Professional Documents
[…] equity); The Confiscation Cases, 87 U.S. 92, 107 (1873) (distinguishing "proceedings in
admiralty" which permit allegations in the alternative from those in"common-law courts"); The
Sarah, 21 U.S. (8 Wheat.) 391, 394 (1823) ("Although the two jurisdictions are vested in the same
tribunal, they are as distinct from each other as if they were vested in different tribunals, and can
no more be blended, than a Court of Chancery with a Court of Common law."); Talbot v. Jansen, 3
U.S. (3 Dall.) 133 (1795) (discussing libel filed on the "Admiralty side").
52. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a) (2005) (allowing plaintiff to elect to sue "at
law").
53. Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. app. § 761(a) (stating plaintiff "may maintain
a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty"); see Moragne v. States
Marine Lines, Inc., 398 U.S. 375, 400 n.14, 1970 AMC 967, 986-87 n.14 (1970) (noting that
courts have construed the Death on the High Seas Act as placing exclusive jurisdiction on the
"admiralty side" of the federal courts).
2006] REMO VAL JURISDICTION