You are on page 1of 54
[…] proclaim that neither counts and will use that proclamation as the basis
for declaring Trump re-elected by a majority of electors appointed.
Anticipating this move, Democrats in turn explore ways to prevent it.
They argue that if the House refuses to continue participating in the
procedure specified in 3 U.S.C. § 15 after Pence makes this erroneous
and unlawful proclamation regarding Pennsylvania, then the opening of
certificates and the counting of electoral votes from all remaining states
cannot continue. They quote the very last sentence of 3 U.S.C. § 15: “No
votes or papers from any other State shall be acted upon until the
objections previously made to the votes or papers from any State shall
have been finally disposed of.”55 With the process stuck at Pennsylvania,
and the count incomplete, there is no president-elect, the Democrats
argue. Nor is there a vice president-elect. This means, they say, Nancy
Pelosi is entitled to serve as acting president for as long as the stalemate