You are on page 1of 5
[…] court's findings are insufficient to establish
the extent to which wife's overall economic
circumstances have changed, if at all.4
Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the
court to make factual findings, in the first
instance, as to the extent to which Davis's
independent obligations limit wife's access to
his income, and to determine

whether termination or modification of the


spousal support is just and equitable in light
of those new findings.5

Reversed and remanded.

--------

Notes:

1 The same judge presided over the


dissolution and modification proceedings.

2 ORS 108.045(1) provides, in part: "The


expenses of the family and the education of
minor children, including step-children, are
chargeable upon the property of both
husband and wife, or either of them."

3 A trial court has authority to modify a


previously awarded spousal support award
under ORS 107.135(1)(a), consistent with the
requirements set out in sub-section (3).

4 On appeal, wife acknowledges that she may


have access to, at most, $800 of Davis's
income.