You are on page 1of 105
[…] should mandate mediation in the negotiation of first contracts is made to the Board,
I will consider it with an open mind based on the terms of the Act and relevant
Supreme Court precedents.
99. Should the Board be permitted to hire economists to assist it in
evaluating first contracts?

Answer: I am not at present sufficiently informed about the technical and social
scientific resources and expertise available to the Board in evaluating, under
appropriate circumstances, whether parties have negotiated in good faith
concerning a first contract to answer this question. Moreover, 29 U.S.C. 154(a)
provides, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the Board to
appoint individuals for the purpose of . . . economic analysis.” Therefore, the
question may be one appropriately addressed by Congress.

100. What "extraordinary remedies" does the Board currently have


available to address employer section 8(a)(5) violations and what
others could it develop short of legislation?