You are on page 1of 52
[…] child placing agency with whom that family was certified will oversee the

placement, providing ongoing support and training to the foster family.

54. As discussed above, families certified through one foster agencies

may still adopt children under the supervision of a different agency

through M.A.R.E.

55. Michigan relies upon state and federal funds, including federal

Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) block grants, to

administer its foster care and adoption programs. As a condition of

receiving these funds, the Department of Health and Human Services is

required by 45 CFR § 75.300(a) to “communicate to the non-Federal

entity [here, MDHHS] all relevant public policy requirements . . . and

incorporate them either directly or by reference in the terms and

21
Case 1:19-cv-00286-RJJ-PJG ECF No. 1 filed 04/15/19 PageID.22 Page 22 of 52

conditions of the Federal award.” Id. One such public policy requirement

imposed by these same regulation is that “no person otherwise eligible