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211-00-1 Steering System — General Information 211-00-1

SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
Turns lock-to-lock 3.0
Item Specification
Power Steering Purge Vacuum
Lubricants
Air purge vacuum 68-85 kPa (20-25 in-Hg)
MERCON MERCON
Multi-Purpose Power Steering Pump
Transmission Fluid Flow rate @ 74°-80°C 9.5 liters/minute
XT-2-QDX (165°-175°F), engine (2.5 gpm) (constant flow)
Power Steering Gear speed set at 2,100 rpm
and power steering
Turning effort 4.5 kg (10 lb) analyzer set at 345 kPa
Tie-rod articulation torque 1-3 Nm ( 9-27 lb-in) (50 psi)
Parking (average) 2.4 Nm (21.2 lb-in) Relief pressure 11,997 kPa (1,740 psi)
(max.)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 10/25/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-00-1 Steering System — General Information 211-00-1

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Steering System • rack and pinion steering gear
The power steering system consists of the • fluid cooler
following: • high and low pressure steering lines/hoses
• power steering pump • variable assist power steering (VAPS) actuator
• fluid reservoir • VAPS module

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-00-1 Steering System — General Information 211-00-1

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Steering System Material
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and Item Specification
connector information. MERCON Multi-Purpose MERCON
(ATF) Transmission Fluid
Special Tool(s) XT-2-QDX
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent Principles of Operation
Variable Assist Power Steering (VAPS)
The VAPS system controls the level of power
assistance available to the driver based on the
vehicle speed. Full power steering assist is provided
to decrease steering effort and increase
Gauge, Spring Tension maneuverability. Steering assist decreases gradually
211-034 (T74P-3504-Y) at a calibrated rate to raise steering effort for
increased directional stability and greater road feel.
The VAPS module outputs a pulse-width-modulated
(PWM) current to the control valve actuator. The
control valve actuator controls the hydraulic valve,
which determines the amount of hydraulic assist
DIS/EDIS Tach Adapter provided to the steering gear. Based on the vehicle
418-F102 (007-00061) or speed, the amount of assistance provided varies with
equivalent
the control valve actuator current.
The vehicle speed is provided to the VAPS module
by the powertrain control module (PCM).
Inspection and Verification
Flex Probe Kit 1. Verify the customer concern.
105-R025B or equivalent
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of
mechanical or electrical damage.

Worldwide Diagnostic System


(WDS)
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) with appropriate
adapters, or equivalent
diagnostic tool

C-Frame and Screw


211-023 (T74P-3044-A1)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 10/25/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-00-2 Steering System — General Information 211-00-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Visual Inspection Chart
• CAUTION: Do not hold the
Mechanical Electrical steering wheel at the stops for an
• Fluid level • Battery junction box extended amount of time. Damage to the
• Tire pressure (BJB) fuse(s): power steering pump can occur.
• Tires — 1 (60A) Start the engine and turn the steering wheel
• Drive belt — 23 (30A)
• Drive belt tensioner • Central junction box from stop-to-stop several times and check
• Steering column (CJB) fuse(s): for leaks.
alignment — 2 (10A) • If a fluid leak from the steering
• Tie rod ends — 27 (5A)
• Suspension components • Wiring line-to-steering gear clamp plate is evident,
• Steering column shaft • Connectors refer to Section 211-02.
U-joints 5. Inspect the power steering pressure and return
• Intermediate shaft bolts hoses, fittings, and O-rings for leaks.
• Power steering reservoir
baffle • If a leak is detected at a power steering
• Power steering reservoir pressure or return hose, install a new hose.
filter
• Power steering pressure Refer to Section 211-02.
lines, fittings or O-rings • If a leak is detected between a fitting nut,
• Power steering return seal the fitting nut using a Teflon joint seal.
hoses and clamps
• Steering gear • If a leak is detected at a fitting or clamp
• Power steering pump plate, tighten to specification. If the leak is
still evident, visually inspect the fittings,
3. NOTE: The 3 areas that should be inspected clamp plate, O-rings, and Teflonseals.
for possible contamination are the power Install new components as necessary. Refer to
steering reservoir filter, the flow control and Section 211-02.
pressure relief valve in the pump, and the check • If a leak is detected at the power steering
valve in the inlet port on the power steering reservoir, install a new reservoir. Refer to
gear (if equipped). Section 211-02.
Inspect the power steering fluid for the • If a leak is detected at a constant tension
following conditions: spring clamp, verify the hose is fully installed
• Aerated or foamy: Purge the power steering on the fitting and the hose clamp is correctly
system. Refer to Power Steering System positioned. If the leak remains, install a new
Purging in this section. constant tension spring clamp.
• Overheating or contamination: Flush the • If a leak is detected at a screw clamp joint,
power steering system.Refer to Power tighten the screw clamp. If the leak remains,
Steering System Flushingin this section. inspect the tube end and install a new hose.
Refer to Section 211-02.
4. Check the power steering system for fluid
leaks. • If a leak is detected at the power steering
pump, install a new power steering pump.
• Check the power steering fluid level. Refer to Section 211-02.
NOTE: It may be necessary to add power steering NOTE: To inspect for leaks it may be necessary to
fluid to achieve the correct level. remove the squeeze-type clamp from the steering
With the ignition switch in the OFF gear boots.
position: 6. Inspect the power steering gear for leaks. If a
• Wipe off the power steering pump, power leak is detected at the power steering gear,
steering pressure hose, power steering return install a new power steering gear. Refer to
hose, power steering fluid cooler, hose Section 211-02.
assembly and steering gear.

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211-00-3 Steering System — General Information 211-00-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
External Leak Check — Potential Power Rack-and-Pinion Steering Gear Leak Points

7. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported


concern is found, correct the cause before
proceeding to the next step.

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211-00-4 Steering System — General Information 211-00-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
8. If the concern remains after the inspection, • No response/not equipped for VAPS, refer
connect the diagnostic tool to the data link to Section 418-00.
connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument • System passed, retrieve and record the
panel, and select the vehicle to be tested from continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out
does not communicate with the vehicle: the self-test diagnostics for the VAPS.
• check that the program card is correctly 11. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
installed. go to the Variable Assist Power Steering
• check the connections to the vehicle. (VAPS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code
• check the ignition switch position. (DTC) Index to continue dignosis.
9. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate 12. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool proceed to the next step to continue.
manual. 13. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
10. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If concern is found, correct the cause before
the diagnostic tool responds with: proceeding to the next step.
• SCP or ISO; all electronic control units no 14. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the
response/not equipped, refer to Section symptom and GO to Symptom Chart.
418-00.
Variable Assist Power Steering (VAPS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action

B1317 Battery Voltage High VAPS Module NOTE: Jump starting can
set this code.
CHECK the charging
system. REFER to Section
414-00.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.

C1318 Battery Voltage Low VAPS Module NOTE: A battery in a low


state of charge can set this
code.
CHECK the charging
system. REFER to Section
414-00.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C1342 ECU Is Defective VAPS Module CLEAR the DTC.
REPEAT the self-test. If
other DTCs are retrieved,
REPAIR those DTCs first.
REPEAT the self-test. If
DTC B1342 is retrieved
again, INSTALL a new
VAPS module.
B2477 Module Configuration VAPS Module CALIBRATE the VAPS
Failure module. REFER to Section
418-01.
C1445 Vehicle Speed Signal VAPS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Circuit Failure
C1897 Steering VAPS Circuit VAPS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Loop Failure
U1026 Invalid or Missing Data for SCP REFER to Section 418-00
Engine RPM

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211-00-5 Steering System — General Information 211-00-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Steering System Symptom Definitions Hard steering or lack of assist can result from either
hydraulic or mechanical conditions. It is extremely
Drift/Pull
important to know if this concern occurs during
Pull is described as a tugging sensation felt by the
driving or during high-effort parking maneuvers.
hands on the steering wheel that must be overcome
to keep the vehicle in a straight path. Nibble
Drift describes what a vehicle with this condition Sometimes confused with shimmy, nibble is a
does with the hands off the steering wheel. condition resulting from tire interaction with various
road surfaces and is felt by the driver as small
• A vehicle-related drift/pull can cause a consistent rotational oscillations of the steering wheel.
deviation from the straight-ahead path on a flat
road, and require constant steering input in the Poor Returnability/Sticky Steering
opposite direction to counteract the effect. Poor returnability and sticky steering is used to
describe the poor return of the steering wheel to
• Drift/pull can be induced by conditions external to
center after a turn or steering correction is
the vehicle such as wind or road camber.
completed.
Excessive Steering Wheel Play
Shimmy
Excessive steering wheel play is a condition in
Shimmy, as felt by the driver, is large, consistent,
which there is too much steering wheel movement
rotational oscillations of the steering wheel resulting
before the wheels move. A small amount of steering
from large, side-to-side (lateral) tire/wheel
wheel free play is considered normal.
movements.
Feedback Shimmy is usually experienced near 64 km/h (40
Feedback is a roughness felt in the steering wheel mph), and can begin or be amplified when the tire
when the vehicle is driven over rough pavement. contacts pot holes or irregularities in the road
Hard Steering or Lack of Assist surface.
Hard steering or lack of assist is experienced when Wander
the steering wheel effort exceeds the specifications. Wander is the tendency of the vehicle to require
Hard steering can remain constant through the full frequent, random left and right steering wheel
turn or occur near the end of a turn. It is important corrections to maintain a straight path down a level
to know the difference between hard steering/lack road.
of assist and binding.

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211-00-6 Steering System — General Information 211-00-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the • Circuit • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
variable assist power steering • VAPS module
(VAPS) module
• Unable to enter self-test • Variable assist power steering • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
(VAPS) module
• Diagnostic tool
• Hard steering or lack of assist • Seized lower steering column • INSTALL a new lower
(no DTCs present) shaft U-joints steering column shaft. REFER
to Section 211-04.
• Damaged or fractured steering • INSTALL a new steering
column bearing(s) column. REFER to Section
211-04.
• Power steering pump • INSTALL a new power
steering pump. REFER to
Section 211-02.
• Suspension components • REFER to Section 204-00 for
suspension system diagnosis
and testing.
• Steering gear internal leakage • INSTALL a new steering
gear. REFER to Section
211-02.
• Steering system noise • Low fluid level • GO to Pinpoint Test E.
• Fluid aeration
• Steering gear
• Power steering pump
• Loose or damaged steering
linkage
• Loose or damaged suspension
component(s)
• Steering column
• Steering column boot bearing
• Intermediate shaft
• Loose dash boot seal
• Steering is very difficult/very • Seized intermediate shaft • GO to Pinpoint Test F
easy U-joints
• Damaged or fractured steering
column bearing(s)
• Steering gear
• Power steering pump
• Power steering hoses
• Binding dash boot seal
• Excessive steering wheel play • Steering gear • GO to Pinpoint Test G.
• Steering column
• Steering column intermediate
shaft
• Steering linkage
• Ball joints
• Steering system • Tire pressure • CORRECT the vehicle
drift/pull/wander • Wheel alignment loading as necessary. GO to
• Steering gear Pinpoint Test H.
• Unevenly loaded vehicle
• Steering column intermediate
shaft
• Frame alignment

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211-00-7 Steering System — General Information 211-00-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart (Continued)
Condition Possible Sources Action
• Feedback • Loose, worn, or damaged • GO to Component Tests,
tie-rod Tie-Rod Articulation Torque
in this section.
• Loose, worn, or damaged • GO to Component Tests,
tie-rod ends Steering Linkage in this
section.
• Loose or damaged steering • INSTALL new steering gear
gear insulators or bolts insulators or bolts if
necessary, or TIGHTEN the
bolts as needed.
• Loose lower steering column • INSTALL new lower steering
shaft U-joint or pinch bolts column shaft and bolts or
TIGHTEN the bolts. REFER
to Section 211-04.
• Loose suspension bushings, • INSTALL new components
fasteners, ball joints, or strut as necessary. REFER to
bearing plate (if applicable) Section 204-01A or Section
204-01B.
• Worn or damaged steering • INSTAL a new steering
column bearing(s) column REFER to Section
211-04.
• Poor returnability/sticky • Binding lower steering • INSTALL a new lower
steering column shaft U-joints steering column shaft. REFER
to Section 211-04.
• Loose, worn, or damaged • GO to Component Tests,
front wheel knuckle tie-rod(s) Tie-Rod Articulation Torque
in this section.
• Loose, worn, or damaged • GO to Component Tests,
tie-rod ends Steering Linkage in this
section.
• Suspension components • REFER to Section 204-00 for
the suspension diagnosis and
testing.
• Binding steering column • INSTALL a new steering
bearing(s) column REFER to Section
• Binding dash boot seal 211-04.
• Shimmy • Loose, worn, or damaged • GO to Component Tests,
tie-rod end(s) Steering Linkage in this
section.
• Loose, worn, or damaged • GO to Component Tests,
tie-rod(s) Tie-Rod Articulation Torque
in this section.
• Suspension component • REFER to Section 204-00 for
the suspension diagnosis and
testing.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-8 Steering System — General Information 211-00-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Connector Circuit Reference

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Module C175b

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


7 679 (GY/BK) VSS signal from the PCM PID value 0 to 255 km/h (0 to 158 mph).

Variable Assist Power Steering (VAPS) Module C2231a

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


1 1001 (WH/YE) VAPS module voltage B+ voltage at all times.
2 1003 (GY/YE) VAPS module ignition 12 volts with the ignition switch in the RUN
voltage position.
7 1001 (WH/YE) VAPS module voltage B+ voltage at all times.
12 1205 (BK) VAPS module ground 0 volts, less than 5 ohms to ground.
13 679 (GY/BK) VSS signal from the PCM PID value 0 to 255 km/h (0 to 158 mph).

Variable Assist Power Steering (VAPS) Module C2231b

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


6 413 (LG) VAPS solenoid feedback signal to Voltage varies with solenoid position.
the VAPS module

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-9 Steering System — General Information 211-00-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement
13 412 (OG/LB) VAPS solenoid input signal Voltage varies with VAPS module output
from 1 to 12 volts.

Variable Assist Power Steering (VAPS) Solenoid C2231

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


1 412 (OG/LB) VAPS solenoid input signal Voltage varies with VAPS module output
from 1 to 12 volts.
2 413 (LG) VAPS solenoid feedback signal to Voltage varies with solenoid position.
the VAPS module

Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With Possible Causes


The VAPS Module/Unable To Enter Self-Test
• voltage supply:
Normal Operation — circuit 1001 (WH/YE) open
The variable assist power steering (VAPS) module — circuit 1003 (GY/YE) open
operates at a voltage between 10 and 17 volts.
• ground circuit 1205 (BK) open
Voltage is supplied by circuit 1001 (WH/YE) (B+ at
all times) and circuit 1003 (GY/YE) (ignition feed).
Ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE VAPS MODULE/UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE VARIABLE ASSIST POWER
STEERING (VAPS) MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS module C2231a-1 and Yes
C2231a-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and GO to A2.
between the VAPS module C2231a-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE0), No
harness side and ground. REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE) or circuit
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 1003 (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test.
A2 CHECK THE VAPS MODULE GROUND
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS module C2231a-12, CHECK the data link connector (DLC) and
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. wiring. REFER to Section 418-00.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). REPEAT the
self-test.

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211-00-10 Steering System — General Information 211-00-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B1317/B1318 — Possible Causes
Battery Voltage High/Low
• battery
Normal Operation • charging system
The variable assist power steering (VAPS) module • voltage supply:
operates at a voltage between 10 and 17 volts.
— circuit 1001 (WH/YE) open
Voltage is supplied by circuit 1001 (WH/YE) (B+ at
all times) and circuit 1003 (GY/YE) (ignition feed). — circuit 1003 (GY/YE) open
Ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK). • ground circuit 1205 (BK) open
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCS B1317/B1318 — BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH/LOW

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NOTE: DTC B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has had a discharged battery or has
been jump started recently.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative Yes
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the GO to B2.
engine running. No
• Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, CHECK and/or REPAIR the charging
and between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? system as necessary. REFER to Section
414-00. CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the
self-test.
B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE VAPS MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231a.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS module C2231a-1 and GO to B3.
C2231a-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and No
between the VAPS module C2231a-2 circuit 1003 (GY/YE), REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE) or circuit
harness side and ground. 1003 (GY/YE). CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
B3 CHECK THE VAPS MODULE GROUND
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS module C2231a-12, GO to B4.
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). Clear the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VAPS MODULE OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all the VAPS module connectors. INSTALL a new VAPS module. REFER to
• Check for: Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
• corrosion REPEAT the self-test.
• pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the VAPS module connectors and make sure they The system is operating correctly at this
are seated correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1445 — Vehicle Possible Causes


Speed Signal Circuit Failure
• PCM
Normal Operation • VSS circuit 679 (GY/BK)
When the vehicle is moving, the powertrain control
module (PCM) sends a vehicle speed signal (VSS)
through circuit 679 (GY/BK) to the VAPS module.

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211-00-11 Steering System — General Information 211-00-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1445 — VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 ISOLATE THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
• Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Yes
manual to determine if there are any vehicle speed signal faults REPAIR the source of the faults as
related to the PCM. instructed in the Powertrain
• Are there any PCM related faults? Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231a. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS module C2231a-13, REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK) CLEAR the
circuit 679 (GY/BK) harness side, and ground. DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
• Is voltage present? No
GO to C3.
C3 CHECK THE VSS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: PCM C175b. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 679 GO to C4.
(GY/BK), harness side and the VAPS module C2231a-13, circuit No
679 (GY/BK) harness side. REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK THE VSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS module C2231a-13, Yes
circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground. REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new VAPS module. REFER to
Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1897 — Steering Possible Causes


VAPS Circuit Loop Failure
• VAPS solenoid
Normal Operation • circuit 412 (OG/LB) short to voltage, short to
The variable assist power steering (VAPS) module ground, or open
sends the VAPS solenoid a 12 Volt reference
voltage through circuit 412 (OG/LB). The VAPS • circuit 413 (LG) short to voltage, short to ground,
solenoid sends a feedback voltage to the VAPS or open
module (depending on power steering assist
demand) through circuit 413 (LG).
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1897 — STEERING VAPS CIRCUIT LOOP FAILURE

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 ISOLATE THE VARIABLE ASSIST POWER STEERING
SOLENOID
• Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Section 100-02. Yes
• Disconnect: VAPS Solenoid C2231. GO to D2.
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS solenoid C2231, No
C2231-1 and C2231-2, component side. INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to
• Is the resistance approximately 6.4 ohms? Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)

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211-00-12 Steering System — General Information 211-00-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1897 — STEERING VAPS CIRCUIT LOOP FAILURE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D2 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS solenoid C2231-1, Yes
circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and ground; and between REPAIR circuit 412 (OG/LB) or circuit 413
C2231-2, circuit 413 (LG), harness side and ground. (LG). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the
• Is voltage present? self-test.
No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 412 (OG/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231b. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS solenoid C2231-1, GO to D4.
circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and the VAPS module No
C2231b-13, circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side. REPAIR the open circuit(s). CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 413 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS solenoid C2231-2, Yes
circuit 413 (LG), harness side and the VAPS module C2231b-6, GO to D5.
circuit 413 (LG), harness side. No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 413 (LG). CLEAR the
DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
D5 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS solenoid C2231-1, Yes
circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and ground; and between the REPAIR circuit 412 (OG/LB) or circuit 413
VAPS solenoid C2231-2, circuit 413 (LG), harness side and (LG). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the
ground. self-test.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS solenoid C2231-1, Yes
circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and the VAPS solenoid INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to
C2231-2, circuit 413 (LG). Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTC.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTC.
REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test E: Steering System Noise Possible Causes


Normal Operation • front suspension components
The power steering pump, which is driven by the • power steering fluid level
crankshaft through a drive belt and pulleys, • power steering pump
develops the hydraulic pressure necessary to operate
• steering column
the system. When the engine is running, fluid is
drawn into the power steering pump from the power • steering column boot
steering pump reservoir. Hydraulic fluid is • steering gear
pressurized in the power steering pump and sent to • steering linkage
the steering gear. The rotary valve determines fluid
direction to assist the driver in turning the vehicle. • drive belt
When the steering wheel is turned, the steering • belt tensioner
gear converts this hydraulic pressure and flow into
mechanical motion that moves the front wheels in
the direction of the turn. The steering gear uses
tie-rod ends to connect the front knuckles, which
then pivot on the ball joints, steering the vehicle.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-13 Steering System — General Information 211-00-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: STEERING SYSTEM NOISE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL NOISE
• Test drive the vehicle to verify the steering system noise. Yes
• Does the steering system make a clunk noise? CHECK for loose, worn, or damaged
tie-rod ends. REFER to Component Tests,
Steering Linkage in this section.
CHECK for loose or worn steering gear
isolators (if applicable). INSTALL new
isolators if necessary. REFER to Section
211-02.
If the noise is from the steering column,
CHECK the steering column shaft for
grounding through the body and REPAIR
as necessary.
If the noise is from the steering column
boot, INSTALL a new steering column
boot. REFER to Section 211-04.
If the noise is from the suspension
components, REFER to Section 204-00 to
continue diagnosis of the suspension
system.
If the noise is from loose, worn, or
damaged shaft U-joint(s), INSTALL a new
lower steering column shaft. REFER to
Section 211-04.
No
If a squeak is present in the steering
column, REPAIR the steering column
mountings or ALIGN the steering column
as necessary. REFER toSection 211-04
For all other concerns, GO to E2.
E2 VERIFY THE CONCERN
NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is on a flat dry surface, the Yes
transmission is in PARK, and the windows are rolled up. If a grunt noise is present, VERIFY the
NOTE: Some power steering noise is expected. If in doubt of the steering column boot is OK and the
acceptability of the noise level, evaluate another vehicle of the exhaust system is not grounding out.
same model and powertrain. If a moan is present, VERIFY the tie-rod
• Key in START position. ends and ball joints are OK.
• Turn the steering wheel one-half turn off-center to the right then GO to E3.
one-half turn off-center to the left.
• Is the power steering noisy? No
If a squeal is present, INSPECT and
INSTALL a new engine drive belt or belt
tensioner as necessary. REFER to Section
303-05.
If the steering system noise is a hiss or
whistle, INSPECT the steering column
boot at the dash panel. REPAIR or
INSTALL a new boot as necessary.
REFER to Section 211-04.
INSPECT the steering gear input shaft and
valve for wear or damage. REFER to
Section 211-04.
INSPECT the power steering gear,
intermediate shaft, and power steering
lines and hoses for grounding to the body
and REPAIR as necessary.
INSPECT for openings or missing plugs in
the instrument panel cowl and REPAIR as
necessary.
If there are no missing plugs or openings
in the cowl, grounded power steering gear,
intermediate shaft or power steering lines
or hoses, GO to E6.
(Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-14 Steering System — General Information 211-00-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: STEERING SYSTEM NOISE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E3 CHECK FOR COLD START NOISE
NOTE: Some noise during an extremely cold start (-25.5°C [-14°F]) Yes
is normal and should improve as the steering system warms up CHECK for contamination in the power
(usually within 60 seconds). steering reservoir screen. FLUSH the
• Key in START position. power steering system as necessary.
• Verify the noise condition. REFER to Power Steering System
• Is the noise present only during cold start up? Flushing in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to E4.
E4 INSPECT THE POWER STEERING FLUID
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• With the engine OFF, inspect the power steering fluid for GO to E5.
aeration. No
• Is the power steering fluid foamy or aerated? PURGE the power steering system.
REFER to Power Steering System Purging
in this section.
If a whine or a moan is still present,
INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER toSection 211-02.
If the power steering noise is a grunt,
INSTALL a new power steering gear.
REFER toSection 211-02.
E5 CHECK THE POWER STEERING FLUID LEVEL WITH THE
ENGINE ON AND OFF
NOTE: Record the vacuum level when the pump noise occurs with
no steering input. The vacuum level should be greater than 10
in-Hg (33.86 kPa) on the CII pump and 15 in-Hg (50.80 kPa) on the
CIII pump.
• Key in START position. Yes
• With the engine running, inspect the power steering fluid level. PURGE the power steering system.
• Key in OFF position. REFER to Power Steering System Purging
• With the engine OFF, inspect the power steering fluid level. in this section.
• Does the power steering fluid level change with the engine No
OFF? GO to E6.
E6 CHECK THE POWER STEERING PUMP
NOTE: Do not turn the steering wheel to the right or left stop.
Power steering relief noise will occur and is normal at the stop
positions. Yes
• Key in START position. INSTALL a new power steering gear.
• With the engine running, rotate the steering wheel 90 degrees to REFER to Section 211-02.
the left then 180 degrees to the right. No
• Does the frequency of the hiss change between the left and INSTALL a new power steering pump.
right positions? REFER toSection 211-02.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-15 Steering System — General Information 211-00-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test F: Steering is Very Possible Causes
Difficult/Very Easy
• intermediate shaft
Normal Operation • intermediate shaft U-joints
The power steering pump, which is driven by the • steering column
crankshaft through a drive belt and pulleys,
• steering column bearings
develops the hydraulic pressure necessary to operate
the system. When the engine is running, fluid is • steering gear
drawn into the power steering pump from the power • power steering pump
steering pump reservoir. Hydraulic fluid is
• power steering hoses
pressurized in the power steering pump and sent to
the steering gear. The rotary valve determines the • ball joints
fluid direction to assist the driver in the turning of
the vehicle. When the steering wheel is turned, the
steering gear converts this hydraulic pressure and
flow into mechanical motion that moves the front
wheels in the direction of the turn. The steering
gear uses tie rod-end to connect the front knuckles,
which then pivot on the ball joints, steering the
vehicle.
PINPOINT TEST F: STEERING IS VERY DIFFICULT/VERY EASY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN BEARINGS AND THE
INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
NOTE: Be sure to keep the clockspring centered when Yes
disconnecting the intermediate shaft. Refer to Section 501-20B. GO to F2.
• Check the steering column and shaft for grounding. No
• Disconnect the steering column shaft at the steering column. If the steering column or the intermediate
• Verify the intermediate shaft U-joints do not bind, but move shaft are grounding, REPAIR as
freely, and that the steering column bearing rotates freely. necessary.
• Are the steering column bearing and shaft U-joints OK?
If the steering column bearings or the
shaft are binding, INSTALL a new shaft or
steering column. REFER to Section
211-04.
F2 CHECK THE FRONT BALL JOINTS
• Check that the front ball joints move freely and are not binding Yes
or sticking. Refer to Section 204-01A or Section 204-01B. GO to F3.
• Are the front ball joints OK? No
INSTALL new lower arms as necessary.
REFER to Section 204-01A or Section
204-01B.
F3 MONITOR THE ENGINE RPM CHANGES
NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is on a flat, dry surface. Yes
• Key in START position. If no power steering assist is present and
the engine changes, INSTALL a new
• CAUTION: Do not hold the steering wheel at the steering gear. REFER to Section 211-02.
stops for an extended amount of time. Damage to the power If left-to-right variation is present, INSTALL
steering pump can occur. a new steering gear. REFER to Section
Turn the steering wheel once to the left stop position and then to 211-02.
the right stop position.
• Note the engine during the turns. If excessive effort is required in one or
• Does the engine change when turning the steering wheel? both directions, INSTALL a new power
steering pump. REFER to Section 211-02.
No
INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to Section 211-02.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-16 Steering System — General Information 211-00-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test G: Excessive Steering Wheel Possible Causes
Play
• steering column bearing
Normal Operation • steering linkage
When the steering wheel is turned, the steering shaft • suspension components
rotates in the steering column on bearings. This
mechanical motion is then converted to hydraulic
pressure that assists in the effort that it takes to
steer the vehicle. This hydraulic pressure from the
power steering pump to the power steering gear is
then converted back to mechanical motion that
moves the front wheels in the direction of the turn.
The steering gear uses tie-rod ends to connect the
front knuckles to one another. The knuckles then
pivot on the ball joints in order to steer the vehicle.
PINPOINT TEST G: EXCESSIVE STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN BEARING
• Inspect the steering column mounting fasteners and bearing for Yes
looseness. GO to G2.
• Are the fasteners and bearing OK? No
TIGHTEN the steering column mounting
fasteners or INSTALL a new steering
column. REFER to Section 211-04.
G2 CHECK THE STEERING LINKAGE FOR LOOSENESS
• Carry out the Steering Linkage component test. Refer to Yes
Component Tests in this section. REFER to Section 204-00 to diagnose the
• Is the steering linkage OK? suspension components.
No
INSTALL new steering linkage as
necessary. REFER to Section 211-02.

Pinpoint Test H: Steering System Possible Causes


Drift/Pull/Wander
• steering gear
Normal Operation • intermediate shaft
When the steering wheel is turned, the steering shaft • intermediate shaft U-joints
rotates in the steering column on bearings. This
• steering gear mounts
mechanical motion is then converted to hydraulic
pressure that assists in the effort that it takes to • suspension components
steer the vehicle. This hydraulic pressure from the
power steering pump to the power steering gear is
then converted back to mechanical motion that
moves the front wheels in the direction of the turn.
The steering gear uses tie-rod ends to connect the
front knuckles to one another. The knuckles then
pivot on the ball joints in order to steer the vehicle.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-17 Steering System — General Information 211-00-17
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: STEERING SYSTEM DRIFT/PULL/WANDER
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK FOR TIRE PULL
• Rotate the front wheel and tire assemblies side-to-side. Refer to Yes
Section 204-04. If vehicle pulls in the opposite direction,
• Carry out a road test on a smooth, flat road. GO to H2.
• Does the vehicle drift/pull? If vehicle pulls in original direction, GO to
H3.
No
The concern has been corrected.
H2 ROTATE THE WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLIES FRONT TO
REAR
• Rotate the wheel and tire assemblies front to rear. Refer to Yes
Section 204-04. GO to H3.
• Carry out a road test on a smooth, flat road. No
• Does the vehicle drift/pull? The concern has been corrected.
H3 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN SHAFT
NOTE: Be sure to keep the clockspring centered when
disconnecting the intermediate shaft. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Check the steering column and shaft for grounding. Yes
• Disconnect the steering column shaft at the steering column. GO to H4.
• Inspect the steering column intermediate shaft U-joints for No
looseness or wear. INSTALL a new steering column shaft.
• Are the steering column shaft U-joints OK? REFER to Section 211-04.
H4 CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOUNTING
• Check the steering gear mounts for looseness or wear. Yes
• Are the steering gear mounts OK? GO to H5.
No
INSTALL new steering gear mounts.
REFER to Section 211-02.
H5 CHECK THE STEERING GEAR
• Carry out the Steering Gear Valve component test. Refer to Yes
Component Tests in this section. GO to H6.
• Is the steering gear valve OK? No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering gear.
REFER to Section 211-02.
H6 CHECK THE SUSPENSION COMPONENTS
• Check for loose or worn suspension components. Refer to Yes
Section 204-01A, Section 204-01B, or Section 204-02. GO to H7.
• Are the suspension components OK? No
INSTALL new suspension components.
REFER to Section 204-01A, Section
204-01B, or Section 204-02.
H7 CHECK THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT
NOTE: The vehicle will tend to pull toward the side with the least Yes
positive caster and the most positive camber. CHECK for correct frame alignments.
• Using a suitable alignment system, measure the wheel REFER toSection 501-02.
alignment settings. Refer to Section 204-00. No
• Are the alignment settings within specification? ADJUST the alignment angles to
specification. DO NOT exceed the
specification. TEST the system for normal
operation.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-18 Steering System — General Information 211-00-18
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Component Tests Pump Flow and Pressure Test
Steering Linkage WARNING: Do not touch the flowmeter
during the test procedure or severe burns and
1. NOTE: Excessive vertical motion of the studs
serious injury can occur. Failure to follow these
relative to the sockets may indicate excessive
instructions may result in personal injury.
wear.
With the vehicle on the ground and the parking 1. CAUTION: Make sure the connection
brake applied, start the vehicle and carry out point does not interfere with any of the
the following: engine accessory drive components or drive
belts.
• Have an assistant rotate the steering wheel
back and forth 360 degrees and watch for Install the power steering analyzer at the high
relative motion of the studs in the steering pressure port of the power steering pump. Make
linkage ball sockets. sure the power steering analyzer gate valve is
fully open.
• Watch for a loose steering gear mounting.
2. Place a dial thermometer in the power steering
2. As an additional check, with the KOEO and the
pump reservoir.
front wheels raised off the ground, grasp the
wheel at the front and rear and watch for 3. Check the power steering fluid level. If
excessive play or binding in the joints while necessary, add the specified power steering
trying to steer the wheels. fluid.
3. Install new components if necessary. Tighten 4. Install a digital tachometer.
any worn, damaged, or loose components. 5. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering
Turning Effort Test wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5
seconds at a time. Damage to the power
NOTE: Make sure the front wheels are correctly steering pump can occur.
aligned and the tire pressure is correct before
checking the steering effort. Start the engine. Place the transmission in
NEUTRAL. Set the parking brake. Raise the
1. Park the vehicle on dry concrete and set the power steering fluid temperature to 74-80°C
parking brake. (165-175°F) by rotating the steering wheel fully
2. Insert a thermometer into the power steering oil to the left and right several times.
reservoir. 6. With the steering wheel in the straight-ahead
3. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering position, set the engine speed to 2,100 rpm.
wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5 Record the flow rate and pressure readings.
seconds at a time. Damage to the power • If the flow rate is less than the flow rate
steering pump can occur. specification, continue with the test
Idle the engine for 2 to 3 minutes. Turn the procedure.
steering wheel from stop-to-stop several times • If the pressure reading is greater than the
to warm the fluid to 50-60°C (122-140°F). maximum pressure specification, check the
4. With the engine running, attach the spring scale power steering hoses for kinks and
to the rim of the steering wheel. restrictions.
5. Measure the pull required to turn the steering 7. Partially close the gate valve to obtain 5,171
wheel one complete revolution in each kPa (750 psi). Set the engine speed at idle.
direction. Refer to General Specifications, Record the flow rate.
Steering Wheel Turning Effort in this section. • If the flow is less than the specified flow
rate, install a new power steering pump.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-19 Steering System — General Information 211-00-19
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
8. CAUTION: Do not allow the gate valve • If the pressure returns slowly or sticks, the
to remain closed for more than 5 seconds. rotary valve in the steering gear is sticking
or the steering column is binding. Check the
Completely close and partially open the gate
steering column and linkages before
valve 3 times. Record the pressure relief valve
repairing the steering gear.
actuation pressure reading.
• If the pressure does not meet the relief Tie-Rod Articulation Torque
pressure specification, then install a new NOTE: This check may be done with the steering
power steering pump. gear on or off the vehicle.
9. Set the engine speed to 2,100 rpm. Record the 1. Disconnect the tie-rod end from the front wheel
flow rate. knuckle. Refer to Section 211-02.
• If the flow rate varies more than 3.785 2. Move the front wheel knuckle tie-rod back and
liters/minute (1 gallon/minute) from the forth 3 times.
initial flow rate reading, install a new power
3. Hook a spring scale over the tie-rod end, or the
steering pump.
threaded portion of the front wheel knuckle
10. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering tie-rod, and measure the force required to move
wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5 the front wheel knuckle tie-rod. Refer to
seconds at a time. Damage to the power General Specifications, Tie-Rod Articulation
steering pump can occur. Torque in this section.
Set the engine speed at idle. Turn (or have an 4. If the force required to move the front wheel
assistant turn) the steering wheel to the left and knuckle tie-rod does not meet the specifications
right stops. Record the flow rate and pressure install a new front wheel knuckle tie-rod. Refer
readings at the stops. to Section 211-02.
• The pressure reading at both stops should be Steering Gear Valve
nearly the same as the maximum pump
relief pressure. 1. With the vehicle in motion, place the
transmission in NEUTRAL and turn the engine.
• The flow rate should drop to less than 1.9
liters/minute (0.5 gallons/minute). • If the vehicle does not pull with the engine,
repair or install a new steering gear. Refer
• If the pressure does not reach the maximum to Section 211-02.
pump relief pressure or the flow rate does
not drop to less than the specified value, 2. If the vehicle pulls with the engine, switch the
excessive internal leakage is occurring. right side front wheel to the left side of the
Install a new steering gear as necessary. vehicle and the left side front wheel to the right
Refer to Section 211-02. side of the vehicle.
11. Turn (or have an assistant turn) the steering 3. If the vehicle pulls to the opposite side, switch
wheel slightly in both directions and release the front wheels with the rear wheels keeping
quickly while watching the pressure gauge. them on the same side of the vehicle.
• The pressure reading should move from the 4. If the vehicle pull direction does not change,
normal back pressure reading and snap back check the front suspension components, wheel
as the steering wheel is released. alignment, and frame alignment. Refer to
Section 204-00 or an appropriate frame
dimensions manual.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-1 Steering System — General Information 211-00-1

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Power Steering System Flushing 9. CAUTION: Avoid turning the steering
wheel without the engine running as this may
Material cause air to be pulled into the steering gear.
Item Specification CAUTION: Do not overfill the
MERCON Multi-Purpose MERCON reservoir.
ATF Transmission Fluid Fill the power steering fluid reservoir with the
XT-2-QDX
approved power steering fluid.
WARNING: Do not mix oil types. Any 10. Repeat Steps 8 and 9, turning the steering
mixture or any unapproved oil can lead to seal wheel in the opposite direction each time, until
deterioration and leaks. A leak can ultimately the fluid exiting the power steering fluid return
cause loss of fluid, which can result in a loss of hose is clean and clear of foreign material.
power steering assist. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury. 11. Remove the extension hose from the power
steering return hose.
1. Remove the power steering fluid reservoir cap.
12. Remove the plug from the power steering fluid
2. Using a suitable suction device, remove the reservoir inlet port.
power steering fluid from the reservoir.
13. Install the power steering return hose to the
3. Disconnect the power steering fluid return hose reservoir.
from the reservoir.
• Install the clamp.
• Remove the clamp.
14. NOTE: It is necessary to properly fill the
4. Plug the power steering fluid reservoir inlet power steering system to remove any trapped
port. air and completely fill the power steering
system components.
5. Attach an extension hose to the power steering
return hose. If, after properly filling the power steering
system, there is power steering noise
6. NOTE: Do not reuse the power steering fluid accompanied by evidence of aerated fluid and
that has been flushed from the power steering there are no fluid leaks, it may be necessary to
system. purge the power steering system. For additional
information, refer to Power Steering System
Place the open end of the extension hose into a
Purging in this section.
suitable container.
Fill the power steering system. For additional
7. CAUTION: Do not overfill the information, refer to Power Steering System
reservoir. Filling in this section.
Fill the power steering fluid reservoir with new
fluid.

8. CAUTION: Do not allow the power


steering pump to run completely dry of
power steering fluid.
Start the engine while simultaneously turning
the steering wheel to lock and then immediately
turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-00-1 Steering System — General Information 211-00-1

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Power Steering System Purging 5. Install the vacuum pump, apply vacuum, and
maintain the maximum vacuum of 68-85 kPa
Special Tool(s) (20-25 in-Hg).

Vacuum Pump Kit 6. If equipped with Hydro-Boost, apply the


416-D002 (D95L-7559-A) or brake pedal twice.
equivalent

7. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering


wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5
seconds at a time. Damage to the power
steering pump can occur.
Evacuation Cap, Power Steering
211-265 or equivalent Cycle the steering wheel fully from stop-to-stop
10 times.

8. Stop the engine.

9. Release the vacuum and remove the vacuum


pump.
Material
10. CAUTION: Do not overfill the
Item Specification
reservoir.
MERCON Multi-Purpose MERCON
ATF Transmission Fluid Fill the reservoir.
XT-2-QDX • Use approved transmission fluid.

CAUTION: If the air is not purged from 11. Start the engine.
the power steering system correctly, premature
power steering pump failure can result. The 12. Install the vacuum pump. Apply and maintain
condition can occur on pre-delivery vehicles with the maximum vacuum of 68-85 kPa (20-25
evidence of aerated fluid or on vehicles that have in-Hg).
had steering component repairs.
13. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering
1. NOTE: A whine heard from the power steering wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5
pump can be caused by air in the system. The seconds at a time. Damage to the power
power steering purge procedure must be carried steering pump can occur.
out prior to any component repair for which
power steering noise complaints are Cycle the steering wheel fully from stop-to-stop
accompanied by evidence of aerated fluid. 10 times.
Remove the power steering pump reservoir cap. 14. Stop the engine, release the vacuum and
Check the fluid. remove the vacuum pump.
2. Raise the front wheels off the floor. Refer to
15. CAUTION: Do not overfill the
the appropriate section in Group 100 for the
reservoir.
procedure.
Fill the reservoir as needed and install the
3. Tightly insert the stopper of the vacuum pump reservoir cap.
into the reservoir.
16. Visually inspect the power steering system for
4. Start the engine. leaks.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 2/10/2005 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-00-2 Steering System — General Information 211-00-2
GENERAL PROCEDURES (Continued)
17. CAUTION: Do not overfill the 18. Install the reservoir cap.
reservoir.
Fill the reservoir as needed and visually inspect
the power steering system for leaks.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-00-1 Steering System — General Information 211-00-1

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Power Steering System Filling 5. Install the hose to the opposite fill adapter
manifold control valve and submerge the open
Special Tool(s) end of the hose into a container of new power
steering fluid.
Vacuum Pump Kit
416-D002 (D95L-7559-A) or 6. NOTE: The fill adapter manifold control valves
equivalent
are in the open position when the point of the
handles face the center of the fill adapter
manifold.
Close the fill adapter manifold control valve
connected to the power steering fluid container.
Evacuation Cap, Power Steering
211-265 or equivalent
7. Open the fill adapter manifold control valve
connected to the vacuum pump.

8. Using the vacuum pump, apply 68-85 kPa


(20-25 in-Hg) of vacuum to the power steering
system.
Fill Adapter Manifold, Power
Steering 9. Observe the vacuum gauge for 30 seconds.
211-327 or equivalent
10. If the vacuum gauge reading drops more than 3
kPa (0.88 in-Hg), correct any leaks in the
power steering system or the filling tools before
proceeding.
Material 11. NOTE: The vacuum pump gauge reading will
Item Specification drop slightly during this step.
MERCON Multi-Purpose MERCON Slowly open the fill adapter manifold control
ATF Transmission Fluid valve connected to the power steering fluid
XT-2-QDX container until power steering fluid completely
fills the hose.
1. CAUTION: If the air is not purged
from the power steering system correctly, 12. Close the fill adapter manifold control valve
premature power steering pump failure can connected to the power steering fluid container.
result. The condition can occur on
pre-delivery vehicles with evidence of aerated 13. Using the vacuum pump, apply 68-85 kPa
fluid or on vehicles that have had steering (20-25 in-Hg) of vacuum to the power steering
component repairs. system.
Remove the power steering pump reservoir cap.
14. Close the fill adapter manifold control valve
2. Tightly install the evacuation cap to the power connected to the vacuum pump.
steering pump reservoir.
15. Slowly open the fill adapter manifold control
3. Install the hose from the fill adapter manifold valve connected to the power steering fluid
tee to the evacuation cap on the power steering container.
pump reservoir.

4. Install the vacuum pump to the fill adapter


manifold control valve.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 4/21/2005 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-00-2 Steering System — General Information 211-00-2
GENERAL PROCEDURES (Continued)
16. When the power steering fluid has drained from 20. If equipped with Hydro-Boost, apply the
the hose connected to the power steering fluid brake pedal twice.
container, close the fill adapter manifold control
valve connected to the power steering fluid 21. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
container.
22. CAUTION: Do not overfill the
17. Remove the tools from the vehicle. reservoir.
Remove the power steering reservoir cap and
18. Install the power steering reservoir cap.
fill the reservoir.
19. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering 23. Install the power steering reservoir cap.
wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5
seconds at a time. Damage to the power
steering pump can occur.
NOTE: There will be a slight drop in the
power steering fluid level in the power steering
fluid reservoir when the engine is started.
Start the engine and turn the steering wheel
from stop-to-stop.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Power steering pump 25 18 —
Item Specification bolts
Lubricants Pressure line 11 8 —
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B bracket-to-engine nut
Grease XG-1-C Pressure 11 8 —
line-to-crossmember
retainer bracket bolt
Torque Specifications
Pressure line-to-pump 65 48 —
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in fitting
Inner tie-rod 100 74 — Stabilizer bar 25 18 —
connecting link nut
Fluid reservoir upper 3 — 27
bolts Steering gear mounting 63 46 —
bracket bolts
Fluid reservoir lower 3 — 27
bolt Steering gear mounting 200 148 —
nuts and bolts
Lower arm-to-frame 400 295 —
nuts Steering line clamp 25 18 —
plate nut
Lower shaft-to-steering 30 22 —
gear bolt Tie-rod end jam nut 80 59 —
Lower shock absorber 350 258 — Tie-rod end nut 70 52 —
bolt
Power steering fluid 11 8 —
cooler bolts

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Power Steering • rack-and-pinion steering gear
The power steering system consists of the: • fluid cooler
• power steering pump • high and low pressure steering lines/hoses
• fluid reservoir • variable assist power steering (VAPS) actuator
• VAPS module

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Fluid Reservoir

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 8287 Fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose 5 — Fluid reservoir upper bolts (2
clamp required)
2 3493 Fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose 6 — Fluid reservoir lower bolt
3 8287 Reservoir-to-pump hose upper 7 3R700 Power steering fluid reservoir
clamp
4 3E525 Power steering
reservoir-to-pump hose
(Continued)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Removal and Installation 4. Remove the 2 fluid reservoir upper bolts.
• To install, tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
CAUTION: While repairing the power
steering system, care should be taken to prevent 5. Remove the fluid reservoir lower bolt.
the entry of contaminants, or premature failure • To install, tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
of the power steering components can result.
6. Remove the power steering fluid reservoir.
1. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power
steering fluid reservoir. 7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
2. Disconnect the fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose • Fill the power steering system. For
clamp and remove the hose. additional information, refer to Section
211-00.
3. Disconnect the reservoir-to-pump hose upper
clamp and remove the hose.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Pump

Special Tool(s)
Installer Set, Teflon Seal
211-D027 (D90P-3517-A) or
equivalent

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-3 Power Steering 211-02-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Item Part Number Description 7. Remove the 4 bolts and the power steering
1 8287 Reservoir-to-pump hose pump.
clamp
Installation
2 3E525 Reservoir-to-pump hose
3 — Pressure line-to-pump fitting 1. Using the special tool, install a new Teflon
(part of 3A719)
seal on the pressure line-to-pump fitting.
4 3E552 Teflon seal
5 W701532-S309 Power steering pump bolts (2
required)
6 W500315-S309 Power steering pump bolt
7 W500316-S403 Power steering pump bolt
8 3A674 Power steering pump

Removal

CAUTION: While repairing the power


steering system, care should be taken to prevent
the entry of contaminants, or premature failure
of the power steering components can result.
2. Install the power steering pump and the 4 bolts.
1. Remove the engine air cleaner. For additional
information, refer to Section 303-12. • Tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).

2. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power 3. Connect the pressure line-to-pump fitting.
steering fluid reservoir. • Tighten to 65 Nm (48 lb-ft).

3. Rotate the tensioner and remove the accessory 4. Install the reservoir-to-pump hose and connect
drive belt from the power steering pump pulley. the clamp.

4. Disconnect the reservoir-to-pump hose clamp 5. Rotate the tensioner and install the accessory
and remove the hose. drive belt on the power steering pump pulley.

5. Disconnect the pressure line-to-pump fitting. 6. Install the engine air cleaner. For additional
information, refer to Section 303-12.
6. NOTE: A new Teflon seal must be installed.
Remove and discard the Teflon seal. 7. Fill the power steering system. For additional
information, refer to Section 211-00.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Pump Pulley

Special Tool(s)
Remover, Power Steering Pump
Pulley
211-016 (T69L-10300-B)

Installer, Power Steering Pump


Pulley
211-185 (T91P-3A733-A) Installation

1. Using the special tool, install the pulley.

Removal

1. Remove the engine air cleaner. For additional


information, refer to Section 303-12.

2. Rotate the tensioner and remove the engine


accessory drive belt from the power steering
pump pulley.

3. Using the special tool, remove the pulley.

2. Rotate the tensioner and install the engine


accessory drive belt on the power steering
pump pulley.

3. Install the engine air cleaner. For additional


information, refer to Section 303-12.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Pump to Steering
Gear Pressure Line

Special Tool(s)
Installer Set, Teflon Seal
211-D027 (D90P-3517-A) or
equivalent

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 W520143-S Steering line clamp plate nut 6 W701834-S Pressure line
2 — Power steering gear-to-fluid bracket-to-crossmember bolt
cooler return hose (part of 7 — Pressure line-to-pump fitting
3D746) (part of 3A719)
3 3A719 Pressure line 8 3E552 Teflon seal
4 3F886-AA/ O-rings (1 each required) 9 3A719 Pressure line
3F886-BA
5 N621939-S309 Pressure line
bracket-to-engine nut
(Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-3 Power Steering 211-02-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Removal

CAUTION: While repairing the power


steering system, care should be taken to prevent
the entry of contaminants or premature failure
of the power steering components can result.

1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a


hoist. For additional information, refer to
Section 100-02.

2. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power


steering fluid reservoir.
2. Install the pressure line and connect the
3. Remove the steering line clamp plate nut. pressure line-to-pump fitting.
• Tighten to 65 Nm (48 lb-ft).
4. Rotate the steering line clamp plate and
disconnect the power steering gear-to-fluid 3. Install the pressure line bracket-to-engine nut.
cooler return hose from the steering gear.
• Tighten to 11 Nm (8 lb-ft).
• Discard the O-ring.
4. NOTE: New O-rings must be installed
5. Remove the pressure line-to-crossmember whenever the power steering lines are
retainer bracket bolt. disconnected.
6. Disconnect the pressure line from the steering Position the pressure line to the steering gear.
gear. • Install a new O-ring.
• Discard the O-ring.
5. Install the pressure line-to-crossmember retainer
7. Remove the pressure line bracket-to-engine nut. bracket bolt.
• Tighten to 11 Nm (8 lb-ft).
8. Remove the pressure line-to-crossmember
retainer bracket bolt. 6. Position the power steering gear-to-fluid cooler
return hose to the steering gear and rotate the
9. Disconnect the pressure line-to-pump fitting. steering line clamp plate into position.
• Install a new O-ring.
10. Remove and discard the Teflon seal.
7. Install the steering line clamp plate nut.
11. Remove the pressure line.
• Tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
Installation
8. Fill the power steering system. For additional
1. Using the special tool, install a new Teflon information, refer to Section 211-00.
seal on the pressure line fitting.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Fluid Cooler to Power
Steering Fluid Reservoir Return Hose

Item Part Number Description


1 8287 Fluid cooler hose clamp
2 8287 Fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose
clamp
3 3493 Fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Removal and Installation 3. Release the fluid cooler hose clamp and
disconnect the hose.
CAUTION: While repairing the power
steering system, care should be taken to prevent 4. Release the fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose clamp
the entry of contaminants or premature failure and remove the hose.
of the power steering components can result.
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a • Fill the power steering system. For
hoist. For additional information, refer to additional information, refer to Section
Section 100-02. 211-00.

2. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power


steering fluid reservoir.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Gear to Fluid Cooler Return Removal and Installation
Hose
CAUTION: While repairing the power
steering system, care should be taken to prevent
the entry of contaminants or premature failure
of the power steering components can result.

1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a


hoist. For additional information, refer to
Section 100-02.

2. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power


steering fluid reservoir.

3. Remove the steering line clamp plate nut.


• To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).

4. NOTE: New O-rings must be installed


whenever the power steering lines are
disconnected.
Rotate the clamp plate and disconnect the
power steering lines from the steering gear.
• Discard the O-rings.

5. Release the power steering gear-to-fluid cooler


return hose clamp and remove the hose.

6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


• Fill the power steering system. For
Item Part Number Description additional information, refer to Section
1 W520413-S Steering line clamp plate nut 211-00.
2 — Power steering gear-to-fluid
cooler return hose (part of
3D746)
3 3F886-AA/ O-rings (1 each required)
3F886-BA
4 W525923-S Power steering gear-to-fluid
cooler return hose clamp

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Fluid Cooler Removal and Installation

CAUTION: While repairing the power


steering system, care should be taken to prevent
the entry of contaminants or premature failure
of the power steering components can result.

1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a


hoist. For additional information, refer to
Section 100-02.

2. Release the 2 fluid cooler hose clamps and


disconnect the hoses.
• Allow the power steering fluid to drain into
a suitable container.
Item Part Number Description
1 W525923-S Fluid cooler hose clamps (2 3. Remove the 2 bolts and remove the power
required) steering fluid cooler.
2 — Power steering gear-to-fluid • To install, tighten to 11 Nm (8 lb-ft).
cooler return hose (part of
3D746)
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
3 — Fluid cooler-to-reservoir hose
(part of 3A697) • Fill the power steering system. For
4 N606676-S Fluid cooler bolts (2 required) additional information, refer to Section
211-00.
5 3D746 Power steering fluid cooler

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Gear

Special Tool(s)
C-Frame and Screw
211-023 (T74P-3044-A1)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-3 Power Steering 211-02-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Item Part Number Description 2. CAUTION: Do not allow the steering
1 W707084-S436 Lower arm-to-frame nuts (2 wheel to rotate while the intermediate shaft
required) is disconnected or damage to the clockspring
2 W707523-S436 Steering gear mounting bolts can result. If there is evidence that the shaft
(2 required) has rotated, the clockspring must be removed
3 W520116-S426 Steering gear mounting nuts and recentered. For additional information,
(2 required) refer to Section 501-20B.
4 W708261-S301 Steering gear mounting Place the steering wheel in the straight-ahead
bracket bolts (2 required) position and turn the ignition switch to OFF.
5 3E552 Steering gear mounting
bracket 3. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power
6 W706825-S426 Lower shaft-to-steering gear steering fluid reservoir.
bolt
7 3N803 Variable assist power steering 4. NOTE: A new nut must be installed.
(VAPS) switch electrical
connector NOTE: Final tightening of the front suspension
fasteners must be done with the weight of the
8 W520413-S301 Steering line clamp plate nut
vehicle on the wheels.
9 3A719 Power steering hoses
Remove and discard the 2 lower arm-to-frame
10 3F886-AA/ O-rings (1 each required)
3F886-BA nuts.
11 N642567-S360 Cotter pins (2 required) • To install, tighten to 400 Nm (295 lb-ft).
12 N800895-S427 Tie-rod end nuts (2 required)
5. Remove the 2 steering gear mounting nuts and
13 3A130 Tie-rod end the 2 steering gear mounting bolts.
14 1125 LH brake assembly
• To install, tighten to 200 Nm (148 lb-ft).
15 W707900-S426 Lower shock absorber bolt
16 W707923-S436 Lower arm-to-frame flag bolt 6. Remove the 2 bolts and the steering gear
17 3078 Lower arm mounting bracket.
18 3504 Steering gear • To install, tighten to 63 Nm (46 lb-ft).

Removal and Installation 7. NOTE: A new bolt must be installed.


Remove and discard the lower shaft-to-steering
CAUTION: While repairing the power gear bolt.
steering system, care should be taken to prevent • To install, tighten to 30 Nm (22 lb-ft).
the entry of contaminants, or premature failure
of the power steering components can result. 8. Disconnect the variable assist power steering
(VAPS) switch electrical connector.
All vehicles
9. Remove the power steering line clamp plate
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a nut.
hoist. For additional information, refer to • To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
Section 100-02.
10. Remove the power steering hoses from the
steering gear.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-4 Power Steering 211-02-4
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
11. NOTE: New O-ring seals must be installed any 4WD vehicles
time the lines are disconnected from the
steering gear. 16. NOTE: Final tightening of the front suspension
Remove and discard the O-rings. fasteners must be done with the weight of the
• Install 2 new O-rings on the power steering vehicle on the wheels.
hoses. Remove the LH lower shock absorber bolt.
• To install, tighten to 350 Nm (258 lb-ft).
12. NOTE: New cotter pins must be installed.
Remove and discard the 2 tie-rod end cotter 17. Remove the stabilizer bar connecting link nut
pins. and disconnect the link.
• To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
13. NOTE: New tie-rod end nuts must be installed.
Remove and discard the 2 tie rod end nuts.
• To install, tighten to 70 Nm (52 lb-ft).

14. Using the special tool, disconnect the 2 tie-rod


ends.

18. Remove the LH lower arm-to-frame flag bolt.

19. Pull the LH lower arm downward to facilitate


steering gear removal.

All vehicles
15. Rotate the LH brake assembly outward.
20. Remove the steering gear through the LH wheel
well.

21. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


• Fill the power steering system. For
additional information, refer to Section
211-00.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Power Steering Control Valve
Actuator

Item Part Number Description Removal and Installation


1 — Electrical connector (part of
14324) 1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a
2 — Variable assist power steering hoist. For additional information, refer to
(VAPS) actuator screws Section 100-02.
3 3N803 VAPS actuator
2. Disconnect the electrical connector.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 3/14/2005 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
3. Remove the 2 screws and the variable assist 4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
power steering (WAPS) actuator.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Inner Tie Rod

Special Tool(s)
Inner Tie-Rod Socket Tool
211-D029 or equivalent

C-Frame and Screw


211-023 (T74P-3044-A1)

Boot Clamp Pliers


205-D067 (D87P-1098-A) or
equivalent

Material
Item Specification
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B
Grease
XG-1-C

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 — Tie-rod end jam nut (part of 5 3C560 Outer bellows clamp
3280) 6 3C650 Inner bellows clamp
2 N642569 Cotter pin 7 3K661 Steering gear bellows
3 N800895-S301 Tie-rod end nut 8 3280 Inner tie-rod
4 3A130 Tie-rod end
(Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-3 Power Steering 211-02-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Removal 6. NOTE: Count the number of turns required to
remove the tie-rod end for reference during
CAUTION: The boots and clamps are installation.
designed to provide an airtight seal and protect Remove the tie-rod end.
the internal components of the steering gear. If
the seal is not airtight the vacuum generated 7. Remove the tie-rod end jam nut.
during turning will draw water and
contamination into the gear causing premature 8. NOTE: A new outer bellows clamp must be
damage. installed.
Remove and discard the outer bellows clamp.
CAUTION: Zip ties do not produce an
airtight seal and must not be used. 9. NOTE: A new inner bellows clamp must be
installed.
CAUTION: The inner ball joint grease is
Remove and discard the inner bellows clamp.
not compatible with water and contamination
trapped in the grease will degrade the life of the 10. Remove the steering gear bellows.
joint.
11. CAUTION: Place the steering gear at
CAUTION: If present, the orientation of
the center position. Use a 1 1/16 in. crowfoot
the vent tube must be noted so the boots and
on the flat of the rack gear to resist rotation
vent tubes can be installed in the correct
and to prevent damage during removal and
location.
installation of the inner tie-rod.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a NOTE: If repairing the RH side, it will be
hoist. For additional information, refer to necessary to pull back the LH inner tie rod boot
Section 100-02. to hold the steering gear.
NOTE: An assistant may be needed for
2. Loosen the tie-rod end jam nut. removal of the RH inner tie-rod.
3. Remove and discard the cotter pin. Using the special tool, remove the inner tie-rod.

4. Remove and discard the tie-rod end nut.

5. CAUTION: Do not damage the tie-rod


boot when installing the special tool.
Using the special tool, separate the tie-rod end
from the wheel knuckle.

12. CAUTION: Thoroughly remove any


abrasive material. This material is extremely
harmful to the steering gear.
Thoroughly clean and inspect all the parts to be
reused. Replace the parts as necessary.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-4 Power Steering 211-02-4
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Installation 3. Using the special tool, install a new inner
bellows clamp.
1. Using the special tool, install the inner tie-rod.
4. NOTE: Make sure the end of the steering gear
• Tighten to 100 Nm (74 lb-ft).
bellows is positioned between the 2 grooves on
the inner tie-rod or an internal leak can result.
Install a new outer bellows clamp.

5. Thread the tie-rod end jam nut onto the inner


tie-rod.

6. NOTE: Install the tie-rod end the same number


of turns as recorded during the removal.
Install the tie-rod end to the inner tie-rod.

7. Tighten the tie-rod end jam nut.


• Tighten to 80 Nm (59 lb-ft).
2. NOTE: Apply steering gear grease to the 8. Position the tie-rod end to the wheel knuckle
steering gear bellows groove in the inner and install a new tie-rod end nut.
tie-rod.
• Tighten to 70 Nm (52 lb-ft).
NOTE: Make sure the steering gear bellows is
positioned correctly over the steering gear 9. Check and, if necessary, align the front end.
housing bead and the groove in the inner For additional information, refer to Section
tie-rod. 204-00.
NOTE: Make sure the steering gear bellows is
not twisted and the vent tube (if equipped) is
securely inserted into the vent nipple of the
steering gear bellows.
Install the steering gear bellows.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-02-1 Power Steering 211-02-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Variable Assist Power Steering
(VAPS) Module

Item Part Number Description


1 — VAPS module electrical
connector (part of 14401)
2 W505153-S424 VAPS module bolt
3 3F721 VAPS module

Removal and Installation

NOTE: The VAPS module is located under the RH


side of the instrument panel, attached to the heater
and evaporator core housing.

1. Disconnect the VAPS module electrical


connector.

2. Remove the bolt and the VAPS module.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-02-2 Power Steering 211-02-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
• Calibrate the VAPS module. For additional
information, refer to Section 418-01.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft
General Specifications
Shift cable bracket bolts 21 15
Item Specification
Steering wheel bolt 40 30
Lubricants
Steering column 15 11
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B support-to-instrument panel
Grease XG-1-C nuts
Steering column 30 22
Torque Specifications shaft-to-steering column bolt
Steering column shaft dash 12 9
Description Nm lb-ft seal bolts
Lower shaft-to-steering 48 35
column shaft bolt
Lower shaft-to-steering gear 30 22
bolt

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Steering Column • steering column switches
The steering column consists of the following: • steering column
• steering wheel • tilt mechanism
• steering column shrouds • steering shaft flexible coupling

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Wheel

Special Tool(s)
Remover, Differential Bearing
205-116 (T77F-4220-B1)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 10/26/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-2 Steering Column 211-04-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Item Part Number Description
1 043B13 Steering wheel bolt
2 3600 Steering wheel

Removal and Installation

1. Place the steering wheel in the straight-ahead


position and turn the ignition switch to the OFF
position.

2. Remove the driver air bag module. For


additional information, refer to Section
501-20B. 5. NOTE: A new bolt must be installed.
3. Loosen the steering wheel bolt. Remove and discard the steering wheel bolt.
• To install, tighten to 40 Nm (30 lb-ft).
4. CAUTION: Removing the steering
wheel without using a puller can damage the 6. Remove the steering wheel.
column bearings. • Disconnect the electrical connector.
Using the special tool, separate the steering
wheel from the steering column. 7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Column

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 391727-S436 Steering column 4 14A099 Wiring shield
reinforcement screws (2 5 — Ignition switch electrical
required) connector
2 04052 Steering column 6 N808463-S301 Steering column
reinforcement shaft-to-steering column bolt
3 W706952-S436 Wiring shield-to-column (Continued)
screws (4 required)
(Continued)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 9/28/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-2 Steering Column 211-04-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Item Part Number Description 4. Remove the 4 wiring shield-to-column screws
7 N806423-S56 Steering column and the wiring shield.
support-to-instrument panel
nuts (4 required) 5. Disconnect the ignition switch electrical
8 3C529 Steering column assembly connector.

Removal and Installation 6. Disconnect the 3 clockspring electrical


connectors at the clockspring.

1. CAUTION: Do not allow the steering 7. Disconnect the PATS electrical connector.
column shaft to rotate while the lower shaft
is disconnected or damage to the clockspring 8. NOTE: Install a new steering column
can result. If there is evidence that the shaft shaft-to-steering column bolt.
has rotated, the clockspring must be Remove and discard the steering column
recentered. For additional information, refer shaft-to-steering column bolt.
to Section 501-20B.
• To install, tighten to 30 Nm (22 lb-ft).
Turn the steering wheel to the straight-ahead
position and turn the ignition switch to the OFF 9. NOTE: Install new steering column
position locking the steering column. support-to-instrument panel nuts.
2. Remove the steering column multifunction Remove and discard the 4 steering column
switch. For additional information, refer to support-to-instrument panel nuts.
Section 211-05. • To install, tighten to 15 Nm (11 lb-ft).

3. Remove the 2 screws and the steering column 10. Remove the steering column.
reinforcement.
11. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Column Shaft

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 N808463-S301 Steering column 3 N801614-S436 Lower shaft-to-steering
shaft-to-steering column bolt column shaft bolt
2 N807437-S436 Steering column shaft dash 4 3524 Steering column shaft
seal bolts (3 required)
(Continued)

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-2 Steering Column 211-04-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
Removal and Installation 3. Remove the 3 steering column shaft dash seal
bolts.
1. CAUTION: Do not allow the steering • To install, tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).
column shaft to rotate while the intermediate
shaft is disconnected or damage to the 4. NOTE: A new bolt must be installed.
clockspring can result. If there is evidence Remove and discard the lower shaft-to-steering
that the shaft has rotated, the clockspring column shaft bolt.
must be removed and recentered. For
• To install, tighten to 48 Nm (35 lb-ft).
additional information, refer to Section
501-20B. 5. Remove the upper steering column shaft.
Place the steering wheel in the straight-ahead
position and turn the ignition switch to the OFF 6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
position.

2. NOTE: A new bolt must be installed.


Remove and discard the steering column
shaft-to-steering column bolt.
• To install, tighten to 30 Nm (22 lb-ft).

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Column Shaft — Lower

Item Part Number Description Removal and Installation


1 N801614-S436 Lower shaft-to-upper shaft
bolt 1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a
2 W706825-S436 Lower shaft-to-steering gear hoist. For additional information, refer to
bolt Section 100-02.
3 3C662 Lower steering column shaft

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-2 Steering Column 211-04-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
2. CAUTION: Do not allow the steering 4. NOTE: A new bolt must be installed.
column shaft to rotate while the lower shaft Remove and discard the lower shaft-to-steering
is disconnected or damage to the clockspring gear bolt.
can result. If there is evidence that the shaft • To install, tighten to 30 Nm (22 lb-ft).
has rotated, the clockspring must be removed
and recentered. For additional information, 5. Remove the lower steering column shaft.
refer to Section 501-20B.
Place the steering wheel in the straight-ahead 6. Inspect the lower steering column shaft for boot
position and turn the ignition switch to OFF. damage or separation from the shaft tube.
• If damage or separation of the lower
3. NOTE: A new bolt must be installed. steering column shaft is evident, install a
Remove and discard the lower shaft-to-steering new lower steering column shaft.
column shaft bolt.
• To install, tighten to 48 Nm (35 lb-ft). 7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-04-1 Steering Column 211-04-1

DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY


Steering Column

Material
Item Specification
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B
Grease
XG-1-C

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 3D655B Tilt tension spring 12 — Tilt lever bearing
2 3D686 Tilt tension spring retainer 13 3B661 Tilt lever
clip 14 7D672 Clamp plate
3 W702058-S Tilt lever nut 15 N805858-S100 Shift cable bracket bolts (2
4 3C650 Tilt tension spring hanger required)
5 3K661 Tilt lever bolt 16 14A206 Steering column harness
6 — Tilt lever bolt washer retainer bracket
7 3E519 Tilt lever bolt sleeve washer 17 7E364 Shift cable bracket
8 3N803 Support/tilt bracket
Disassembly
9 3N653 Support/tilt bracket bushing
10 3D655A Release lever spring 1. Remove the steering column. For additional
11 3E519 Tilt lever sleeve washer information, refer to Steering Column in this
(Continued) section.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-04-2 Steering Column 211-04-2
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued)
2. NOTE: To ease the removal of the tilt tension 3. NOTE: Apply a small amount of grease to the
spring, make sure that the column tilt assembly tilt lever cam mating surface, making sure to
is in the upward position. fill the grooves.
Release the tilt tension spring from the hanger. Install the tilt lever.
• Pull downward on the tilt tension spring and
route the spring over the spring hanger. 4. Install the tilt lever bearing.

3. Using suitable cutters, remove and discard the 5. Install the tilt lever sleeve washer.
tilt tension spring retainer clip.
6. Install the release lever spring.
4. Remove the tilt tension spring.
7. Position the bushing and pivot the support tilt
5. Remove and discard the tilt lever nut. bracket downward.

6. Remove the tilt tension spring hanger. 8. Install the tilt lever sleeve washer.

7. Remove the tilt lever bolt. 9. Install the tilt lever bolt washer.

8. Remove the tilt lever bolt washer. 10. Install the tilt lever bolt.

9. Remove the sleeve tilt lever bolt washer. 11. Install the tilt tension spring hanger.

10. Pivot the support/tilt bracket upward. 12. NOTE: A new nut must be installed.
Install the tilt lever nut.
11. Remove the support/tilt bracket bushing. • Attach a suitable pull scale with a capacity
of 30 pounds to the end of the tilt lever and
12. Remove the release lever spring. pull the lever into the locked position.
Tighten or loosen the nut until 12-16 pounds
13. Remove the tilt lever sleeve washer.
of effort is required to lock the lever.
14. Remove the bearing.
13. Install the tilt tension spring.
15. Remove the tilt lever.
14. CAUTION: Make sure that the
16. Remove the clamp plate. retainer is 4 mm (0.15 in) from the top of the
post or damage can result.
17. Remove the 2 bolts, the steering column NOTE: A new retainer clip must be installed.
harness retainer bracket, and the shift cable
Install the tilt tension spring retainer clip.
bracket.
Assembly

1. Position the shift cable bracket, the steering


column harness retainer bracket and install the
2 bolts.
• Tighten to 21 Nm (15 lb-ft).

2. Install the clamp plate.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-04-3 Steering Column 211-04-3
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued)
15. NOTE: To ease the installation of the tilt
tension spring, make sure that the column tilt
assembly is in the upward position.
Install the tilt tension spring to the support/tilt
bracket and the hanger.
• Pull downward on the tilt tension spring and
route the spring over the hanger.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-1 Steering Column Switches 211-05-1

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Steering Column Switches
The steering column switches consist of:
• the ignition switch.
• the multifunction switch, which contains the
high/low beam, flash-to-pass, turn signal, and
windshield wiper switches.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-05-1 Steering Column Switches 211-05-1

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Steering Column Switches NOTE: For multifunction switch concerns, refer to
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and one of the following sections:
connector information. • Exterior Lighting, Section 417-01.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and
connector information. • Wipers and Washers, Section 501-16.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and 3. If the concern remains after the inspection,
connector information. connect the diagnostic tool to the data link
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument
connector information. panel and select the vehicle to be tested from
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component the diagnostic tool menu. If diagnostic tool does
testing. not communicate with the vehicle:
Special Tool(s) • check that the program card is correctly
installed.
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent • check the connections to the vehicle.
• check the ignition switch position.
4. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool
manual.
5. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If
Worldwide Diagnostic System the diagnostic tool responds with:
(WDS)
Vehicle Communication Module • SCP or UBP circuit fault; all electronic
(VCM) with appropriate control units no response/not equipped, refer
adapters, or equivalent to Section 418-00.
diagnostic tool
• No response/not equipped for instrument
cluster, go to Section 413-01.
• System passed, retrieve and record the
Inspection and Verification continuous diagnosis trouble codes (DTCs),
1. Verify the customer concern. erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of the self-test diagnostics for the instrument
mechanical or electrical damage. cluster.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
Visual Inspection Chart go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble
Mechanical Electrical Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnosis.
• Multifunction switch • Battery junction box 7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
• Ignition switch (BJB) fuse 41 (30A) GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
• Key-in-ignition turning • Central junction box
effort (CJB) fuse(s):
— 15 (5A)
— 30 (5A)
• Circuitry
• Instrument cluster
• Passive anti-theft system
(PATS) module
• Wiring harness

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-05-2 Steering Column Switches 211-05-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 413-01.
Failure
B1360 Ignition ACC/RUN Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Open
— All Other DTCs Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 413-01.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The ignition switch is • Battery junction box (BJB). • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
inoperative • Ignition switch.
• Circuitry.
• Ignition ACC/RUN circuit • Ignition switch. • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
open • Circuitry.
• No power in RUN • Ignition switch. • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
• Circuitry.
• No power in START • Ignition switch. • CARRY OUT the Ignition
• Starting system. Switch Continuity Test. Refer
• Circuitry. to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149
for component testing.
• CHECK the starting system.
REFER to Section 303-06.
• The multifunction • Multifunction switch. • CARRY OUT the
switch/hazard switch does not Multifunction Switch
operate correctly Continuity Test for electrical
diagnosis. Refer to Wiring
Diagrams Cell 149 for
component testing.

Connector Circuit Reference


Instrument Cluster Connector C220a

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


18 295 (LB/PK) ignition accessory (ACC) B+ voltage with the ignition switch in the
voltage from the ignition switch RUN or ACC position.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-3 Steering Column Switches 211-05-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Instrument Cluster Connector C220b

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


7 489 (PK/BK) ignition RUN voltage from the B+ voltage with the ignition switch in the
ignition switch RUN or ACC position.

Ignition Switch Connector C250

Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement


1 16 (RD/LG) ignition RUN voltage from the B+ voltage with the ignition switch in the
ignition switch RUN or START position.
4 37 (YE) ignition switch voltage from the B+ voltage at all times.
BJB
6 687 (GY/YE) ignition accessory (ACC) B+ voltage with the ignition switch in the
voltage from the ignition switch RUN or ACC position.

Pinpoint Test A: The Ignition Switch Is Possible Causes


Inoperative • circuit 37 (YE) open
Normal Operation • ignition switch
The ignition switch receives overload-protected B+
voltage from the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 41
(30A) through circuit 37 (YE). The ignition switch
has 3 possible states:
• OFF
• ACC/RUN
• START

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-4 Steering Column Switches 211-05-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE IGNITION SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BJB FUSE 41 (30A)
• Disconnect: BJB Fuse 41 (30A).
• Measure the voltage between the BJB fuse cavity 41, input side
and ground.

Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHECK the BJB fuse cavity 41 input and
output side for looseness, corrosion, dirt,
or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new
BJB as necessary. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? normal operation.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 37 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
• Measure the voltage between the ignition switch C250-4, circuit
37 (YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to
Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 37 (YE). TEST the system
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? for normal operation.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-5 Steering Column Switches 211-05-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1360 — Ignition Possible Causes
ACC/RUN Circuit Open • circuit 295 (LB/PK) open
Normal Operation • circuit 489 (PK/BK) open
The ignition switch ACC/RUN circuit sends 12
volts through circuit 687 (GY/YE) on the central • circuit 687 (GY/YE) open
junction box (CJB) input side fuse 15 (5A), and • circuit 16 (RD/LG) open
circuit 295 (LB/PK) on the CJB output side fuse 15 • ignition switch
(5A), to the instrument cluster. The ignition switch
• instrument cluster
RUN/START circuit sends 12 volts through circuit
16 (RD/LG) on the CJB input side fuse 30 (5A),
and circuit 489 (PK/BK) on the CJB output side
fuse 30 (5A), to the instrument cluster. The
instrument cluster monitors the output voltage from
the ignition circuit and if an open circuit is detected,
sets DTC B1360.
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1360 — IGNITION ACC/RUN CIRCUIT OPEN
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCITION BOX (CJB) FUSE 15 (5A)
OR 30 (5A) FOR VOLTAGE
• Key in ACCESSORY position.
• Disconnect: CJB Fuse 15 (5A).
• Disconnect: CJB Fuse 30 (5A).
• Measure the voltage:
— between the CJB fuse cavity 15, input side and ground.
— between the CJB fuse cavity 30, input side and ground.

Yes
GO to B2.
No
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to B3.
(Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-6 Steering Column Switches 211-05-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1360 — IGNITION ACC/RUN CIRCUIT OPEN (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B2 CHECK CIRCUITS 295 (LB/PK) AND 489 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
• Measure the resistance:
— between the instrument cluster C220a-18, circuit 295
(LB/PK), harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 15 output
side, circuit 295 (LB/PK).
— between the instrument cluster C220b-7, circuit 489
(PK/BK), harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 30 output
side, circuit 489 (PK/BK).

Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR circuit 295 (LB/PK) or circuit 489
(PK/BK). TEST the system for normal
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? operation.
B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 687 (GY/YE) AND 16 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
(Continued)

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-7 Steering Column Switches 211-05-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1360 — IGNITION ACC/RUN CIRCUIT OPEN (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 687 (GY/YE) AND 16 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance:
— between the ignition switch C250-6, circuit 687 (GY/YE),
harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 15 input side, circuit
687 (GY/YE).
— between the ignition switch C250-1, circuit 16 (RD/LG),
harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 30 input side, circuit
16 (RD/LG).

Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE) or circuit 16
(RD/LG). TEST the system for normal
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? operation.
B4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
• Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Yes
Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. GO to B5.
• Is the ignition switch OK? No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to
Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
• Check for: REFER to Section 413-01. REPEAT the
• corrosion self-test.
• pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure The system is operating correctly at this
they are seated correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. TEST
• Is the concern still present? the system for normal operation.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-8 Steering Column Switches 211-05-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Component Test • burrs or foreign material around the
rack-and-pinion actuator in the lock cylinder
Ignition Switch Mechanical Check housing
Test the mechanical operation of the ignition switch • insufficient lube on the actuator. (Do not apply
by rotating the lock cylinder through all the switch lubricant to the inside of the ignition switch.)
positions. The movement should not stick or bind,
and should return from the START position back to • binding ignition switch
the ON position without assistance (spring return). If the steering wheel lock is engaged with the
If sticking or binding is encountered, check for the wheels loaded against a curb, high effort may be
following: necessary to turn the key from LOCK. Turn the
steering wheel to either side of the lock to unload
• burrs on the lock cylinder key
the system.
• insufficient lube on the lock cylinder
Ignition Switch Continuity Check
• bent or damaged ignition rod
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component
• object rubbing against the ignition rod
testing.
• excessive rubbing of the actuator against the
transmission shift socket Multifunction Switch
• binding lock cylinder Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component
• shroud rubbing against the lock cylinder testing.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-1 Steering Column Switches 211-05-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Ignition Switch

Item Part Number Description Removal and Installation


1 391727-S436 Steering column opening
cover screws (2 required) CAUTION: Do not remove the ignition
2 04459 Steering column opening lock cylinder and the ignition switch at the same
cover time or damage to the column can result.
3 W705314-S424 Steering column lower shroud
screws (2 required) 1. Depower the supplemental restraint system
4 3530 Steering column lower shroud (SRS). For additional information, refer to
5 W705314-S424 Steering column upper shroud Section 501-20B.
screw
2. Remove the 2 screws and steering column
6 3530 Steering column upper shroud
opening cover.
7 — Ignition switch electrical
connector
3. Remove the 2 screws and the steering column
8 11572 Ignition switch lower shroud.
9 — Spring (part of 11572)
4. Remove the steering column upper shroud
screw.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 06/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-05-2 Steering Column Switches 211-05-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
5. Remove the steering column upper shroud. 7. Remove the ignition switch and spring.
1 Release the retaining clips and rotate the • Release the 2 locking tabs.
upper steering column trim panel out of the
instrument panel.
2 Remove the steering column upper shroud.

8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


• Repower the supplemental restraint system
(SRS). For additional information, refer to
6. Disconnect the ignition switch electrical Section 501-20B.
connector.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004


211-05-1 Steering Column Switches 211-05-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Steering Column Multifunction Switch

Item Part Number Description Item Part Number Description


1 391727-S436 Steering column opening 10 — Multifunction switch
cover screws (2 required) electrical connector (part of
2 04459 Steering column opening 14401)
cover 11 3K359 Multifunction switch
3 W705314-S424 Steering column lower shroud
screws (2 required) Removal and Installation
4 3530 Steering column lower shroud
5 W705314-S424 Steering column upper shroud 1. Disconnect the battery. For additional
screw information, refer to Section 414-01.
6 3530 Steering column upper shroud
7 W706952-S424 Multifunction switch screw 2. Remove the 2 screws and the steering column
opening cover.
8 — Multifunction switch
electrical connector (part of
14401) 3. Remove the 2 screws and the steering column
lower shroud.
9 — Multifunction switch
electrical connector (part of
14401) 4. Remove the steering column upper shroud
(Continued) screw.

Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 10/29/2004 2005 Aviator, 09/2004
211-05-2 Steering Column Switches 211-05-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
5. Remove the steering column upper shroud.
1 Release the retaining clips and rotate the
upper steering column trim panel out of the
instrument panel.
2 Remove the steering column upper shroud.

7. Disconnect the 3 multifunction switch electrical


connectors.

8. Remove the multifunction switch.

9. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


6. Remove the multifunction switch screw.
• Press the release tab and lift the
multifunction switch upwards.

2005 Aviator, 09/2004

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