You are on page 1of 20
[…] 15 applies, the defendant’s criminal history category “shall be Category VI.” Application Note 1 states

16 “For purposes of this guideline, ‘federal crime of terrorism’ has the meaning given that term in 18

17 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).”

18 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), as applicable, defines “federal crime of terrorism” as

19 an offense that—

20 (A) is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or


coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and
21
(B) is a violation of—
22
(i) . . . subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of section 351 (relating to congressional, cabinet,
23 and Supreme Court assassination and kidnaping) . . . .

24 18 U.S.C. § 351(c) states “Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection

25 (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” Section 351(a)

26 includes “any individual who is a Member of Congress.” Therefore, a “federal crime of terrorism”

27 includes the attempted kidnapping of a Member of Congress in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 351(c) if that