You are on page 1of 4
[…] to follow the applicable law(s) regarding the Texas Public Information Act and appropriate release
of confidential records and law enforcement records. As the Texas Supreme Court has held
“[G]overnmental compliance with confidentiality laws is mandatory, and their protections may not
be waived by governmental entities." In re City of Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d 328, 340 (Tex.
2001)(Abbott, J., dissenting). Further, a governmental body has no discretion to release information
deemed confidential by law. See, Section 552.007 and Dominguez v. Gilbert, 48 S.W.3d 789, 793
(Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.). Moreover, Section 552.352(a) states: “A person commits an
offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.”

The Sheriff’s Office contends that the entirety of the responsive records are exempt from
disclosure pursuant Section 552.108(a)(2) because it is information, the release of which would
interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime if it is information that deals with