You are on page 1of 90
[…] detailing existing authority for appointment of counsel in various types of civil proceedings, such as,
Law Addressing Authorization or Requirement to Appoint Counsel in
Specific Types of Civil Proceedings
1. SHELTER
Federal Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes
The federal Fair Housing Act, contained within Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968,
provides that "[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United
States district court or State court." 42 U.S.C. 3613 (a)(1)(A). Further, "[u]pon application
by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or a person against whom such a practice
is alleged, the court may-- (1) appoint an attorney for such person." 42 U.S.C. 3613(b).
Also see page 16, Fla. Stat. 29.007 (2011) ("Court-appointed counsel"). This section applies in any situation in which the court appoints counsel
to protect a litigants due process rights.