You are on page 1of 28
[…] (1) Necessary sustenance and potable water.

(2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from


the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the
animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry.

(3) Necessary veterinary care.

(b) Grading.--

(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a violation of this


section is a summary offense.

(2) If the violation causes bodily injury to the animal or


places the animal at imminent risk of serious bodily injury,

-8-
J-A22014-21

a violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the third


degree.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5532.

Since § 5532 provides no express mens rea element, to the extent that

a violation is charged as a misdemeanor, the Commonwealth must establish

that the defendant acted at least recklessly. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (“When

the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not

prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally,

knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”). However, to the extent that

neglect of animal is charged as a summary offense, no level of culpability need

be proved to obtain a conviction. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 305(a) (“The requirements

of culpability prescribed by section 301 of this title (relating to requirement of