Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Rank
My Tests
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=product&view=product_list)
Subject: ME
Language: English
My Results
(../studentpanel/page.php? Q.1
page=report&view=overall_report)
If in a certain code language, 13 × 14 = 34 and 17 × 18 = 44, then find the value of 19 × 10 in the same language?
29
✉ Message
35
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=message&view=message_list) 34
44
Documents Solution
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=doc&view=doc_list) The logic is as follows : . So, So, 19 × 10 = 29 + 5 = 34. Hence, (c)
Correct Ans c
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmarked
Questions
Bookmark
(../studentpanel/page.php?
page=bookmarkq&view=q_list)
Q.2
Find the missing term in the given series : 0, 4, 48, 180,___, 900
600
686
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 1/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
768
448
Solution
The series is of the form: (n3 – n2) where n is a consecutive even number staring with 0. i.e. . 03 – 02, 23 – 22, 43 – 42 and so on. Thus
missing term is 83 – 82 = 448. Hence, (d)
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans d
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.3
In a survey among students, it was found that 50 students preferred coffee, 46 liked tea and 44 liked juice. 20 students liked coffee and
tea, 14 students liked tea and juice, 18 students liked coffee and juice. The number of students who preferred or liked each item alone was
72.
10
12
13
14
Solution
or X = 12
Unseen
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 2/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Your Ans
Correct Ans b
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.4
The day on 8th April of a leap year is a Wednesday. The day on April 8 after 3 years will be
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Solution
From 8 th april of current year to 7th april after 3 years we have no of odd days = 3
Now since it is given that 1 = Wednesday then we can conclude that 4 = Saturday.
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans d
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.5
At what time between 7' o clock and 8’ o clock will the hands of a clock be in the same straight line but not together?
5 minutes past 7
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 3/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Solution
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans d
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.6
50 men took a dip in a water tank 40 m long and 20 m broad on a religious day. If the average displacement of water by a man is 4 m3,
then the rise in the water level in the tank will be:
20 cm
25 cm
35 cm
50 cm
Solution
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans b
Time (Secs) 0
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 4/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Bookmark
Q.7
Which of the following conclusions can not be logically inferred from the above statements
No pen is copy
Solution
In syllogism , when we connect one positive and one negative statement, then conclusion can not be positive. Here option d has positive
conclusion, so it is wrong.
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans d
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.8
If ‘EXECUTIVE ‘ is coded as ‘JXOCFTSVD’ in a certain language, how is ‘DOMESTIC’ coded in the same language?
HOMEXTSD
HOMEXTSC
HOMEYTSC
HPMEXTSC
Solution
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 5/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans b
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.9
A watch shows 2:30. If the minute hand is pointing to North, then in which direction is the hour hand pointing?
South-west
North-east
South-east
North-west
Solution
If the minute hand (at number 6) is pointing north, then number 12 is towards south and number 3 is towards west. The hour hand is
between 12 and 3. So, it will face south-west. Hence, (a)
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans a
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 6/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.10
One evening, two friends Shreya and Jiya were talking to each other, with their backs towards each other, sitting in a park. If Shreya’s
shadow was exactly to the left of her, then which direction was Jiya facing?
North
South
East
West
Solution
Shreya’s shadow fell to her left i.e. towards East (as it was evening). So, Shreya was facing south. As Jiya had her back towards Shreya,
thus Jiya was facing north. Hence, a)
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans a
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.11
Introducing a girl, Rajat said, " My wife's mother-in-law's husband's only son's son is her brother". How is Rajat related to that girl?
Uncle
Brother
Father
Grand father
Solution
My wife's mother-in-law's husband → Rajat's mother's husband → Rajat's father. My wife's mother-in-law’s husband’s only son's son →
Rajats's fathers only son's son → Rajats's son is the brother to the girl. So, Rajat is the father to the girl. Hence, (c)
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 7/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans c
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.12
When Dhoni asked his three team mates namely Virat, Yuvraj and Rohit, who among them took Bailey’s wicket, he got the following
replies-
If only one among the three was speaking the truth, then who took the wicket?
Virat
Yuvraj
Rohit
Data-insufficient
Solution
Assume one of them to take the wicket and then cross-check the statements. If Virat took the wicket : Virat (False), Yuvraj (True), Rohit
(False). If Yuvraj took the wicket : Virat (True), Yuvraj (False), Rohit (True). If Rohit took the wicket: Virat (True), Yuvraj (True), Rohit (False).
Since, only one of them speaks the truth, thus Virat took the wicket. Hence, a)
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans a
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 8/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Q.13
Five metros M, N O, P and Q operate between two stations ‘Dwarka’ and ‘Welcome’. The third metro which leaves from Dwarka is the
second last metro to reach Welcome. P, the third metro to reach Welcome reaches after R. M the second metro to leave Dwarka, reaches
after P. Maximum number of metros reach Welcome between M and R. Q reaches before N. The metro which reached immediately before
P, was the first metro to start from Dwarka. P was not the last metro to start from Dwarka.
Data-insufficient
Solution
P is the 3rd metro to reach. M reaches after P, 4th or 5th and R reaches before P, 1st or 2nd.Now, since maximum number of metros reach
between M and R, so , R reaches 1st and M reaches 5th. Also, Q reaches before N, so Q reaches 2nd and N reaches 4th.
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans a
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.14
A rectangular block of length 5cm, breadth 4cm and height 3cm is painted by three different colors. The sides of dimension 5cm×4cm is
colored white. The sides of dimension 4cm×3cm is colored blue and the sides of dimension 5cm×3cm are colored red. The rectangular
block is then cut in say a way that cubes of dimension 1cm × 1cm × 1cm are formed.
22
24
26
28
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 9/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Solution
Since, the rectangular block of dimensions 5 cm × 4 cm × 3 cm is cut into cubes of dimensions 1 cm × 1 cm × 1 cm. The total number of
cubes formed is 5 × 4 × 3 = 60. Now, we shall find the kinds of cubes.
Cubes with two colors on them : These cubes lie at the edges of the rectangular block but not at corners. Each side of length 5 cm will have
3 such cubes. But, we have 4 such sides. Thus, 12 cubes along side of 5cm. Each side of 4cm will have 2 such cubes. So, 8 cube along the
4cm sides. Each side of 3 cm has 1 such cube. So, 4 cube along the 3 cm sides. Thus, total cube = 12 + 8 + 4 = 24 cubes.
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans b
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.15
Consider the word MALAYALAM. Whichever way you read it, either from left to right or from right to left, you obtain the same word. Such
words are known as palindrome. Find the maximum possible number of 5-letter palindromes.
265
526
26C
5
263
Solution
For the five letter palindrome word, the first letter from the left can be chosen in 26 ways because there are 26 alphabets. Thereafter, the
second letter can also be chosen in 26 ways.
Having chosen the first two letters, the third letter can also be chosen in 26 ways as the fourth letter is the same as the second letter and the
fifth letter is the same as the first letter.
26 × 26 × 26 = 17576.
Unseen
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 10/11
2/11/2018 Student Test Report | TestMent
Your Ans
Correct Ans d
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
Q.16
The letter of the word LABOUR are permuted in all possible ways and the words thus formed are arranged as in a dictionary. What is the
rank of the word LABOUR?
240
241
242
243
Solution
Now, with A in the beginning, the remaining letters can be permuted in 5! ways.
Similarly, with B in the beginning, the remaining letters can be permuted in 5! ways.
With L in the beginning, the first word will be LABORU, the second will be LABOUR.
Unseen
Your Ans
Correct Ans c
Time (Secs) 0
Bookmark
https://iesmaster.org/onlinetestseries/tm/studentpanel/page.php?page=report&view=test_report&std_id=9755&test_id=194 11/11