You are on page 1of 110
[…] law") (emphasis added); Montgomery v. State, 897 So. 2d 1282, 1285 (Fla. 2005) (HN4 approving the use of dictionary definitions "when
necessary"), and from the breadth of the charge given to the Department by the Florida Legislature, see HN5 § 945.025(1), Florida Statutes (2002)
(stating the Department has "supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of the inmates, buildings, grounds, property, and all other matters
pertaining to the following facilities and programs for the imprisonment, correction, and rehabilitation of adult offenders"); § 945.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2002)
(HN6 "The Department of Corrections shall be responsible for the inmates and for the operation of, and shall have supervisory and protective care,
custody, [**7] and control of, all buildings, grounds, property of, and matters connected with, the correctional system."), we nevertheless conclude
defendant's argument is foreclosed by Burgess v. State, 831 So. 2d 137, 142 (Fla. 2002). In Burgess, the Florida Supreme Court considered [*311]