You are on page 1of 31
[…] performed on a complaint driven basis or at the time of new or remodeled
construction or change of type of land use.” Section 5.08.020(B).

Apparently in response to the Missoula ordinance, during the 2001 Leg islative

session, the Montana Legislature amended § 7-1-111, Montana Code Annotated, by

inserting subsection (13) pursuant to HB 382, set forth as chapter 446,. Laws of

Montana, 57th Legislature, Volume II, at 2060-2061. The title to HB 332 is “An Act

Prohibiting Self-governing Local Government Unit from Exercising Certain Powers

Related to Landlords and Tenants and Amending Section 7-1-111 MCA.”

The statute, as amended, reads as follows:

7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers


is prohibited from exercising the following:
...
(13) any power that applies to or affects landlords, as defined in 70-24-103,
when that power is intended to license landlords or to regulate their activities
with regard to tenants beyond what is provided in Title 70, chapters 24 and 25.
This subsection is not intended to restrict a local government’s ability to require
landlords to comply with ordinances or provisions that are applicable to all other
businesses or residences within the local government’s jurisdiction.

The legislative history of the enactment shows that it was opposed by the City as

well as the Montana League of Cities and Towns, the mayor of Bozeman, the Montana

Public Interest Research Group, the City of Great Falls, and individuals appearing on

Opinion and Order Page 7