You are on page 1of 20
[…] (b) When necessarily used by a peace officer meeting the good faith
standard of this section ... in the discharge of a legal duty ; or

(c) When necessarily used by a peace officer meeting the good faith
standard of this section .. .
Prosecuting Attorney Tony Golik
August 16, 2021
Page 16

(i) To arrest or apprehend a person who the officer


reasonably believes has committed, has attempted to
commit, is committing, or is attempting to commit a
felony.
In considering whether to use deadly force to arrest or apprehend under RCW 9A.16.040(1)(c),
"the peace officer must have probable cause to believe that the suspect, if not apprehended,
poses a threat of serious physical harm to the officer or a threat of serious physical harm to
others." RCW 9A. l 6.040(2). One circumstance to be considered as a "threat of serious
physical harm" is whether "[t]he suspect threatens a peace officer with a weapon or displays
a weapon in a manner that could reasonably be construed as threatening." RCW
9A.16.040(2)(a).