Professional Documents
[…] dairies, including Highland. The Air Force has reported detections in off base wells with
65. NMDA requested the FDA to immediately determine if any impacts on health exist
regarding the presence of PFAS in the food supply, including milk, and if so, that the FDA establish
66. As part of the Notice of Violation issued on November 30th, 2018 by NMED to the
Air Force, State Officials determined that the WQA and the Ground and Surface Water Protection
Regulations (“Regulations”) provide explicit authority to NMED to prevent and abate water
pollution. The WQA at NMSA 1978, §74-6-2(B) defines the term “water contaminant” as “any
substance that could alter, if discharged or spilled, the physical, chemical, biological or
radiological qualities of water.” As such, all of the PFAS, and not solely PFOA and PFOS,
12
2:19-cv-03288-RMG Date Filed 11/21/19 Entry Number 1 Page 13 of 30
compounds that the Air Force has discharged into groundwater are “water contaminants” under
67. Additionally, the WQA defines the term “water pollution” as introducing or