You are on page 1of 4
[…] by the Requestor was deemed informational only as “no criminal offense was established.”5

1
See, Ex. 2; see also, https://www.collincountytx.gov/sheriff/Pages/default.aspx
2
See, Ex. 2; see also, https://www.collincountytx.gov/sheriff/Pages/default.aspx
3
https://www.txcourts.gov/judicial-data/vexatious-litigants/
4
See, Ex. 2
5
See, Ex. 2
Attorney General’s Office
April 2, 2024
Page 3

III.
Discussion and Analysis of Exemptions from Disclosure

The requested Sheriff’s Office records should not be released for the reasons detailed below.

1. Section 552.108(a)(2)

Section 552.108(a)(2) excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement


agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime . . . if . . .
it is information that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime only in relation
to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication."

As discussed above, the Collin County Sheriff’s Office is clearly a law enforcement agency
whose functions include the detection, investigation and/or prosecution of individual(s) suspected
of and/or charged with crime(s). The Collin County Sheriff’s Office’s INCIDENT REPORT reflects that