You are on page 1of 8
[…] It is a

respect for the privacy of a client on behalf of the counselor that protects the contents of their

relationship from disclosure. It is an ethical and legal obligation that allows the client to feel safe

and secure divulging information to a counselor they might not feel comfortable telling someone

else (Remley and Herlihy 2020).

While confidentiality is an ethical concept, it is encapsulated legally in the concept of

privileged communication (Remley and Herlihy 2020). In North Carolina, which is the state I

currently reside in and plan to practice in, § 122C-52 of the Mental Health, Developmental

Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985 grants this as a right to clients, noting that

“confidential information acquired in attending or treating a client is not a public record” and

“no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.”

Violation of this privilege is a class 3 misdemeanor, which is punishable by a fine, “not to

exceed $500” (§ 122C).

The law does note several exceptions.