You are on page 1of 84
[…] regulations promulgated by the Division of the State Architect (DSA). Such
regulations, or building standards, are found primarily in California Building Code
Chapter 11B (CCR Title 24, Part 2). Health and Safety Code Section 19953 and
19954 authorize any person who is aggrieved or potentially aggrieved by a violation of
the accessibility provisions, or the district attorney, city attorney, county counsel or the
Attorney General may bring an action to enjoin any violations of the accessibility
provisions provided by the Health and Safety Code or Title 24. Health and Safety
Code Section 19958.6 establishes that a person who violates Section 19955 (and
other sections) or "any of the regulations that have been promulgated by the State
Architect pursuant to Section 4450 of the Government Code and approved by the
California Building Standards Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty of two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation."

2. Health and Safety Code (HSC) Section 19955 establishes that places of public
accommodations (in short, privately owned buildings open to the public) must be
designed and constructed to provide for accessibility. Health and Safety Code Section