You are on page 1of 23
[…] are public records, we are producing the Bylaws of the Conference as an accommodation. We are
doing so without prejudice to our position that the Conference is not a public agency subject to the
Public Records Act and that these are not public records.

Annual Operating Budgets for 2023-24 and 2024-25

Paragraph 9 of your request seeks the Conference's Operating Budget for 2023-24 and for 2024-
25. You appear to tie this request to your claim that these financial records are covered by Florida
Stat. § 119.01(3), which refers to "public funds expended by an agency in payment of dues or
membership contributions." Florida State does not transmit any public funds to the Conference,
nor has it since it joined the Conference in 1991. The Conference receives revenue from the various
agreements it has with its media partners, venues, and vendors. The Conference then funds the