You are on page 1of 54
[…] compliance is the controlling return from the state, which must be
counted by Congress to the exclusion of any other conflicting return from
the same state. This consequence seems to be mandated by the explicit
language of both 3 U.S.C. § 5 and 3 U.S.C. § 15. Section 5 states that a
“final determination” meeting the two Safe Harbor prerequisites “shall be
conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as
provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the
ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.” And
§ 15, as set forth above, says that “those votes, and only those, shall be
counted which shall have been regularly given by” those electors whose
appointment satisfies Safe Harbor status. Thus, both chambers of
Congress seem obligated to count the one return (if there is more than one
submitted) that is Safe Harbor compliant.
The problem arises, however, if the two chambers of Congress purport