You are on page 1of 54
[…] It is only to say
that the two alternative interpretations are at least superficially tenable,
with advocates for each among scholars and in the historical record. Thus,
in an actual dispute either side would be able to invoke one of these
alternative interpretations to support its position in the particular
controversy at hand.
We can easily see how Democrats could forcefully apply this point and
argue that, once the Senate and House have diverged on which
submission of electoral votes from Pennsylvania should be counted, the
operation of 3 U.S.C. § 15 requires that the submission bearing the
governor’s certificate is the one that must be accepted. The Democrats
would quote this sentence in the statute: “But if the two Houses shall
disagree in respect of the counting of such votes, then, and in that case,
the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by
the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.” The
Democrats would also cite a comprehensive post-2000 law review article,
The Conscientious Congressman’s Guide to the Electoral Count Act of
1887, which makes the case for counting the electoral votes in the
submission from the state that bears the governor’s signature is the