You are on page 1of 54
[…] chamber. When Pence insists that Pelosi has no authority to suspend the
proceedings in this way, Pelosi declares that she will call upon the
sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives to forcibly remove the
senators from the House chamber unless the senators leave voluntarily.
In order to avoid that spectacle, and in the hope that Republicans will

58. For a historical precedent of comparable howling, see BALLOT BATTLES, supra note 25, at
117–49 (discussing the dispute over the process of counting electoral votes in the 1876 election).
59. 3 U.S.C. § 18 (2018) (“While the two Houses shall be in meeting as provided in this chapter,
the President of the Senate shall have power to preserve order; and no debate shall be allowed and
no question shall be put by the presiding officer except to either House on a motion to withdraw.”).
2019] Preparing for a Disputed Presidential Election 337

eventually triumph after cooler heads prevail, Pence reluctantly agrees to


lead the Senators out of the House chamber.60
With the House now alone in its own chamber, and Speaker Pelosi