You are on page 1of 11

2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

 / Report / Test Report

 Dashboard Test report of TEST-42 (ME) Engineering Aptitude ( EA02)


(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=dashboard&view=overview)
Score Overview Subject wsie Question wise Time wise Compare with Toppers Solution Difficulty Level

Rank
 My Tests
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=product&view=product_list)
Subject: ME
Language: English

 My Results
(../studentpanel/page.php? Q.1
page=report&view=overall_report)
If in a certain code language, 13 × 14 = 34 and 17 × 18 = 44, then find the value of 19 × 10 in the same language?

29
✉ Message
35
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=message&view=message_list) 34

44

 Documents Solution
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=doc&view=doc_list) The logic is as follows : . So, So, 19 × 10 = 29 + 5 = 34. Hence, (c)

 News & Updates Unseen


(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=news&view=news_list) Your Ans

Correct Ans c

Time (Secs) 0
 Bookmarked
Questions
 Bookmark
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=bookmarkq&view=q_list)
Q.2

Find the missing term in the given series : 0, 4, 48, 180,___, 900

600

686

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 1/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

768

448

Solution

The series is of the form: (n3 – n2) where n is a consecutive even number staring with 0. i.e. . 03 – 02, 23 – 22, 43 – 42 and so on. Thus
missing term is 83 – 82 = 448. Hence, (d)

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans d

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.3

In a survey among students, it was found that 50 students preferred coffee, 46 liked tea and 44 liked juice. 20 students liked coffee and
tea, 14 students liked tea and juice, 18 students liked coffee and juice. The number of students who preferred or liked each item alone was
72.

How many students preferred all the three items?

10

12

13

14

Solution

Number of students who preferred exactly one item is

= N(A) + N(B) + N(C) – 2[N(A&B) + N(B&C) + N(C&A)] + 3[N(A&B&C)]

so, 72 = 50 + 46 + 44 – 2(20 + 14 + 18) + 3X

or X = 12

Unseen

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 2/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Your Ans

Correct Ans b

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.4

The day on 8th April of a leap year is a Wednesday. The day on April 8 after 3 years will be

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Solution

From 8 th april of current year to 7th april after 3 years we have no of odd days = 3

Hence till 8 th april we have overall (3 + 1) = 4 odd days.

Now since it is given that 1 = Wednesday then we can conclude that 4 = Saturday.

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans d

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.5

At what time between 7' o clock and 8’ o clock will the hands of a clock be in the same straight line but not together?

5 minutes past 7

5 and 2/11 minutes past 7

5 and 3/11 minutes past 7

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 3/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

5 and 5/11 minutes past 7.

Solution

Angle = |(11/2)m – 30h| where it is given that h = 7 & angle = 180

So, 180 = |(11/2)m – 210|, hence after solving we will get

m = 5 and 5/11 minutes

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans d

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.6

50 men took a dip in a water tank 40 m long and 20 m broad on a religious day. If the average displacement of water by a man is 4 m3,
then the rise in the water level in the tank will be:

20 cm

25 cm

35 cm

50 cm

Solution

Total volume of water displaced = (4 x 50) m3 = 200 m3.

Thus, rise in water level = = 0.25m = 25 cm.

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans b

Time (Secs) 0

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 4/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

 Bookmark

Q.7

Read the following statements,

i)All pens are book,

ii)No book is copy

Which of the following conclusions can not be logically inferred from the above statements

No pen is copy

Some pens are not copy

Some copies are not pen

All pen are copies

Solution

In syllogism , when we connect one positive and one negative statement, then conclusion can not be positive. Here option d has positive
conclusion, so it is wrong.

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans d

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.8

If ‘EXECUTIVE ‘ is coded as ‘JXOCFTSVD’ in a certain language, how is ‘DOMESTIC’ coded in the same language?

HOMEXTSD

HOMEXTSC

HOMEYTSC

HPMEXTSC

Solution

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 5/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans b

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.9

A watch shows 2:30. If the minute hand is pointing to North, then in which direction is the hour hand pointing?

South-west

North-east

South-east

North-west

Solution

If the minute hand (at number 6) is pointing north, then number 12 is towards south and number 3 is towards west. The hour hand is
between 12 and 3. So, it will face south-west. Hence, (a)

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans a

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 6/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.10

One evening, two friends Shreya and Jiya were talking to each other, with their backs towards each other, sitting in a park. If Shreya’s
shadow was exactly to the left of her, then which direction was Jiya facing?

North

South

East

West

Solution

Shreya’s shadow fell to her left i.e. towards East (as it was evening). So, Shreya was facing south. As Jiya had her back towards Shreya,
thus Jiya was facing north. Hence, a)

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans a

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.11

Introducing a girl, Rajat said, " My wife's mother-in-law's husband's only son's son is her brother". How is Rajat related to that girl?

Uncle

Brother

Father

Grand father

Solution

My wife's mother-in-law's husband → Rajat's mother's husband → Rajat's father. My wife's mother-in-law’s husband’s only son's son →
Rajats's fathers only son's son → Rajats's son is the brother to the girl. So, Rajat is the father to the girl. Hence, (c)
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 7/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans c

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.12

When Dhoni asked his three team mates namely Virat, Yuvraj and Rohit, who among them took Bailey’s wicket, he got the following
replies-

Virat : I did not take it.

Yuvraj : I did not take it.

Rohit : Yuvraj took it.

If only one among the three was speaking the truth, then who took the wicket?

Virat

Yuvraj

Rohit

Data-insufficient

Solution

Assume one of them to take the wicket and then cross-check the statements. If Virat took the wicket : Virat (False), Yuvraj (True), Rohit
(False). If Yuvraj took the wicket : Virat (True), Yuvraj (False), Rohit (True). If Rohit took the wicket: Virat (True), Yuvraj (True), Rohit (False).
Since, only one of them speaks the truth, thus Virat took the wicket. Hence, a)

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans a

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 8/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Q.13

Five metros M, N O, P and Q operate between two stations ‘Dwarka’ and ‘Welcome’. The third metro which leaves from Dwarka is the
second last metro to reach Welcome. P, the third metro to reach Welcome reaches after R. M the second metro to leave Dwarka, reaches
after P. Maximum number of metros reach Welcome between M and R. Q reaches before N. The metro which reached immediately before
P, was the first metro to start from Dwarka. P was not the last metro to start from Dwarka.

Which was the first metro to reach ‘Welcome’?

Data-insufficient

Solution

P is the 3rd metro to reach. M reaches after P, 4th or 5th and R reaches before P, 1st or 2nd.Now, since maximum number of metros reach
between M and R, so , R reaches 1st and M reaches 5th. Also, Q reaches before N, so Q reaches 2nd and N reaches 4th.

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans a

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.14

A rectangular block of length 5cm, breadth 4cm and height 3cm is painted by three different colors. The sides of dimension 5cm×4cm is
colored white. The sides of dimension 4cm×3cm is colored blue and the sides of dimension 5cm×3cm are colored red. The rectangular
block is then cut in say a way that cubes of dimension 1cm × 1cm × 1cm are formed.

How many cubes will have only two colors on them?

22

24

26

28

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 9/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Solution

Since, the rectangular block of dimensions 5 cm × 4 cm × 3 cm is cut into cubes of dimensions 1 cm × 1 cm × 1 cm. The total number of
cubes formed is 5 × 4 × 3 = 60. Now, we shall find the kinds of cubes.

Cubes with two colors on them : These cubes lie at the edges of the rectangular block but not at corners. Each side of length 5 cm will have
3 such cubes. But, we have 4 such sides. Thus, 12 cubes along side of 5cm. Each side of 4cm will have 2 such cubes. So, 8 cube along the
4cm sides. Each side of 3 cm has 1 such cube. So, 4 cube along the 3 cm sides. Thus, total cube = 12 + 8 + 4 = 24 cubes.

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans b

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.15

Consider the word MALAYALAM. Whichever way you read it, either from left to right or from right to left, you obtain the same word. Such
words are known as palindrome. Find the maximum possible number of 5-letter palindromes.

265

526
26C
5

263

Solution

For the five letter palindrome word, the first letter from the left can be chosen in 26 ways because there are 26 alphabets. Thereafter, the
second letter can also be chosen in 26 ways.

Having chosen the first two letters, the third letter can also be chosen in 26 ways as the fourth letter is the same as the second letter and the
fifth letter is the same as the first letter.

Thus, the maximum possible number of five letter palindromes is

26 × 26 × 26 = 17576.

Unseen

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 10/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent

Your Ans

Correct Ans d

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

Q.16

The letter of the word LABOUR are permuted in all possible ways and the words thus formed are arranged as in a dictionary. What is the
rank of the word LABOUR?

240

241

242

243

Solution

The order of each letter in the dictionary is A, B, L, O, R and U.

Now, with A in the beginning, the remaining letters can be permuted in 5! ways.

Similarly, with B in the beginning, the remaining letters can be permuted in 5! ways.

With L in the beginning, the first word will be LABORU, the second will be LABOUR.

Hence, the rank of the word LABOUR is 5! + 5! + 2= 242.

Unseen

Your Ans

Correct Ans c

Time (Secs) 0

 Bookmark

https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 11/11

You might also like