You are on page 1of 62
[…] Director’s decision and make its decision in the form of an order to the Director. (7-1-93)

021. -- 024. (RESERVED)

025. EXEMPTION FROM DRINKING WATER SOURCE DESIGNATION.

01. General. Most aquifers in Idaho are likely to fit within the definition of “underground source of
drinking water.” Some portions of these aquifers, however, may be isolated or contain water of such quality that they
will not be utilized as drinking water sources. Other deep ground water systems may contain water of such poor
quality that they will not be used for drinking water. Under the authorities of section 1805, Title 42, Idaho Code, the
Director may determine “the most effective means by which these water resources may be applied for the benefit of
the people of this state.” As such, these aquifers, portions of aquifers and deep ground water systems may be
employed in the best interests of Idaho as disposal sites for certain contaminants, as authorized for disposal under
these rules.