Professional Documents
[…] on what is practicable and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource
functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity.” 312 Additionally, the
regulations provide that “[i]f the district engineer determines that compensatory
policy guidance states: “All compensatory mitigation will be for significant resource
importance to the human or aquatic environment.” 315 SILA Plaintiffs are correct
statement of mitigation policy.”316 However, according the Corps and the EPA, this
312
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1); 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(1).
313
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(1); 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(f)(1). “The term practicable means available and
capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in
light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(l).
314
33 C.F.R. § 332.1(c)(2) (“Compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required
to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with the Section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines.” (emphasis added)); 33 C.F.R. § 332.1(c)(3) (“Compensatory mitigation for
unavoidable impacts may be required to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit
complies with the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. During the 404(b)(1) Guidelines compliance
analysis, the district engineer may determine that a DA permit for the proposed activity cannot
be issued because of the lack of appropriate and practicable compensatory mitigation options.”
(emphases added)).
315
33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r)(2).
316
33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r), n.1 (“This is a general statement of mitigation policy which applies to all
Case No. 3:20-cv-00290-SLG, Sovereign Iñupiat for a Living Arctic, et al. v. BLM, et al.