You are on page 1of 54
[…] electoral votes may be “successors or substitutes” to those whose
appointment complied with Safe Harbor status; but we can set aside this
“successors or substitutes” qualification. The key point is the
identification of which “return” of electoral votes, among multiple from
the same state, is the single one that complies (if any does) with Safe
Harbor status.
354 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 51

To recall (as many may remember these points from Bush v. Gore),
there are two key components to satisfying Safe Harbor status according
to 3 U.S.C. § 5. The first is a timing prerequisite that has been dubbed the
“Safe Harbor Deadline”: the “final determination of any controversy or
contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such
State” must occur “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting
of the electors.” In 2020, the Safe Harbor deadline is Tuesday,
December 8. Given the way Congress has structured the relationship
between Election Day in November and the meeting of the electors in
December, the Safe Harbor deadline falls exactly five weeks after
Election Day, which in 2020 is Tuesday, November 3.
The second crucial prerequisite to Safe Harbor status under 3 U.S.C.
§ 5 is that this “final determination” of any dispute over the appointment
of a state’s electors must be made “pursuant” to “laws enacted prior to
the day fixed for the appointment of the electors,” meaning enacted
before Election Day (in 2020, November 3). It is not enough to meet the
Safe Harbor deadline with the resolution of the dispute. If the basis for
the resolution is new law adopted after Election Day, then the resolution
fails to achieve Safe Harbor status even if the resolution occurs before
December 8.
But if both key prerequisites are satisfied, it seems to follow that the
return of electoral votes from the state that embodies this two-part
compliance is the controlling return from the state, which must be
counted by Congress to the exclusion of any other conflicting return from
the same state. This consequence seems to be mandated by the explicit
language of both 3 U.S.C. § 5 and 3 U.S.C. § 15. Section 5 states that a
“final determination” meeting the two Safe Harbor prerequisites “shall be
conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as
provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the
ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.” And
§ 15, as set forth above, says that “those votes, and only those, shall be
counted which shall have been regularly given by” those electors whose
appointment satisfies Safe Harbor status. Thus, both chambers of
Congress seem obligated to count the one return (if there is more than one