You are on page 1of 106
[…] II
The parties do not have legal standing

Petitioners brought this case as a citizen’s suit under the


Tubbataha Reefs Natural Park Act of 2009, in conjunction with the
Rules of Procedure for Environmental Cases.37
Section 37 of the Tubbataha Reefs Natural Park Act of 2009
allows any citizen to file a civil, criminal, or administrative case
against:

(a) Any person who violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this
Act its implementing rules and regulations; or

_______________

33 Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1[b]) for the definition of
liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or
other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource or any
marine or aquatic park resource shall be liable in rem to the United States for response costs
and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is
liable under subsection (a) of this section.”
34 Rollo, p. 40.
35 Id., at p. 48.
36 Id.
37 Id., at p. 4.

172

172 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED


Arigo vs. Swift

(b) Those mandated to implement and enforce the provisions of this Act
with respect to orders, rules and regulations issued inconsistent with this
Act; and/or