Professional Documents
[…] December 31, 2013) and 4904(a)(1), respectively.
-2-
J-S20020-16
...
...
-3-
J-S20020-16
31, 2013).3, 4
written statements she made during the August 14, 2013 police station
“voluntarily and of her own free will” went to the police station on August
14, 2013 and that the interview between herself and Corporal Roche on
¶¶ 8 and 15-16. However, Appellant claimed that her “verbal and written
actually committed the crime. Id. at ¶¶ 11-21. The trial court denied
at 1.
____________________________________________
3
At the time Appellant committed the crime, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(2)
declared: “[a] first offense under this subsection is a felony of the third
degree, and a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is a felony
of the second degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(2) (effective from December
24, 2012 to December 31, 2013).
4
On January 1, 2014, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(1) was renumbered; the
crime of child pornography is currently located at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d).
However, the 2014 amendment did not alter the definition of the crime.