You are on page 1of 20
[…] Peterson was
necessary as the threat that he posed to them and their fellow officers and the public was
imminent, deadly, and had materialized after all efforts at de-escalation had failed. Both of the
officers had a right to defend themselves, their fellow officers, and the public when Mr.
Peterson pointed a gun at them and gave the unambiguous impression that he was about to
shoot.

In addition to the statutory standards defining permissible use of deadly force by law
enforcement officers, they also have the right like anyone else to act in self-defense and
defense of others. RCW 9A.16.040, which governs the use of deadly force by law
enforcement, specifically provides that the statute "shall not be construed as [a]ffecting the
permissible use of force by a person acting under the authority of... RCW 9A.16.050." Under
RCW 9A.16.050(1), homicide is justified:

[I]n the lawful defense of the slayer. .. or of any other person in his or her
presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design
on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal