Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Charles Gentzel
27 March 2021
2
respect for the privacy of a client on behalf of the counselor that protects the contents of their
relationship from disclosure. It is an ethical and legal obligation that allows the client to feel safe
and secure divulging information to a counselor they might not feel comfortable telling someone
privileged communication (Remley and Herlihy 2020). In North Carolina, which is the state I
currently reside in and plan to practice in, § 122C-52 of the Mental Health, Developmental
Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985 grants this as a right to clients, noting that
“confidential information acquired in attending or treating a client is not a public record” and
“no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.”
The law does note several exceptions. Before going into detail, the law uses the term
“facility” which it defines as “Any person at one location whose primary purpose is to provide