Professional Documents
Culture Documents
All India Mock For IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2023 7 8 June
All India Mock For IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2023 7 8 June
Directions (1-5): Study the following Q3. Who among the following faces K?
information carefully and answer the questions निम्ननिनित में से दकसका मुि K की ओर है?
given below. (a) Q
निम्ननिनित जािकारी का ध्यािपूर्क
व अध्ययि कीनजए और (b) P
(c) L
िीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर िीनजए। (d) S
Eight persons sit around a circular table in such a (e) None of these / इिमें से कोई िहीं
way that all of them face towards the table. Three
persons sit between P and R who sits immediate Q4. If all the persons are arranged according to
right of K. Q neither sits adjacent to R nor adjacent alphabetical order in clockwise direction
to P. N faces M who doesn’t sit adjacent to R. L sits starting from K, then position of how many
3rd to the left of S. persons remain unchanged except K?
आठ व्यनि एक र्ृत्ताकार मेज के चारों ओर इस प्रकार बैठे हैं यदि K से प्रारं भ करते हुए सभी व्यनियों को िनिणार्तव दिशा
में र्णाविक्र
ु म के अिुसार व्यर्नस्थत दकया जाता है, तो K को
दक उि सभी का मुि मेज की ओर है। P और R, जो K के ठीक
छोड़कर दकतिे व्यनियों की नस्थनत अपररर्र्तवत रहती है?
िायें बैठा है, के बीच तीि व्यनि बैठे हैं। Q ि तो R के आसन्न
(a) None / कोई िही
बैठा है और ि ही P के आसन्न बैठा है। N का मुि M, जो R के (b) Two / िो
आसन्न िहीं बैठा है, की ओर है। L, S के बायें से तीसरे स्थाि (c) One / एक
पर बैठा है। (d) Three / तीि
(e) Four / चार
Q1. Who among the following sits immediate
left of L? Q5. What is the position of M with respect to Q?
निम्ननिनित में से कौि L के ठीक बायें बैठा है? Q के सन्िभव में M का स्थाि क्या है?
(a) M (a) Immediate right / ठीक िाए
(b) Q (b) 2nd to the right / िाएं से िूसरा
(c) K (c) 2nd to the left / बाएं से िूसरा
(d) P (d) 3rd to the left / बाएं से तीसरा
(e) N (e) 3rd to the right / िाएं से तीसरा
Q2. How many persons sit between Q and M Directions (6-10): Study the following
information carefully and answer the questions
when counted from right of M?
given below.
M के िायें से नगििे पर Q और M के मध्य दकतिे व्यनि बैठे हैं? निम्ननिनित जािकारी का ध्यािपूर्क व अध्ययि कीनजए और
(a) Three / तीि िीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर िीनजए।
(b) Two / िो Eight persons R, Q, M, O, P, T, S and N live on eight
(c) One / एक different floors of a building (but not necessarily in
the same order) such that bottommost floor is
(d) Four / चार
numbered as 1 and the floor just above it is
(e) More than four / चार से अनिक numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is
numbered as 8.
1 adda247.com/defence | www.sscadda.com | www.bankersadda.com | www.adda247.com
Four persons live between M and R who lives on an Q9. Who among the following lives exactly
even numbered floor. One person lives between M between Q and M?
and N. T lives just below P and above Q. Number of निम्ननिनित में से कौि Q और M के ठीक बीच में रहता है?
persons live between S and P is same as live
(a) R
between S and O. T doesn’t live on even numbered
floor. At least two persons live above P. (b) S
आठ व्यनि R, Q, M, O, P, T, S और N एक इमारत की (c) P
आठ अिग-अिग मंनजिों पर रहते हैं, (िेदकि जरूरी िहीं दक (d) N
इसी क्रम में हों) जैसे दक सबसे िीचे र्ािी मंनजि की संख्या 1 (e) T
और उसके ठीक ऊपर की मंनजि की संख्या 2 और इसी तरह
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a
सबसे ऊपरी मंनजि की संख्या 8 है।
certain way and thus forms a group, who among
M और R, जो एक सम संख्या र्ािी मंनजि पर रहता है, के मध्य
the following doesn’t belong to that group?
चार व्यनि रहते हैं । M और N के बीच एक व्यनि रहता है। T,
निम्ननिनित पांच में से चार एक निनित रूप से समाि हैं, और
P के ठीक िीचे और Q के ऊपर रहता है। S और P के बीच रहिे
र्ािे व्यनियों की संख्या S और O के बीच रहिे र्ािे व्यनियों इस प्रकार एक समूह बिाते हैं, निम्ननिनित में से कौि उस समूह
की संख्या के समाि है। T सम संख्या र्ािी मंनजि पर िहीं रहता से संबनं ित िहीं है?
है। P के ऊपर कम से कम िो व्यनि रहते हैं। (a) O
(b) R
Q6. Who among the following lives on 6th floor? (c) P
निम्ननिनित में से कौि छठी मंनजि पर रहता है? (d) S
(a) M (e) Q
(b) P
(c) R Directions (11-15): Study the following series
(d) S
carefully and answer the questions given below.
(e) Q
निम्ननिनित जािकारी का ध्यािपूर्क
व अध्ययि कीनजए और
Q7. How many persons live between O and T? िीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर िीनजए।
O और T के मध्य दकतिे व्यनि रहते हैं? 5824%82#1947*42&28@864!349
(a) None / कोई नहींं 0
(b) Two / िो
(c) One / एक Q11. How many numbers are there which are
(d) Three / तीि immediately followed by a symbol and
(e) More than three / तीि से अनिक immediately preceded by an even number?
ऐसी दकतिी संख्याएँ हैं, नजिके ठीक बाि एक प्रतीक और ठीक
Q8. Who among the following lives on the पहिे एक सम संख्या है?
topmost floor?
(a) One / एक
निम्ननिनित में से कौि सबसे ऊपरी मंनजि पर रहता है?
(a) O (b) Two / िो
(b) R (c) More than four / चार से अनिक
(c) M (d) Three / तीि
(d) N
(e) Four / चार
(e) S
Q40. If Point S is related to Point G in the same Q45. 60, 71, 93, 126, ?, 225
way Point Q is related to Point K, then which of (a) 200
the following is related to Point A? (b) 185
यदि बबंि ु S, बबंि ु G से उसी प्रकार संबनं ित है, नजस प्रकार बबंि ु (c) 190
Q, बबंि ु K से संबनं ित है, तो निम्न में से कौि बबंि ु A से संबनं ित (d) 180
(e) 170
है?
(a) Point C / बबंिु C Q46. 9, 17, ?, 108, 233 ,449
(b) Point M / बबंिु M (a) 48
(c) Point G / बबंिु G (b) 44
(c) 42
(d) Point K / बबंिु K
(d) 36
(e) Point S / बबंिु S (e) 54
Q50.
Q56.
(a) 3
(a) 4000
(b) 4 (b) 2400
(c) 2 (c) 1600
(d) 1 (d) 2000
(e) 5 (e) 3000
Q71.
(a) x > y
(a) x > y (b) x ≤ y
(b) x ≤ y (c) x = y or no relation can be established / या कोई
(c) x = y or no relation can be established / या कोई संबंि स्थानपत िहीं दकया जा सकता है,
संबंि स्थानपत िहीं दकया जा सकता है, (d) x < y
(d) x < y
(e) x ≥ y
(e) x ≥ y
N faces M who doesn’t sit adjacent to R. So, N will sit N faces M who doesn’t sit adjacent to R. So, N will sit
immediate right of R as there are no two opposite immediate right of R as there are no two opposite
places left for placing N and M according to the places left for placing N and M according to the
given condition. given condition.
L faces K.
Two persons i.e., M and Q remain at same position. M sits 3rd to the right of Q.
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Four persons live between M and R who lives
on an even numbered floor. There are three
possible cases as: -
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Four persons live between M and R who lives
on an even numbered floor. There are three
possible cases as: - Thus, the final arrangement is: -
S16. Ans.(c)
Sol.
All the persons given in the options live on an even S17. Ans.(b)
numbered floor except Q who lives on an odd Sol.
numbered floor.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are six numbers (24%, 82#, 47*, 42&,
28@, 64!).
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5th element from the left end = %
and 10th element to the right of % = 2 S18. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Number which is 8th from the left end = 9
And the number which is 6th from the right end = 6
Thus, the sum of 9 + 6 = 15
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are two even number (47, 49)
S19. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Number of persons goes after F is same as number Number of persons goes after F is same as number
of persons goes before D. Here, Case 1 is ruled out of persons goes before D. Here, Case 1 is ruled out
as there is no place left for D as per the given as there is no place left for D as per the given
condition. Hence, D will go on Sunday in Case 2: - condition. Hence, D will go on Sunday in Case 2: -
S27. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. Follows – Because U is only related to K, so
One person goes between E and F. Here, Case 3 is relation of U with any other elements is not
ruled out as no place left for E and F according to possible.
the given conditions, so: - II. Follows- No P is R and Some K are P thus the part
of P which is K cannot be R.
S28. Ans.(a)
Number of persons goes after F is same as number Sol. I. Follows- Because Some Drop are Pick and all
of persons goes before D. Here, Case 1 is ruled out Drops are Water so it is clear that some Pick are
as there is no place left for D as per the given Water.
condition. Hence, D will go on Sunday in Case 2: - II. Not Follows- Because it is given that Only a few
Teeth are Pick, so all Teeth cannot be Pick even in
possibilities.
S30. Ans.(d)
Sol. S is son-in-law of Z who is father of P. P is P is aunt of C.
unmarried member of the family.
S31. Ans.(a)
Sol. S is son-in-law of Z who is father of P. P is
unmarried member of the family.
Y is Mother-in-law of S.
S32. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given Number- 5389264863
T is one of the persons, so the final arrangement is:-
Number after arranged in descending order from
left to right = 9886654332
5th digit from left end = 6 and 4th digit from right end
=4
Thus, the sum of 6 + 4 = 10.
S33. Ans.(c)
Sol. R sits 2nd to the left of P who likes Red. The one
who likes pink faces R. There are two possible cases P faces the one who likes Blue.
as P may sit at the middle of the side of the table or
at the corner of the table: -
S34. Ans.(a)
Sol. R sits 2nd to the left of P who likes Red. The one
who likes pink faces R. There are two possible cases
as P may sit at the middle of the side of the table or
at the corner of the table: -
S35. Ans.(e)
Sol. R sits 2nd to the left of P who likes Red. The one
who likes pink faces R. There are two possible cases T sits 2nd to the left of S.
as P may sit at the middle of the side of the table or
at the corner of the table: - S36. Ans.(c)
Sol. R sits 2nd to the left of P who likes Red. The one
who likes pink faces R. There are two possible cases
as P may sit at the middle of the side of the table or
at the corner of the table: -
S37. Ans.(c)
Sol. R sits 2nd to the left of P who likes Red. The one
who likes pink faces R. There are two possible cases
Two persons sit between S and R when counted
as P may sit at the middle of the side of the table or
from right of S.
at the corner of the table: -
S43. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern of series –
120+5=125
Point A is in South-East of Point G. 125-10=115
115+15=130
S39. Ans.(e) ? = 130-20=110
Sol. 110+25=135
S44. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern of series –
S46. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S59. Ans.(d)
Sol. Required ratio = 500 :500 =1 :1
S61. Ans.(d)
Sol. Required sum = (500+200+850+140)=1690
S52. Ans.(a)
Sol. S62. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S63. Ans.(a)
S53. Ans.(b) Sol. Required difference
Sol. = (500+700)-(500+120)=580
S64. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S54. Ans.(c)
Sol. 11+31-25+?=105
88 =?
S65. Ans.(e)
S55. Ans.(e) Sol.
Sol.
S66. Ans.(d)
S56. Ans.(d) Sol.
Sol.
S72. Ans.(c)
S68. Ans.(c) Sol.
Sol.
S69. Ans.(a)
Sol. S73. Ans.(a)
Sol. from I & II
x=2
y=1
clearly, x > y
S74. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S70. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S75. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S79. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total age of all ten students= 25×10=250 years
S76. Ans.(c) Let age of teacher be X years
Sol. 250+X=(25+2)×11
X=47 years
S80. Ans.(b)
Sol. ATQ
S77. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S78. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let the speed of boat in still water & speed of
stream be 7x km/hr & 4x km/hr respectively.