Professional Documents
[…] or the report of the mental examination to the clerk of court, to the district attorney or
prosecuting officer, and to the attorney of record for the defendant” (§ 122C-54 (b)). Facility
directors, or their designee, can disclose privileged information when petitioning for involuntary
committal if that serves the best interest of the client. The record of commitment is required to
In cases of child abuse, anyone or any institution who has cause to believe abuse or
neglect is occurring are required to report the abuse (§ 7B-310) . “No privilege shall be grounds
for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused, neglected, or
7B-310). Essentially, the counseling relationship and its privileges do not supersede the ethical
responsibility to protect possible abuse victims. Abuse is defined as un-accidental serious bodily
harm; serious risk of harm; the use of cruel devices for punishment; committing, encouraging or