the knuckle.
z Torque the castle nut to the lower torque specification, then tighten it
only far enough to align the slot with the joint pin clip hole. Do not
align the castle nut by loosening it.
Fig. 84: Identifying Lower Ball Joint Boot & Castle Nut With Torque
Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE: Before installing the wheel, clean the mating surfaces of the brake disc
and the inside of the wheel.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
29. Slip the lower end of the steering joint (B) onto the pinion shaft (C) taking care to align the gap (D)
within the angle shown below.
30. Release the lock lever, and adjust the steering column to the full tilt down position, and to the full
telescopic out position, then tighten the lock lever.
31. Align the bolt hole (A) on the steering joint with the groove (B) around the pinion shaft, then loosely
install the lower steering joint bolt (C). Be sure that the joint bolt is securely in the groove in the pinion
shaft.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
32. Pull on the steering joint to make sure that the steering joint is fully seated, then tighten the lower joint
bolt to the specified torque.
33. Install the steering joint cover (A).
SYMPTOM TABLE
Symptom Probable cause
Rubbing sound coming from Steering column joint is
the lower steering column contacting the cover.
area.
Grating sound from the lower Poor engagement of the pinion
steering column area, or a shaft serrations.
rough feeling during steering.
Noise from around the Poor engagement of the SRS
steering wheel during steering. cable reel with the steering
wheel, or a damaged cable
reel.
36. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION
AND RECONNECTION ), and do these tasks:
z Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
z Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
z Check the steering wheel spoke angle. If steering spoke angles to the right and left are not equal
(steering wheel and rack are not centered), correct the engagement of the joint/pinion shaft
serrations, then adjust the front toe by turning the tie-rod ends, if necessary.
38. Check the wheel alignment, and adjust it if necessary (see WHEEL ALIGNMENT ).
Fig. 88: Identifying Rack End Replacement Components With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
REMOVAL
NOTE: Do not allow dust, dirt, or other foreign materials to enter the steering gearbox.
3. Hold the gearbox housing using a C-clamp (A) and wooden blocks (B) to a work bench as shown. Do not
clamp the cylinder part of the gearbox housing in a vise.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
5. Unscrew both rack ends (A) with a wrench. Be careful not to damage the rack shaft surface with the
wrench. Remove the rack end, the lock washer (B), the spacer (C), and rubber stop (D).
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 92: Identifying Rack End, Lock Washer, Spacer & Rubber Stop
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
INSTALLATION
1. Hold the gearbox housing using a C-clamp (A) and wooden blocks (B) to a work bench as shown below.
Do not clamp the cylinder part of the gearbox housing in a vise.
2. Install a new spacer (A), rubber stop (B), and a new lock washer (C). Align the lock washer tabs (D) with
the flat spots (E) on the rack end joint housing (F). Install the rack end while housing the lock washer in
place. Repeat this step for the other side of the rack.
NOTE: Make sure that the tapered side (G) of the rubber stop is toward the
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
housing side.
Fig. 94: Identifying Spacer, Rubber Stop & Lock Washer With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
3. Bend the lock washer (A) back against the flat spots (B) on the rack end joint hosing.
Fig. 95: Identifying Bend Lock Washer, Flat Spots On Rack End Joint Hosing
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
4. Stake the lock washer at the stake point (A) on the rack.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
5. Apply multipurpose grease to the inside of the rack end joint housing (A).
NOTE: Make sure not to get any silicone grease on the terminal part of the
connectors and switches, especially if you have silicone grease on your
hands or gloves.
Fig. 97: Applying Multipurpose Grease To Inside Of Rack End Joint Housing
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
6. Apply a light coat of silicone grease to the boot installation grooves (A) around on the gearbox housing.
Install the boots (B) on the rack ends with the tie-rod clips (C), and fit the boot end in the installation
grooves in the housing properly.
NOTE: Clean off any grease or contamination from the boot installation grooves
around on the gearbox housing.
7. After installing the boots, wipe the grease off the threaded section (D) of the rack end.
8. Install the new boot bands by aligning the tabs (A) with the holes (B) of the band.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
9. Close the ear portion (A) of the boot band (B) with commercially available boot band pliers, Oetiker 1098
or equivalent (C).
Fig. 100: Identifying Portion Of Boot Band With Boot Band Pliers
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
10. Slide the rack right and left to be certain that the boots are not deformed or twisted.
11. Install the tie-rod ends to the rack end.
12. Install the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NOTE: During removal/installation, do not allow dust, dirt, or other foreign materials to
enter the steering gearbox.
1. Remove the steering gearbox (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
2. Loosen the locknut (A), then remove the rack guide screw (B), the spring (C), the conical springs (D), the
plain washer (E), and rack guide (F).
Fig. 101: Identifying Locknut & Rack Guide Screw With Spring
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
3. Replace the O-ring (G) from the rack guide. Wipe the grease off the sliding surface of the rack guide.
4. Apply multipurpose grease to the new O-ring, then install it to the rack guide.
5. Apply multipurpose grease to the sliding surface and the circumference of the rack guide, and install it
onto the gearbox housing. Wipe the grease off the threaded section of the gearbox housing.
6. Install the plain washer onto the gearbox housing.
7. Install the conical springs onto the gearbox housing.
NOTE: If more than 5 minutes have passed after applying the sealant, remove the
old sealant and residue, and reapply new sealant.
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
Fig. 102: Identifying EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) & Connector B (16P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE: z Install the bracket with the EPS control unit as shown in position.
z Connect EPS control unit connector A (11P) and connector B (16P),
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2010 Honda Fit
2009-10 STEERING EPS (Electrical Power Steering) - Fit
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