You are on page 1of 8
[…] court to compel them. When they are successfully petitioned, “the facility shall send the results

or the report of the mental examination to the clerk of court, to the district attorney or

prosecuting officer, and to the attorney of record for the defendant” (§ 122C-54 (b)). Facility

directors, or their designee, can disclose privileged information when petitioning for involuntary

committal if that serves the best interest of the client. The record of commitment is required to

be sent to National Instant Criminal Background Check System (§ 122C-54 (d2)).

In cases of child abuse, anyone or any institution who has cause to believe abuse or

neglect is occurring are required to report the abuse (§ 7B-310) . “No privilege shall be grounds

for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused, neglected, or

dependent, even if the knowledge or suspicion is acquired in an official professional capacity” (§

7B-310). Essentially, the counseling relationship and its privileges do not supersede the ethical

responsibility to protect possible abuse victims. Abuse is defined as un-accidental serious bodily