You are on page 1of 17
[…] You are on page 1of 17

Health Insurance

Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996

The Security Rule

11/02/2021 1
CONSTITUTIONAL PRIVACY
RIGHTS
Individual privacy rights, in
general, are not specifically
mentioned in the U.S.
Constitution. They are more
or less implied from the First,
Third, Fourth, Fifth and Ninth
Amendments

11/02/2021 2
PRIVACY RIGHTS VIA STATE
LEGISLATION
On the State level, individual privacy rights are
specifically expressed within the constitutions of
individual States. For example, Article 1, Section 1
of the current California state constitution adopted
in 1879 reads as follow:

All people are by nature free and independent and


have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying
and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing,
and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining
safety, happiness, and privacy.

11/02/2021 3
PRIVACY & TORT LAW
Torts are defined as “the wrongful conduct of
one party that causes injury to another party”.

As part of Tort law, an Invasion of Privacy is


classified as an “Intentional Tort against
Persons”.

A more comprehensive legal definition of