Professional Documents
Culture Documents
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
Lubricant
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A
Brake Pads Motor Vehicle Brake
Brake pad minimum 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) Fluid PM-1 (Canada
thickness CPM-1)
Brake pad maximum 2.0 mm (0.079 inch) High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
thickness variation Anti-Seize Lubricant XL-2
(pad-to-pad) (Canada CXG-2-B)
Brake pad maximum taper 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) Silicone Brake Caliper ESE-M1C171-A
wear (in any direction) Grease and Dielectric
Compound XG-3-A
Brake Disc
Brake Parts Cleaner PM-4 —
Front brake disc minimum 26.5 mm (1.04 inch)
thickness
Rear brake disc minimum 11 mm (0.43 inch) Torque Specifications
thickness Description Nm lb-ft
Minimum thickness to 27.1 mm (1.06 inch) Bleeder screw 22 16
machine front disc
Master cylinder brake tube 18 13
Minimum thickness to 11.6 mm (0.45 inch) fittings
machine rear disc
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The red brake warning • Brake fluid level • FILL the brake fluid reservoir
indicator is always on to the MAX line.
• Parking brake • CHECK that the parking
brake is fully released.
• Circuitry • REFER to Section 413-01.
• Instrument cluster
• Red brake warning indicator • Circuitry • REFER to Section 413-01.
inoperative • Bulb
• The brakes pull or drift • Tire air pressure • CHECK the tires for uneven
or excessive wear, and correct
inflation.
• Brake pads • CHECK the brake pads for
• Brake components uneven taper or excessive
wear. REPAIR as necessary.
• CHECK the brake discs and
the hubs for damage.
REPAIR as necessary.
• Suspension component • CHECK the wheel alignment.
• Wheel alignment REFER to Section 204-00.
• Brake pedal goes down fast • Brake fluid level • INSPECT the system for
leaks. FILL the brake master
cylinder reservoir. BLEED
the system.
• Air in system • INSPECT the system for
leaks. BLEED the system.
REFER to Brake System
Bleeding in this section.
• Brake master cylinder • CARRY OUT the brake
master cylinder component
test in this section.
Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Brake Pedal • circuit 566 (DG) open or short to ground
Inoperative • circuit 1203 (BK/LB) open
Normal Operation • circuit(s) 1205 (BK) open
The driver seat module (DSM) receives voltage • circuit 1489 (LB/BK) open or short to ground
from the battery junction box (BJB) at all times
• circuit 1490 (LB/OG) open or short to ground
through circuit 566 (DG). The DSM is grounded
through circuits 1203 (BK/LB) and 1205 (BK). • circuit 1492 (LB/RD) open or short to ground
Pressing the switch upward closes circuit 1492 • circuit 1493 (PK/BK) open or short to ground
(LB/RD) to ground circuit 1205 (BK) through the • adjustable pedal switch
manual adjustable pedal switch and the DSM
provides voltage and ground on circuits 1489 • adjustable pedal motor assembly
(LB/BK) and 1490 (LB/OG) as the adjustable pedal • DSM
motor moves the pedal away from the driver.
Pressing the switch downward closes circuit 1493
(PK/BK) to ground circuit 1205 (BK) and the DSM
provides voltage and ground on circuits 1490
(LB/OG) and 1489 (LB/BK) as the adjustable pedal
motor moves the pedal toward the driver.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL IS INOPERATIVE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 566 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: The integrity of the adjustable pedal and their associated
transmission integrity can be verified by removing the drive cables
from the individual adjustable pedal transmission. A firm tug on the
cable allows the cable to be released from the adjustable pedal
transmission. At this time, the adjustable pedal motor can be
operated to determine if the concern may be due to a jammed
adjustable pedal transmission or incorrectly timed adjustable pedal.
Timing the pedal involves installing 1 cable into the respective
transmission and operating the adjustable pedal switch until the
particular pedal involved is bottomed out to the same position as
the other pedal.
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Driver Seat Module (DSM) C341e.
• Measure the voltage between the DSM C341e-1, circuit 566
(DG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? for normal operation.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) AND 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: DSM 341g.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? for normal operation.
A3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH
• Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2235.
• While pressing the adjustable pedal switch in both directions,
measure the resistance between the adjustable pedal switch
pins, component side as follows:
Yes
GO to A4.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
• Are the resistances as specified in the table? TEST the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? for normal operation.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1492 (LB/RD) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the adjustable pedal switch
C2235-3 circuit 1492 (LB/RD), harness side and the DSM
C341g-9, circuit 1492 (LB/RD), harness side; and between the
adjustable pedal switch C2235-3, circuit 1492 (LB/RD), harness
side and ground.
Yes
GO to A6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the switch and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the DSM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the switch REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
and ground? for normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A7.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the switch and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the DSM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the switch REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
and ground? for normal operation.
A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR INTEGRITY
• Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003.
• Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire to the adjustable pedal
motor C2003-1, component side and the positive battery
terminal. Connect another jumper wire to the adjustable pedal
motor C2003-2, component side and the negative battery
terminal. Switch the leads to verify the motor operates in both
directions.
Yes
GO to A8.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal motor
assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test. TEST the system for normal
• Does the motor operate in both directions? operation.
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1489 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Disconnect: DSM C341f.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A9.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DSM and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the adjustable pedal motor, and greater than 10,000 ohms REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
between the DSM and ground? for normal operation.
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1490 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DSM C341f-12, circuit 1490
(LB/OG), harness side and the adjustable pedal motor C2003-1,
circuit 1490 (LB/OG), harness side and; between the DSM
C341f-12, circuit 1490 (LB/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A10.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DSM and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the adjustable pedal motor, and greater than 10,000 ohms REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
between the DSM and ground? for normal operation.
A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the DSM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 419-10 for the removal and installation
• pushed-out pins procedure. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
• Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat the system for normal operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to B3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DSM and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the potentiometer, and greater than 10,000 ohms between REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
the DSM and ground? for normal operation.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 894 (GY) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the DSM C341d-10, circuit 894
(GY), harness side and the adjustable pedal potentiometer
C2090-3, circuit 894 (GY), harness side; and between the DSM
C341d-10, circuit 894 (GY), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to B4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DSM and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the potentiometer, and greater than 10,000 ohms between REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
the DSM and ground? for normal operation.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1491 (LB/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Disconnect: DSM C341g.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B5.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DSM and REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
the potentiometer, and greater than 10,000 ohms between REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
the DSM and ground? for normal operation.
B5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL POTENTIOMETER
• Measure the resistance between the adjustable pedal
potentiometer pins, component side as follows:
Yes
GO to B6.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal
assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Did the adjustable pedal potentiometer pass the component self-test. TEST the system for normal
test? operation.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1490 (LB/OG). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal motor
assembly. REFER to Section 206-06.
• Is any voltage present? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH FORWARD
• Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2235. Yes
• Measure the resistance between C2235-3, circuit 1493 (PK/BK) GO to C5.
and C2235-4, circuit 1205 (BK), component side. No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch.
CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1489 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003.
• Measure the voltage between C2003-2, circuit 1489 (LB/BK),
harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1489 (LB/BK). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal motor
assembly. REFER to Section 206-06.
• Is any voltage indicated? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: DTCS B1990 and B2275: Circuit 894 (GY) carries return voltage from the
Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer adjustable pedal potentiometer to the other DSM
Feedback Circuit Fault controlled memory system components.
Normal Operation Possible Causes
Depending on pedal position, the adjustable pedal
potentiometer sends a resistance through feedback • circuit 891 (RD/BK) open, short to ground or
circuit 1491 (LB/YE) to the driver seat module short to voltage
(DSM); that value is stored in the DSM memory for • circuit 894 (GY) open, short to ground or short to
recalling the position of the adjustable pedals. voltage
Circuit 891 (RD/BK) carries a reference voltage
from the DSM to the adjustable pedal potentiometer.
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery in circuit 1491
(LB/YE), circuit 891 (RD/BK), or circuit 894
(GY), as necessary. CLEAR the DTC(s).
REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is voltage present? GO to D3.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR circuit 1491 (LB/YE), circuit 891
(RD/BK) or circuit 894 (GY), as necessary.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the self-test.
D4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL POTENTIOMETER CIRCUITS
FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: DSM C341d.
• Measure the resistance between the adjustable pedal
potentiometer C2090-2, circuit 1491 (LB/YE), harness side and
the DSM C341g-7, circuit 1491 (LB/YE), harness side; and
between the adjustable pedal potentiometer C2090-1, circuit 891
(RD/BK), harness side and the DSM C341d-20, circuit 891
(RD/BK), harness side; and between the adjustable pedal
potentiometer C2090-3, circuit 894 (GY), harness side and
C341d-10, circuit 894 (GY), harness side.
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR circuit 1491 (LB/YE), circuit 891
(RD/BK) or circuit 894 (GY), as necessary.
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat module.
REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the
DTC(s). REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal
assembly. CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT
• Are the resistances between ohms 3,700 and 5,400 ohms? the self-test.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Brake Disc Machining 2. For vehicles with a 2-piece brake disc and hub
assembly:
Special Tool(s) 1 Mark the brake disc and the wheel stud for
correct indexing during reassembly.
On-Car Brake Lathe
201-00002 or equivalent 2 Remove the brake disc from the hub.
3 CAUTION: Do not use an abrasive
sanding disc since it will remove paint or
other protective finishes from the wheel
or metal from the mounting surfaces,
adversely affecting corrosion protection
Material and brake disc lateral runout.
Item Specification Remove corrosion from the wheel mounting
surface, both disc mounting surfaces, and
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
Anti-Sieze Lubricant hub mounting surface.
XL-2 (Canada CXG-2) 4 Align the match marks and install the brake
Brake Parts Cleaner — disc on the hub.
PM-4
3. Machine the brake disc using an on-car brake
Brake Disc Machining lathe.
1 Install the hub adapter and silencer belt, if
CAUTION: Do not use a bench lathe to necessary.
machine the brake discs.
2 Install the cutting lathe.
NOTE: Read the entire operating manual and view 3 If lathe is not self-adjusting, adjust the lathe
the video shipped with the lathe before installing, oscillation using a dial indicator. The total
operating, or repairing the lathe. indicated reading (TIR) target is 0.000 mm
(0.000 in), and the maximum is 0.08 mm
NOTE: If the thickness of the brake disc is less (0.003 in).
than the minimum thickness to machine
specification, install a new brake disc. Make sure 4 Center the cutting head, adjust the cutting
that the brake disc is above minimum thickness bits, and install the chip deflector.
after machining. 5 NOTE: The depth of cut should be between
0.10 and 0.20 mm (0.004 and 0.008 in).
NOTE: Do not machine new brake discs. Lighter cuts cause the bit to heat up and
wear faster. Heavier will cause poor brake
NOTE: Lateral runout and disc thickness variation
disc surface finish.
measurements are not required because correct
adjustment of the on-vehicle brake lathe will make Machine the brake disc.
sure that these dimensions are within specifications. 6 Remove the lathe and, if installed, the
silencer belt.
1. NOTE: It is not necessary to disconnect the
7 Remove the hub adapter.
brake line from the brake caliper.
Position the brake caliper and brake caliper 4. Remove metal shavings.
anchor bracket aside. For additional
information, refer to Section 206-03 for front
disc brakes or Section 206-04 for rear disc
brakes.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Brake System Bleeding 1. NOTE: When a new brake master cylinder has
been installed or the system has been emptied
Special Tool(s) or partially emptied, it should be primed to
prevent air from getting into the system.
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS) Disconnect the 2 master cylinder brake tube
Vehicle Communication Module fittings.
(VCM) with appropriate
adapters, or equivalent
diagnostic tool.
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid
PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)
WARNING: Brake fluid contains 2. NOTE: Original equipment lines are not
polyglycol ethers and polyglycols. Avoid contact intended to be used during this procedure.
with eyes. Wash hands thoroughly after
Install the 2 short brake tubes with the ends
handling. If brake fluid contacts eyes, flush eyes
submerged in the brake master cylinder
with running water for 15 minutes. Get medical
reservoir and fill the brake master cylinder
attention if irritation persists. If taken
reservoir with DOT 3 motor vehicle brake fluid.
internally, drink water and induce vomiting. Get
medical attention immediately. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in personal injury.
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
Item Specification Anti-Seize Lubricant XL-2
Brake Pads Silicone Brake Caliper ESE-M1C171-A
Brake pad minimum 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) Grease and Dielectric
thickness Compound XG-3-A
Brake pad maximum 2.0 mm (0.079 inch) Brake Parts Cleaner PM-4 —
thickness variation Penetrating and Lock —
(pad-to-pad) Lubricant XL-1
Brake pad maximum taper 3.0 mm (0.118 inch)
wear (in any direction)
Torque Specifications
Brake Disc
Description Nm lb-ft
Front brake disc minimum 26.5 mm (1.04 inch)
thickness Brake caliper anchor plate 210 155
bolts
Minimum thickness to 27.1 mm (1.06 inch)
machine front disc Bleeder screw 22 16
Lubricant Brake caliper bolt 44 32
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A Brake flexible hose flow bolt 35 26
Motor Vehicle Brake
Fluid PM-1 (Canada
CPM-1)
Removal
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
High Temperature Nickel ESE-M12A4-A
Item Specification Anti-Seize Lubricant
Brake Pads XL-2
Brake pad minimum 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) Silicone Brake Caliper ESE-M1C171-A
thickness Grease and Dielectric
Compound XG-3-A
Brake pad maximum 2.0 mm (0.079 inch)
thickness variation Brake Parts Cleaner PM-4 —
(pad-to-pad) Penetrating and Lock —
Brake pad maximum taper 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) Lubricant XL-1
wear (in any direction)
Brake Disc Torque Specifications
Rear brake disc minimum 11.0 mm (0.43 inch) Description Nm lb-ft
thickness
Bleeder screw 22 16
Minimum thickness to 11.6 mm (0.45 inch)
machine rear disc Brake caliper bolt 32 24
Lubricants Brake flexible hose flow bolt 35 26
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A Brake disc shield bolts 12 9
Motor Vehicle Brake Brake tube fitting 17 13
Fluid
PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)
Material
Item Specification
Brake Parts Cleaner —
PM-4
Removal
3. Cut the shield at the perforations and remove 1. NOTE: If installing a new brake disc shield,
the brake disc shield halves. cut the new shield in two at the perforations.
Position the brake disc shield halves, and install
the 2 bolts (part number W505321-S426) in
each half.
• Tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).
Special Tool(s)
Adapter for 303-2244 (Handle)
205-153 (T80T-4000-W)
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid
PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)
2. Remove the bleeder screw cap and bleeder 4. Install the brake caliper piston.
screw.
5. Install the bleeder screw and cap.
3. Secure the brake caliper in a vise.
6. Install the brake caliper. For additional
information, refer to Brake Caliper in this
4. CAUTION: Apply moderate air
section.
pressure in short bursts to prevent an
uncontrolled release of the piston.
Place a piece of wood in the caliper. Remove
the piston by applying moderate air pressure
through the bleeder screw port.
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Bulkhead connector 5 — 44
Item Specification
Parking brake cable 15 11 —
Parking brake cage 1.07 mm (0.04 in) bracket bolt
clearance
Wire form retainer bolt 15 11 —
Parking brake control 20 15 —
bolts
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The parking brake will not • Parking brake cable • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
apply • Rear shoes and linings
• Parking brake control
• The parking brake will not • Parking brake cable • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
release • Parking brake control
• Rear shoes and linings
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Parking Brake Cable Tension Release 3. NOTE: Make sure the cable-to-cable union is
connected to the front and rear cable before
removing the brake control retaining pin, and
1. Remove the LH cowl side trim panel. For
the cable tension is reloaded slowly.
additional information, refer to Section 501-05.
Disconnect the cable at the cable-to-cable
2. With an assistant, release the parking brake union.
cable tension by pulling down on the
intermediate cable at the cable-to-cable union
until the parking brake control sector rotates to
its stop and a 4 mm (0.15 in) x 150 mm (5.9
in) retainer pin can be inserted.
Item Part Number Description 4. Remove the wire form retainer bolt from the
1 2A809 Parking brake cable (LH) lower arm.
2 N802324 Wire form retainer bolt • To install, tighten to 15 Nm (11 lb-ft).
3 2A826 Wire form retainer
5. Disconnect the LH parking brake cable from
the parking brake lever and remove the cable
Removal and Installation
from the vehicle.
1. Release the parking brake cable tension. For 6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
additional information, refer to Parking Brake
• Test the parking brake system for correct
Cable Tension Release in this section.
operation.
2. Disconnect the intermediate cable from the LH
rear cable at the cable equalizer.
Special Tool(s) 1. Position the parking brake shoes and attach the
retracting spring.
Gauge, Brake Adjusting
206-D002 (D81L-1103-A) or
equivalent 2. Install the 2 parking brake shoe hold-down pins
and springs.
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Instrument 25 18 —
Item Specification panel-to-cowl support
Lubricant bolt
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A Instrument panel duct 9 — 80
Motor Vehicle Brake support bolt
Fluid PM-1 (Canada Instrument panel 9 — 80
CPM-1) support bracket bolt
Instrument panel 9 — 80
Torque Specifications support bracket nut
Brake tube fitting 18 13 —
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Passenger assist handle 11 8 —
Adjustable pedal motor 3 — 27 bolts
screw
Steering intermediate 30 22 —
Brake booster nut 22 16 — shaft pinch bolt
Brake master cylinder 25 18 — Side instrument 30 22 —
nut panel-to-cowl support
Brake master cylinder 18 13 — bolt
pressure switch Top instrument 30 22 —
Brake pedal bracket 13 10 — panel-to-cowl support
bolt bolt
Adjustable accelerator 7 — 62
pedal bracket nut
Removal
7. Remove and discard the 4 brake booster nuts.
1. NOTE: When removing the adjustable pedal 8. Position the brake master cylinder and brake
assembly, make sure the pedals are adjusted to booster assembly forward to allow the brake
the full forward position. pedal assembly to clear the studs.
Depower the supplemental restraint system
(SRS). For additional information, refer to 9. Remove the 3 adjustable accelerator pedal
Section 501-20B. bracket nuts.
20. Remove the defroster grille. 1. Position the brake pedal assembly in the
vehicle.
21. Remove the duct bolt and the top instrument
panel-to-cowl bolt. 2. Position the instrument panel.
11. Install the 2 instrument panel side finish panels. 24. Position the stoplamp switch, stoplamp switch
bushing, spacers, and the brake booster rod on
12. Install the 2 A-pillar lower trim panels and the to the brake pedal.
retainer.
25. Install the redundant self-locking clip and cover.
13. Install the 2 door scuff plates.
26. CAUTION: The brake pedal must be
14. Position the 2 instrument support brackets and connected to the brake booster rod and in
install the 4 nuts and 4 bolts. the at-rest position before installing the speed
• Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in). control deactivation switch, or the switch will
be damaged.
Install the speed control deactivation switch.
2005 Aviator, 09/2004
206-06-5 Hydraulic Brake Actuation 206-06-5
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued)
27. Repower the supplemental restraint system
(SRS). For additional information, refer to
Section 501-20B.
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid
PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft
Brake booster nut 22 16
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Bracket-to-brake line 9 — 80
Item Specification holder nuts
Lubricant Bracket-to-hydraulic 17 13 —
Electrical Grease WSB-M1C239-A control unit (HCU)
F8AZ-19G208-AA bolts
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A Brake line-to-brake line 18 13 —
Motor Vehicle Brake nuts
Fluid PM-1 (Canada Brake line-to-HCU nuts 18 13 —
CPM-1) (M10-1)
Brake line-to-HCU nuts 23 17 —
Torque Specifications (M12-1)
Front wheel speed 17 13 —
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in sensor bolt
Accelerometer nuts 7 — 62 HCU bracket nuts 23 17 —
Anti-lock brake system 6 — 53 Rear wheel speed 27 20 —
(ABS) module screws sensor bolt
B1342 ECU is Defective ABS Module NOTE: If other DTCs are present,
REPAIR them before installing a new
component.
CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the
DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved,
INSTALL a new module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
in this section. REPEAT the self-test.
B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B2477 Module Configuration Failure ABS Module FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions
for the configuration procedure.
B2734 Pedal Travel Sensor (PTS) Supply Error ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B2736 Pedal Travel Sensor (PTS) Circuit Fault ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B2737 Pedal Travel Sensor (PTS) Jammed Error ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B2738 Pedal Travel Sensor (PTS) Velocity Error ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B2740 Pedal Travel Sensor (PTS) Spike Error ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B2741 Sensor Cluster Loop End ABS Module FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions
for the calibration procedure.
B2900 VIN Mismatched ABS Module VERIFY that the module has the correct
as-built data.
CHECK for correct PCM and ABS
module configurations using the
diagnostic tool. CONFIGURE the
component as necessary. FOLLOW the
diagnostic tool directions for the ABS
module configuration or REFER to
Section 303-14 for the PCM. CLEAR the
DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Failure
C1145 Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Failure
C1155 Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Failure
C1165 Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Failure
C1175 Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Failure
C1233 Wheel Speed LF Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1234 Wheel Speed RF Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1235 Wheel Speed RR Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1236 Wheel Speed LR Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1277 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Failure
C1278 Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Faulted
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the • Circuitry • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
anti-lock brake system (ABS) • ABS module
module
• The red brake warning • Circuitry • REFER to Section 413-01.
indicator stays on when the • Instrument cluster
ignition switch is in RUN • Brake fluid level sensor
• Anti-lock brake system (ABS)
module
• The yellow anti-lock brake • Circuitry • REFER to Section 413-01.
system (ABS) warning • Instrument cluster
indicator does not self-check • ABS module
• Spongy brake pedal with no • Air in brake hydraulic system • REFER to Section 206-00.
warning indicator
LH Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150, RH Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160
Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With the Voltage is supplied by circuit 601 (LB/PK) (ignition
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module feed) and circuit 493 (BK/PK) (voltage hot at all
times). Ground is provided through circuit 274
Normal Operation
(BK/WH).
The operating voltage required to supply the ABS
Possible Causes
module, hydraulic pump, and isolation valves is in a
range between 10 and 17 volts. • circuit 274 (BK/WH) open
• circuit 493 (BK/PK) open
• circuit 601 (LB/PK) open
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 601 (LB/PK) AND 493 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question.
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 274 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16,
circuit 274 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
CHECK the module communications
network. REFER to Section 418-00.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Observe the stoplamps while pressing and releasing the brake GO to B2.
pedal. No
• Do the stoplamps operate correctly? REFER to Section 417-01 to diagnose the
stoplamps. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C155.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-41, circuit
511 (LG), harness side and ground while pressing the brake
pedal.
Yes
GO to B3
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative Yes
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the GO to C2.
engine running. No
• Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, CHECK the charging system. REFER to
and between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? Section 414-00. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 493 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C155.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-32, circuit
493 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 274 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16,
circuit 274 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? GO to D5.
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Connect the diagnostic tool. CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS
• Key in ON position. warning indicator while driving the vehicle
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: (brakes must not be applied) above 20
Active Command. km/h (12 mph). If the yellow ABS warning
• Trigger the ABS module pump motor ON active command. indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the
• Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 DTCs. If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to
seconds? D5.
No
TRIGGER the ABS module pump motor
OFF active command. GO to D3.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-1, circuit
534 (YE/LG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new hydraulic control unit
(HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit
(HCU) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, • circuit 516 (YE/BK) open, short to voltage or
DTC C1165, DTC C1175 — Wheel Speed ground
Sensor Input Circuit Failure
• circuit 518 (LG/RD) open, short to voltage or
Normal Operation ground
The active wheel speed sensor generates a signal • circuit 519 (LG/BK) open, short to voltage or
that is sent to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) ground
module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects • circuit 521 (TN/OG) open, short to voltage or
to the ABS module connector C155 through 2 wires ground
and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When
• circuit 522 (TN/BK) open, short to voltage or
the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position,
ground
the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a
reference voltage through the right front wheel • circuit 523 (RD/PK) open, short to voltage or
speed sensor and its circuitry to determine if they ground
are functional. • circuit 524 (PK/BK) open, short to voltage or
Voltage is supplied to the active wheel speed ground
sensors from the ABS module. The wheel speed • ABS module
sensor ground is supplied by the ABS module.
Possible Causes
• wheel speed sensor
• circuit 514 (YE/RD) open, short to voltage or
ground
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NOTE: DTCs C1165 and C1175 set if there is a rear wheel speed sensor input circuit failure;
DTC C1165 can be disregarded.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
ABS Module
DTC Connector-Pin Circuit
C1145 C155-33 514 (YE/RD)
C1145 C155-34 516 (YE/BK)
C1155 C155-45 522 (TN/BK)
C1155 C155-46 521 (TN/OG)
C1165 C155-42 524 (PK/BK)
C1165 C155-43 523 (RD/PK)
C1175 C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
C1175 C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to E2.
E2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and ground as follows:
(Continued)
ABS Module
DTC Connector-Pin Circuit
C1145 C155-33 514 (YE/RD)
C1145 C155-34 516 (YE/BK)
C1155 C155-45 522 (TN/BK)
C1155 C155-46 521 (TN/OG)
C1165 C155-42 524 (PK/BK)
C1165 C155-43 523 (RD/PK)
C1175 C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
C1175 C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector,
harness side as follows:
(Continued)
Wheel Speed
ABS Module Sensor
DTC Circuit Connector-Pin Connector-Pin
C1145 516 (YE/BK) C155-34 RH front wheel
speed sensor
C160-2
C1145 514 (YE/RD) C155-33 RH front wheel
speed sensor
C160-1
C1155 522 (TN/BK) C155-45 LH front wheel
speed sensor
C150-2
C1155 521 (TN/OG) C155-46 LH front wheel
speed sensor
C150-1
C1165 523 (RD/PK) C155-43 RH rear wheel
speed sensor
C426-1
C1165 524 (PK/BK) C155-42 RH rear wheel
speed sensor
C426-2
C1175 518 (LG/RD) C155-36 LH rear wheel
speed sensor
C440-1
C1175 519 (LG/BK) C155-37 LH rear wheel
speed sensor
C440-2
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
• Connect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor
pins, harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor — Front
or Wheel Speed Sensor — Rear in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to E6.
E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NOTE: DTCs C1235 and C1236 set if there is a rear wheel speed sensor input signal missing;
C1235 can be disregarded.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
• Check the recorded results from the anti-lock brake system Yes
(ABS) self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test E.
• Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, or C1175 present? No
GO to F2.
F2 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED PIDS
• Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
• Key in ON position. CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1233,
Module PIDs. C1234, C1235, or C1236 is present, GO
• Use the diagnostic tool to monitor the ABS module wheel speed to F9.
sensor PIDs while driving the vehicle at a constant speed. No
• Are all the wheel speed sensor PID values similar? GO to F3.
F3 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to
Section 100-02. specification. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to F4.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor for looseness. No
• Is the wheel speed sensor loose? GO to F5.
F4 RECHECK THE WHEEL SPEED PIDS
• Connect the diagnostic tool.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS The vehicle is OK. The concern may have
Module PIDs. been caused by a loose wheel speed
• Use the diagnostic tool to monitor the ABS module wheel speed sensor.
sensor PIDs while driving the vehicle at a constant speed. No
• Are all the wheel speed sensor PID values similar? GO to F5.
F5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• With the vehile in NEUTRAL, positon it on a hoist. Refer to Yes
Section 100-02. GO to F6.
• CAUTION: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire No
carefully with a good light source. Failure to verify damage INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor — Front
installation of a new component. or Wheel Speed Sensor — Rear in this
Inspect the wheel speed sensor for general damage. section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the wheel speed sensor OK? self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor — Front
or Wheel Speed Sensor — Rear in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to F9.
F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1277 and C1278 — Steering wheel rotation (in degrees) is sent to the
Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Circuit anti-lock brake system (ABS) module through
Failure/Faulted circuit 1572 (DG) and circuit 1573 (YE). Voltage is
supplied by the ABS module through circuit 1576
Normal Operation
(TN/BK) which is spliced to circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
The steering position sensor monitors the steering Ground is provided by the ABS module through
wheel position when the toothed wheel on the circuit 1577 (RD/LB).
steering shaft passes through its magnetic field.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CARRY OUT THE CALIBRATION PROCEDURE
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear If DTC C1277 or C1278 is retrieved or the
the DTCs. calibration procedure indicates a fault, GO
• Carry out the steering position sensor calibration procedure to G2.
following the diagnostic tool directions. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Retrieve DTCs. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
• Are any DTCs retrieved or does the calibration procedure
indicate a fault? If sent here from Pinpoint Test Q, GO to
G2.
No
The ABS system is operating correctly.
G2 MONITOR THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR PIDs
• Make sure the steering wheel is centered straight forward. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle.
Module PIDs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1277 is
• Monitor the ABS module steering position sensor PID while present, INSTALL a new ABS module.
rotating the steering wheel clockwise and counterclockwise. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
• Are the 2 PID values similar? Module in this section. CALIBRATE the
ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool
directions for the calibration procedure.
No
If the value is less than 360, GO to G3.
If the value is greater than 360, REFER to
Section 204-00 for alignment concerns,
Section 204-01A or Section 204-01B for a
suspension concerns, or Section 211-04
for steering column concerns. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Steering Position Sensor C226.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW
the diagnostic tool directions for the
calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? self-test.
G4 CHECK THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR
AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and the steering position sensor connector,
harness side as follows:
Steering Position
Sensor ABS Module
Connector-Pin Connector-Pin Circuit
C226-2 C155-6 1573 (YE)
C226-3 C155-3 1572 (DG)
C226-4 C155-5 1571 (BK)/1577
(RD/LB)
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? self-test.
G5 CHECK THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module connector,
harness side and ground as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to G6.
G6 CHECK THE STEERING POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and ground as follows:
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NOTE: The yaw rate sensor, lateral accelerometer, roll rate sensor, and longitudinal
accelerometer (4WD) are integral to the sensor cluster.
NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground, not on a hoist and at a complete standstill. Any
vehicle movement will result in false values for this test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CARRY OUT THE CALIBRATION PROCEDURE
• Connect the diagnostic tool.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Clear the DTCs. GO to H2.
• Carry out the yaw rate calibration procedure using the diagnostic No
tool. The anti-lock brake system (ABS) system
• Retrieve the DTCs. is operating correctly. The condition may
• Are any DTCs retrieved or does the calibration procedure have been caused by an incomplete or
indicate a fault? inaccurate calibration.
H2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Yes
Module PID. GO to H3.
• Monitor the ABS module yaw rate PID. No
• Is the ABS module yaw rate PID value between -0.05 and CHECK the mounting of the sensor
0.05? cluster. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor
cluster. REFER to Accelerometer in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. CALIBRATE
the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic
tool directions for the calibration
procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
H3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Yes
Module PID. If equipped with 4WD, GO to H4.
• NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete If equipped with 2WD, GO to H5.
standstill. Any vehicle movement will result in false values for
this test. No
Monitor the ABS module lateral acceleration PID. CHECK the mounting of the sensor
• Is the ABS module lateral acceleration PID value between -7 cluster. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor
and 7? cluster. REFER to Accelerometer in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. CALIBRATE
the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic
tool directions for the calibration
procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Sensor
ABS Module Cluster
Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit
C155-7 1576 (TN/BK) C3179-3 1574 (DB)
C155-5 1577 (RD/LB) C3179-5 1575 (BK/WH)
C155-25 1879 (PK/BK) C3179-1 3125 (RD/YE)
C155-29 1878 (WH/BK) C3179-2 3126 (TN/YE)
Yes
GO to H7.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? self-test.
H7 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to H8.
H8 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the sensor cluster connector,
harness side and ground as follows:
Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to
Accelerometer in this section. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to H10.
H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CARRY OUT THE CALIBRATION PROCEDURE
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear If DTC C1285 is retrieved, or the brake
DTC. booster portion of the calibration
• Carry out the active brake booster calibration procedure using procedure indicates a failure, GO to I2.
the diagnostic tool. If any other DTC is retrieved, GO to the
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Retrieve DTCs. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
• Are any DTCs retrieved or does the calibration procedure
indicate a fault? No
The ABS system is operating correctly.
I2 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Active Brake Booster C149.
• Measure the resistance between the active brake booster
C149-3, circuit 1583 (BN/WH), component side and the active
brake booster C149-4, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), component side.
Yes
GO to I3.
No
INSTALL a new active brake booster.
REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms? self-test.
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1582 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1583 (BN/WH)
FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-17,
circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side and the active brake booster
C149-4, circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side, and between the
ABS module C155-31, circuit 1583 (BN/WH), harness side and
the active brake booster C149-3, circuit 1583 (BN/WH).
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test.
I5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1582 (LG/RD) AND 1583 (BN/WH) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the active brake booster C149-4,
circuit 1582 (LG/RD), harness side and ground, and between the
active brake booster C149-3 circuit 1583 (BN/WH), harness side
and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to I6.
I6 CHECK THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR
CORRECT OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Active Brake Booster C149.
• Connect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position.
• Start the engine and wait approximately 1 minute to create
vacuum in the brake booster and then place the ignition switch
in the OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I7.
No
INSTALL a new active brake booster.
REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
• Does the brake pedal move? REPEAT the self-test.
I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CARRY OUT THE CALIBRATION PROCEDURE
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear If DTC C1287 is retrieved or the
DTCs. calibration procedure indicates a fault, GO
• Carry out the active brake booster calibration procedure using to J2.
the diagnostic tool. If any other DTC, GO to the Anti-Lock
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic
Retrieve the DTCs. Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
• Are any DTCs retrieved or does the calibration procedure
indicate a fault? No
The system is operating correctly.
J2 CHECK THE NORMALLY CLOSED RELEASE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Active Brake Booster C149.
• Measure the resistance between the active brake booster
C149-2, circuit 1580 (WH/LG), component side and the active
brake booster C149-5, circuit 1579 (OG/RD), component side
while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Yes
GO to J3.
No
INSTALL a new active brake booster.
REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
applied? self-test.
J3 CHECK THE NORMALLY OPEN RELEASE SWITCH
• Measure the resistance between the active brake booster
C149-1, circuit 1581 (PK/LB), component side and the active
brake booster C149-5, circuit 1579 (OG/RD), component side
while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Yes
GO to J4.
No
INSTALL a new active brake booster.
REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
pedal released and less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
applied? self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
J5 CHECK THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER CIRCUITRY FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the active brake booster
connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is voltage present? GO to J6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J7.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J7 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and the active brake booster connector, harness
side as follows:
Active Brake
ABS Module Booster
Connector-Pin Connector-Pin Circuit
C155-27 C149-1 1581 (PK/LB)
C155-28 C149-5 1579 (OG/RD)
C155-30 C149-2 1580 (WH/LG)
Yes
GO to J8.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? self-test.
(Continued)
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK FOR DTCS
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Check the recorded results from the ABS module self-test. REPAIR these DTCs first. REFER to the
• Is DTC C1287, C1483, B2734, B2736, B2737, B2738, or B2740 appropriate pinpoint test for each DTC
present? retrieved.
No
GO to K2.
K2 CHECK THE PRIMARY BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Disconnect: Primary Brake Pressure Transducer C147.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the primary brake pressure
transducer connector, harness side and ground as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to K3.
K3 CHECK THE PRIMARY BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the primary brake pressure
transducer connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
K4 CHECK THE PRIMARY BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT
• Measure the resistance between the primary brake pressure
transducer connector pins, harness side as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
GO to K5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
K5 CHECK THE PRIMARY BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and the primary brake pressure transducer
connector, harness side as follows:
Primary Brake
Pressure
ABS Module Transducer
Connector-Pin Connector-Pin Circuit
C155-19 C147-1 3603 (RD)
C155-20 C147-2 3600 (RD/WH)
C155-18 C147-3 3601 (WH/RD)
Yes
GO to K6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to K7.
No
• Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? GO to K8.
K7 CHECK THE PRIMARY BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
OUTPUT
• Connect: Primary Brake Pressure Transducer C147.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Remove pin 20, circuit 3600 (RD/WH) from the ABS module
connector.
• Connect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-20, circuit GO to K8.
3600 (RD/WH), harness side and ground while pressing and No
releasing the brake pedal. INSTALL a new primary brake pressure
• Is the voltage between 0.35 and 0.65 volt with the brake transducer. REFER to Section 206-06.
pedal released and between 0.65 and 4.5 volts with the CLEAR the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS
brake pedal pressed? module. REPEAT the self-test.
K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test L: DTC C1730 — Reference Reference voltage is supplied to the primary brake
Voltage Out Of Range (+5 V) pressure transducer through circuit 3601 (WH/RD),
and to the brake pedal travel sensor through circuit
Normal Operation
3010 (TN). The reference voltage circuits return to
The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied by the the ABS module through circuit 3603 (RD) for the
anti-lock brake system (ABS) module to the primary primary brake pressure transducer, and through
brake pressure transducer and the brake pedal travel circuit 3011 (BK/OG) for the brake pedal travel
sensor. sensor.
Possible Causes
• circuit 3601 (WH/RD) short to voltage or short
ground
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK CIRCUIT 3601 (WH/RD) AND CIRCUIT 3010 (TN) FOR
SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C155.
• Disconnect: Primary Brake Pressure Transducer C147.
• Disconnect: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor C148.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-18, circuit
3601 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS
module C155-26, circuit 3010 (TN), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to L2.
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3601 (WH/RD) AND CIRCUIT 3010 (TN) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-18,
circuit 3601 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between
the ABS module C155-26, circuit 3010 (TN), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to L3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS module.
FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for
the calibration procedure. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test.
L3 CHECK THE PRIMARY BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
• Disconnect: Primary Brake Pressure Transducer C147.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to L4.
No
INSTALL a new brake pressure
transducer. REFER to Section 206-06.
CLEAR the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS
module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool
directions for the calibration procedure.
• Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
L4 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR
• Disconnect: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor C148.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-26,
circuit 3010 (TN), harness side and the ABS module C155-24,
circuit 3011 (BK/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to L5.
No
INSTALL a new brake pedal travel sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS
module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool
directions for the calibration procedure.
• Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCs
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Check the recorded results from the anti-lock brake system GO to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
(ABS) module self-test: Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• Are any other DTCs retrieved? Index and repair those DTCs before
continuing.
No
GO to M2.
M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-44, circuit
810 (RD/LG) and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to M3.
M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to M4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C155.
• Disconnect: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor C148.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the brake pedal travel sensor
connector, harness side and ground as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to N2.
N2 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the brake pedal travel sensor
connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Yes
GO to N3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N4 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR
AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector,
harness side and the brake pedal travel sensor connector,
harness side as follows:
Yes
GO to N5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to N6.
No
• Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? GO to N7.
N6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR OUTPUT
• Connect: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor C147.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Remove pin 20, circuit 3600 (RD/WH) from the ABS module
connector.
• Connect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-20, circuit Yes
3600 (RD/WH), harness side and ground while pressing and GO to N7.
releasing the brake pedal. No
• Is the voltage between 0.35 and 0.65 volt with the brake INSTALL a new brake pedal travel sensor.
pedal released and between 0.65 and 4.5 volts with the CLEAR the DTCs. CALIBRATE the ABS
brake pedal pressed? module. REPEAT the self-test.
N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test O: Stability Assist Cannot Be Voltage is supplied to the traction control switch
Disabled through circuit 1003 (GY/YE). The signal from the
traction control switch is sent to the ABS module
Normal Operation
through circuit 959 (GY).
Engine torque modulation is achieved by regulating
Possible Causes
fuel and spark to the cylinders. The stability assist
system operates using the anti-lock brake system • circuit 959 (GY) open or short to voltage
(ABS) module to interact with the powertrain • traction control switch
control module (PCM) to reduce engine torque if
one or both rear wheels lose traction and begin to • ABS module
spin during acceleration.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
• Turn the traction control switch to the OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the traction control switch
C280-5, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), component side and C280-1,
circuit 959 (GY) component side.
Yes
GO to O2.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch.
REFER to Traction Control Switch in this
section. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? operation.
O2 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-38, circuit
959 (GY), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to O3.
O3 CHECK CIRCUIT 960 (BK/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to O4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
INSTALL a new traction control switch.
REFER to Traction Control Switch in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
Q4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
• Measure the voltage between the traction control switch C280-5,
circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to Q5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? normal operation.
Q5 CHECK CIRCUIT 960 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
• Measure the resistance between the traction control switch
C280-6, circuit 960 (BK/LB), harness side and the ABS module
C155-13, circuit 960 (BK/LB), harness side.
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to Q7.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch.
REFER to Traction Control Switch in this
• Is the OFF indicator on the traction control switch section. TEST the system for normal
illuminated? operation.
Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
• Disconnect all the ABS connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
• corrosion Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in
• pushed-out pins this section. TEST the system for normal
• Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat operation.
correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Material
Item Specification
High Performance DOT 3 ESA-M6C25-A
Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid
PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)
Item Part Number Description 2. Remove the center console. For additional
1 14B079 Harness connector information, refer to Section 501-12.
2 — Traction control switch 3. Disconnect the traction control switch
connector.
Removal and Installation
4. Remove the traction control switch.
1. Disconnect the battery. For additional
information, refer to Section 414-00. 5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a 7. Remove the wheel speed sensor and the
hoist. For additional information, refer to harness.
Section 100-02.
8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Item Part Number Description 2. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical
1 14407 Wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
connector
3. Disconnect the 3 wheel speed sensor harness
2 — Wheel speed sensor harness
pin-type retainer (part of pin-type retainers.
2C190) (3 required)
3 W500212-S Wheel speed sensor bolt 4. Remove the wheel speed sensor bolt.
4 2C381 Wheel speed sensor • To install, tighten to 27 Nm (20 lb-ft).
Removal and Installation 5. Remove the wheel speed sensor and harness
assembly.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a 6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
hoist. For additional information, refer to
Section 100-02.