You are on page 1of 31
[…] Osborne, 91 N.Y.2d

827, 828 (1997) (applying this standard to prior statutory disclosure requirements); People v.

Paulino, 260 A.D.2d 162 (1st Dep't 1999) (no error when "information was disclosed in time for

the defense to use it effectively"). Here, as explained above, in light of the limited nature of any

new information presented in the USAO productions, the adjournment already ordered by this

Court is more than enough time to ensure that defendant can meaningfully review the materials.

The remedy would be no different even if CPL 245.80 were applicable here. Any remedy

under that provision must be "appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party

entitled to disclosure." CPL 245.80(1)(a). Here, defendant has suffered no prejudice from the

USAO's recent productions because the vast majority of the material has no bearing on the subject

matter of this case, any impeachment material is merely cumulative of other evidence that