Professional Documents
[…] lawful in 1996. Although the LIBERTAD Act codified the 1996 regulatory restrictions on travel to
Cuba, see Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1277; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h), Congress later refined the
scope of those restrictions in another legislative act, the TSRA. See Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1277;
see also § 7209(a). As such, “lawful travel” encompasses the restrictions set forth in the TSRA.
transactions . . . either by a general license or on a case-by-case basis by a specific license for travel
to, from, or within Cuba for tourist activities.” § 7209(b)(1). Moreover, Congress specifically
defined “tourist activities” as “any activity with respect to travel to, from, or within Cuba that is
not expressly authorized . . . in any of paragraphs (1) through (12) of section 515.560 of title 31,
not fall within the 12 categories for travel promulgated in § 515.560, then the activity is deemed
Third, the Court also disagrees with Havana Docks that OFAC violated the TSRA when it
promulgated people-to-people travel rules. At no point did OFAC create a thirteenth exception to
117