Professional Documents
Culture Documents
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the first paragraph- “Therefore, the policy objective must be to find ways of ensuring that
the lockdown ends early without compromising on public health.” Referring to the quoted text, we can
infer that the statement given in option (b) is correct in context of the given question. Hence, option (b) is
the most suitable answer choice.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to the second paragraph- “The government should fully subsidise these costs. The second
precondition is the substantial ramping up of manufacturing capacities for medical grade masks, gloves,
gowns, ventilators, testing labs, etc. This ought to be on a scale large enough for domestic use and, if
possible, for exports for costs to be low.” Referring to the quoted text, we can infer that only the
statement (a) does not find any reference in the quoted text. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable
answer choice.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to the third paragraph- “………… because liquidity and cash released by monetary and fiscal
policies cannot get transmitted to the real sector during an economic shutdown unless they are funneled
into the sector that is still active, which is healthcare.” Referring to the quoted text, we can infer that the
statement given in option (c) is correct in context of the given question. Hence, option (c) is the most
suitable answer choice.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to the first paragraph- “……………… reduced by combining aggressive testing and isolation, a
strategy proposed by economist Paul Romer for the U.S. For it to work, people must be tested in large
numbers.” Referring to the quoted text, we can infer that the statement given in option (c) is correct in
context of the given question. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to the second paragraph- “The strategy calls for fully operational hospitals to be constructed in
every district of the country in a matter of weeks.” Referring to the quoted text, we can infer that the
statement given in option (d) is correct in context of the given
question. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to the third paragraph- “…… the public health versus
economic health trade-off can be resolved. The spread of COVID-19
will slow down. The economic pain of combating the virus will
reduce. There will be jobs, including for low-skilled construction
labourers.” Referring to the quoted text, we can infer that only the
statement (c) does not find any reference in the quoted text. Hence,
option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the given statements, ‘to defend against some unwanted thing’ infers the correct meaning
of the phrase ‘fend off’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only (ii) is correct.
“Although the present currency and economic situation looks very challenging, markets are looking
forward with bullish optimism in the face of the second wave COVID risk”
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only (i) is correct.
“Although there were some attempts at development of vaccines against Severe Acute Respiratory
Syndrome (SARS) and the Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS), there are no licensed vaccines for
any coronavirus yet”
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only (ii) is correct.
“While the authorities’ move against Saeed is welcome, the question is whether these are genuine
attempts to fight terrorism or half-hearted measures to dodge international pressure”
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Unabated is the correct choice.
Unabated: without becoming weaker
Resonant: making you think of a similar experience or memory.
Thriving: growing, developing, or being successful.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Foregone is the correct choice.
Foregone conclusion: a result that can be predicted with certainty.
Meticulous: giving or showing great attention to detail; very careful
Diligent: showing care and effort in your work or duties
Impulsive: likely to act suddenly and without thinking; done without careful thought
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Abide’ is the correct choice.
Abide by- to conform to; to accept without objection
Flout: to refuse to obey or accept something
Ascertain: to find something out
Retort: to reply quickly to what somebody says, in an angry or amusing way
S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCA.
The city's administration (B) has taken the decision (C) to keep the schools closed based on the
assessment (A) of the local conditions where the number of cases continue to rise.
S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBA
A study conducted (C) by researchers at Azim Premji University, Bangalore, has found that online
education is ineffective (B) and inadequate for school children’s development (A).
S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACB
An environmental (A) impact assessment ("EIA") study or report is intended (C) to identify, assess and
evaluate the economic (B), environmental and social impact of a proposed project.
S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BAC.
The harmful (B) effects of video streaming are not visible(A) to the degree of emissions (C) from
factories, but it is there, and it is intense.
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBA.
Glass bottles could (C) have an even bigger impact(B) on the environment than plastic ones, a new study
has found(A).
S21. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DEABC.
More than half of child and adolescent psychiatrists in England are
seeing patients distressed about the state of the environment
S22. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAE.
The Environmental Voter Project (EVP) targeted 1.8 million people
who were worried about the climate crisis this year, but had rarely or
never voted before.
S24. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BECDA.
A couple of years ago, I was standing on a platform in the New Delhi train station and noticed several men
watching a big Mumbai-Delhi cricket match on a big screen.
S25. Ans.(e)
Sol. All the given parts are correctly arranged. Hence, no rearrangement is required.
S26. Ans.(a)
Sol. The suitable replacement for the highlighted part is “so I am studying”. We use so as a subordinating
conjunction to introduce clauses of result or decision. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer.
S27. Ans.(a)
Sol. The suitable answer for the highlighted phrase is “yet his favorite sport is”. All the other options are
either grammatically or contextually incorrect.
S28. Ans.(c)
Sol. The most suitable option to replace the highlighted part is “he had a good chance” as the sentence
follows the structure of past perfect tense.
S29. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is correct. Hence, option (e) is the correct choice.
S30. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted phrase is “The visitors complained loudly”. All
the other options are grammatically incorrect.
S31. Ans.(c)
30 5 120
Sol. Total male visiting ‘KFC’ on Monday = 800 × 100 × 12 × 100 = 120
25 3 4
Total female visiting ‘KFC’ on Monday = 800 × × × = 160
100 5 3
Required sum = 120 + 160 = 280
S32. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total females visiting ‘KFC’ on Sunday and Saturday
45 4 30 7
= 800 × 100 × 9 + 800 × 100 × 12
= 160 + 140 = 300
S33. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total males visiting ‘KFC’ on all the given three days
25 2 30 5 45 5
= 800 × 100 × 5 + 800 × 100 × 12 + 800 × 100 × 9
= 80 + 100 + 200
= 380
S34. Ans.(e)
25 2 30 7
Sol. Required ratio = [800 × 100 × 5 ] : [800 × 100 × 12]
= 80 : 140
=4:7
S35. Ans.(b)
45 4
Sol. Total females visited ‘KFC’ on Sunday = 800 × 100 × 9 = 160
45 5
Total males visited ‘KFC’ on Sunday = 800 × × = 200
100 9
160
Required percentage = 200 × 100 = 80%
4
Or by ratio - 5 × 100 = 80%
S36. Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. 6x² - 9x + 3 = 0
⇒ 6x² - 6x – 3x + 3 = 0
⇒6x (x – 1) -3(x - 1) = 0
1
⇒ x = 1 or 2
II. 8y² - 11y + 3 = 0
⇒ 8y² - 8y – 3y + 3 = 0
3
⇒ 8y (y - 1) -3 (y - 1) = 0 ⇒ 𝑦 = 1 𝑜𝑟 8
= no relation
S38. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. 3𝑥 2 − 7𝑥 + 2 = 0
⇒ 3𝑥 2 − 6𝑥 − 𝑥 + 2 = 0
⇒ 3𝑥(𝑥 − 2) − 1(𝑥 − 2) = 0
1
⇒ 𝑥 = 2 𝑜𝑟 3
II. 4𝑦 2 − 29𝑦 + 45 = 0
⇒ 4𝑦 2 − 20𝑦 − 9𝑦 + 45 = 0
⇒ 4y (y – 5) – 9 (y – 5) = 0
9
y = 5 or 4
y>x
S39. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. 4𝑥 2 + 19𝑥 + 22 = 0
⇒ 4𝑥 2 + 8𝑥 + 11𝑥 + 22 = 0
⇒ 4𝑥(𝑥 + 2) + 11(𝑥 + 2) = 0
−11
⇒ 𝑥 = −2 𝑜𝑟 4
II. 6𝑦 2 + 20𝑦 + 16 = 0
⇒ 6𝑦 2 + 12𝑦 + 8𝑦 + 16 = 0
⇒ 6𝑦(𝑦 + 2) + 8(𝑦 + 2) = 0
−4
⇒ 𝑦 = −2 𝑜𝑟 3
𝑦≥𝑥
S40. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. 2𝑥 2 − 17𝑥 + 36 = 0
⇒ 2𝑥 2 − 8𝑥 − 9𝑥 + 36 = 0
⇒ 2𝑥(𝑥 − 4) − 9(𝑥 − 4) = 0
9
⇒ 𝑥 = 4 𝑜𝑟 2
II. 𝑦(𝑦 − 2) = 2(2 − 𝑦)
⇒ 𝑦 2 − 2𝑦 = 4 − 2𝑦
⇒ 𝑦 = ± 2.
𝑥>𝑦
S42. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the profit on second article be p%
By allegation –
12 p
15
p = 18%
ATQ –
6% = Rs. 180
1% = Rs. 30
Cost price = 100% = Rs. 3000
S43. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the speed of boat in still water = 10s km/hr
10
So, speed of stream = 10s × 100 = 𝑠 𝑘𝑚/ℎ𝑟
𝑋
(10𝑠+𝑠) 3
𝑋−45 =2
(10𝑠 −𝑠)
X = 99 km
S44. Ans.(e)
Sol. Let the total quantity of mixture be 100q liters
(100−24)
So, quantity of acid = 100q × = 76q liters
100
And, quantity of water = 100q – 76q = 24q liters
50 24
Quantity of water taken out = 100q × 100 × 100 = 12𝑞 𝑙𝑖𝑡𝑒𝑟𝑠
50 76
Quantity of acid taken out =100q × 100 × 100 = 38q liters
ATQ –
38q – 12q = 156
q=6
Required quantity = 228 liters
S46. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total number of pen & pencil sold by R = 72 + 80 = 152
Total number of pen & pencil sold by T = 84 + 72 = 156
156−152
Required percentage = × 100
156
4
= 156 × 100 = 2.56 ≈ 3%
S47. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total pen sold by P & S = 92 + 52 = 144
Total pencils sold by P & T = 44 + 72 = 116
Required ratio = 144 : 116 = 36 : 29
S48. Ans.(e)
Sol. Total pens sold by Q & T = 64 + 84 = 148
148
Required percentage = × 100 = 185%
80
S49. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total pens sold by P, Q & S = 92 + 64 + 52 = 208
Total pencils sold by Q, R & T = 88 + 80 + 72 = 240
Required difference = 240 – 208 = 32
S50. Ans.(d)
44+88+72
Sol. Required average = 3
204
= = 68
3
S51. Ans.(b)
Sol. ATQ
Profit of Q 3 (A+4000)×6
, Total Profit = 7 = A×12+(A+4000)×6
7A + 28000 = 9A + 12000
2A = 16000
A = 8000
S53. Ans.(d)
Sol. (24 × 14) women = (14 × 12) men
∴ 2 women = 1 man
1
Now, work done by 14 men in one day = 12
1 1
1 man’s 1 day’= 12×14 = 168
18×5 15
∴ 18 men’s 5 day’s work = = 28
168
15 13
∴ Remaining work = 1 − 28 = 28
13
Now, 28 work is done by 8 men and 8 women = 12 men
M1 D1 M2 D2
Applying formula = =
W1 W2
14 × 12 12 × D2
= = 13
1
28
14×12×13 13 1
∴ D2 = = = 6 2 days
12×28 2
S54. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let speed of train A be 5x km/hr
Then speed of train B=6x km/hr
ATQ—
5 120+180
(6x + 5x) × = 60 ⇒ x = 18
18
11
120+180
Required time== 5 = 60 sec
(108−90)×
18
S55. Ans.(e)
Sol. Let salary of Santosh Rs x
Then salary of Renu= Rs (7200-x)
ATQ,
x × 1.5 + (7200 − x) × 1.3 = 7200 × 1.35
x = 1800
Salary of Santosh= Rs 1800
Salary of Renu= Rs 5400
3600
Required %=1800 × 100 = 200%
S56. Ans.(b)
144−90
Sol. Required percentage = 90 × 100 = 60%
S57. Ans.(d)
112+160
Sol. Required average = 2 = 136
S58. Ans.(c)
126 3
Sol. Required percentage = 160 × 100 = 78 4 %
S59. Ans.(a)
Sol. Required ratio = 112 : 120
= 14 : 15
S60. Ans.(d)
Sol. Required sum = 144 + 120 + 126 = 390
S61. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern of series –
S62. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pattern of series –
S63. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pattern of series –
S65. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern of series –
Solutions (66-70):
From the given statement, U lives on one of the floors above 5th floor. Not less than four persons live
between U and T. W lives immediately below T. Only two persons live between W and Q. So, we have
three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:
Floors Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
8 U U
7 U
6
5 Q
4 Q Q
3 T
2 W T T
1 W W
Q lives on an odd numbered floor. So, case-2 and case-3 is eliminated. S lives above V and below R. R lives
on an even numbered floor. P lives on an odd numbered floor hence the final arrangement is:
Floor Persons
8 U
7 P
6 R
5 Q
4 S
3 T
2 W
1 V
S66. Ans.(c)
S67. Ans.(e)
S68. Ans.(e)
S69. Ans.(b)
S70. Ans.(a)
S72. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S73. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S74. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Solutions (75-79): From the given statement, the one who likes blue was the eldest person. P was born
just before O and just after N who does not like blue. Age of N is an even number. Only two persons were
born between N and Q. The one who likes green is 35 years old. So, we have two possible cases:
S75. Ans.(d)
S76. Ans.(c)
S77. Ans.(c)
S78. Ans.(a)
S79. Ans.(e)
Solutions (80-82):
Words Codes
Spread/the we/rt
across aq
epidemic pl
cities bv
in/uncontrollable df/gh
Disease/virus cx/zm
through jk
world ui
S80. Ans.(a)
S81. Ans.(b)
S82. Ans.(d)
Solutions (83-84):
S85. Ans.(c)
Sol. 674 812 743 215 542
467 128 347 125 245
347 is the second highest number formed.
S86. Ans.(b)
Sol. 674 812 743 215 542
476 218 347 512 245
Only 512 is more than 500.
S87. Ans.(c)
Sol. 674 812 743 215 542
674, 812, 743 are the numbers in which the difference between the first and third digit is an even digit.
S88. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2+4=6
Solutions (89-93): From the given statements, the one who belongs to Lucknow sits immediate left of
Manoj and immediate right of Adarsh. Sumit sits second to the right of Manoj. Ankit is an immediate
neighbor of Adarsh. Ankit does not belong to Lucknow. Aman who is not an immediate neighbor of Sumit
sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. The one who belongs to Varanasi sits fourth to the left of the
one who belongs to Gorakhpur so we have three possible cases:
S89. Ans.(a)
S90. Ans.(a)
S91. Ans.(d)
S92. Ans.(b)
S93. Ans.(c)
Solutions (94-95):
S94. Ans.(b)
S95. Ans.(d)
Solutions (96-100): From the given statement, M has his exam before Wednesday. Not less than two
persons have their exams between M and O. R has his exam just after O and just before Q. so we have
three possible cases:
Days Case-1 Case-2 Case-3
Persons Persons Persons
Monday M M
Tuesday M
Wednesday
Thursday O
Friday R O O
Saturday Q R R
Sunday Q Q
Only two persons have their exams between Q and P. P has his exam before S and after N. So, case-2 and
case-3 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:
Days Persons
Monday M
Tuesday N
Wednesday P
Thursday O
Friday R
Saturday Q
Sunday S