You are on page 1of 4
[…] 710.15 and ch. 704, Stats., as applicable. If the rental agreement
ATCP 125.06 Sale of manufactured home; transfer does not comply with the requirements of s. ATCP 125.03 (1)
of tenancy. (1) No operator may: (intro.) and (2), the operator shall comply with the notice
(a) Require any tenant to designate the operator, or any per- requirements of s. 704.17 (2), Stats., when terminating a ten-
son named by the operator, as agent for the sale of a tenant’s ancy, unless the operator or tenant proves that other notice
manufactured home, or unreasonably restrict the sale of a ten- requirements under s. 704.17 (1p) or (3), Stats., are applicable.
Note: Section 710.15 (5m), Stats., provides that:
ant’s manufactured home by the tenant or an agent of the tenant’s “Notwithstanding ss. 704.17 and 704.19, the tenancy of a resident or occupant
own choosing. in a community may not be terminated, nor may the renewal of the lease be denied
Note: Sections 710.15 (3) and (4), Stats., provide that: by the community operator, except upon any of the following grounds:
“(3) PROHIBITED CONSIDERATION OF AGE OF MOBILE HOME OR MANUFACTURED (a) Failure to pay rent due, or failure to pay taxes or any other charges due for
HOME. (a) An operator may not deny a resident the opportunity to enter into or which the community owner or operator may be liable.
renew, and may not include, exclude or alter any terms of, a lease to continue to (b) Disorderly conduct that results in a disruption to the rights of others to the
locate a mobile home or manufactured home in the community solely or in any part peaceful enjoyment and use of the premises.
on the basis of the age of the mobile home or manufactured home. (c) Vandalism or commission of waste of the property.

Published under s. 35.93, Stats. Updated on the first day of each month. Entire code is always current. The Register date on each page
is the date the chapter was last published. Register November 2018 No. 755
Published under s. 35.93, Wis. Stats., by the Legislative Reference Bureau.

ATCP 125.08 WISCONSIN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE 770

(d) A breach of any term of the lease. permitting a tenant to leave the tenant’s mobile home in the man-
(e) Violation of community rules that endangers the health or safety of others ufactured home community upon termination of tenancy.
or disrupts the right to the peaceful enjoyment and use of the premises by others, History: Cr. Register, May, 1976, No. 245, eff. 6−1−76; renum. from Ag 125.09
after written notice to cease the violation has been delivered to the resident or occu- and am. (1) and (3), Register, February, 1987, No. 374, eff. 3−1−87; CR 13−027:
pant. am. (1), (3) Register December 2013 No. 696, eff. 1−1−14; correction in (1) made
(em) Violation of federal, state or local laws, rules or ordinances relating to under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 7., Stats., Register November 2018 No. 755.
mobile homes or manufactured homes after written notice to cease the violation has
been delivered to the resident or occupant. ATCP 125.09 Prohibited practices; general. No