You are on page 1of 11
[…] of Columbia per 26 USC §7408(d)]." [Emphasis & Clarification added]

What is immediately noticeable is that the definition only tells the reader what a Nonresident Alien Individual is not rather than
what it is. Such purposeful obfuscation is vitally important to recognize.

The true meaning of the statutory term Nonresident Alien Individual is none other than American Nationals who were born in
one of the 50 states of the Union [the Constitutional Republic]. This is amply illustrated in reading 26 CFR 1.871-1 (b) (4)
Expatriation to avoid tax. This regulation section reads as follows:

"For special rules applicable in determining the tax of a nonresident alien individual who has lost U.S. citizenship with
a principal purpose of avoiding certain taxes, see section 877."

In regard to Expatriation, only American Nationals [those born in one of the 50 states of the Union] can give up their
Constitutional U.S. citizenship status and become a former member of the Constitutional Republic. Therefore, the term