You are on page 1of 8
[…] Much of the country adopted duty to warn laws after Tarasoff v. Regents of the

University of California (1976) determined that a therapist has an obligation to protect if their

client poses a serious threat of harm. North Carolina does not have a duty to warn law (NCSL

2018). This was reinforced by precedent set in Gregory v. Kilbride (2002) where a psychiatrist

was not found negligent for failing to commit a patient or warn their intended victim when killed

someone after expressing a desire to do so in a session. While this held up that there is no

requirement to warn, § 122C-55(d) states that “A responsible professional may disclose

confidential information when in the responsible professional's opinion there is an imminent

danger to the health or safety of the client or another individual or there is a likelihood of the

commission of a felony or violent misdemeanor.” So I would not have to warn, but I may warn.

While I recognize I am not legally required to warn, I still feel I am ethically obligated to do so.

Not warning when I felt that imminent danger is likely would violate the ethical principle of

nonmaleficence.