Professional Documents
[…] sumer credit transaction involving her principal dwelling as a security interest before
midnight of the third business day after the agreement was completed).
109
See 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(G) (2000) (requiring that an agreement to waive
one’s rights may be revoked up to seven days after its inception).
110
See id. § 626(f)(1) (“[A]n individual may not waive any right or claim under this
chapter unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary . . . .”).
2003] REGULATION FOR CONSERVATIVES 1243
2. Family Law
3. Settlement Agreements
111
See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 13-b (McKinney 1999) (“A marriage shall not be
solemnized within twenty-four hours after the issuance of the marriage license . . . .”).
112
See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-67(a) (West 1995) (requiring married
couples to wait ninety days after the filing of a complaint for dissolution or legal sepa-
ration before court proceedings may continue).
113
Kronman, supra note 7, at 788.
114