You are on page 1of 169
[…] educational activities,” for “religious activities,” to “human rights organizations investigating

human rights violations,” and “for purposes related to the exportation, importation, or transmission

of information or informational materials.” § 515.560(b) (1996). The CACR clarified that no

provision “authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(a)(2),

(b)(2) (1996).

2. OFAC’s CACR Amendments

In 1999, OFAC amended the CACR to authorize travel to Cuba via general or specific

license under twelve (12) travel categories of activities. § 515.560 (1999). Those categories—in

effect in 2000 when the TSRA was enacted—were: (1) “Family visits”; (2) “Official business of

the U.S. government, foreign governments, and certain intergovernmental organizations”; (3)

“Journalistic activity”; (4) “Professional research”; (5) “Educational activities”; (6) “Religious

activities”; (7) “Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and

exhibitions”; (8) “Support for the Cuban people”; (9) “Humanitarian projects”; (10) “Activities of

private foundations or research or educational institutes”; (11) “Exportation, importation, or

transmission of information or informational materials”; and (12) “Certain export transactions that

may be considered for authorization under existing Department of Commerce regulations and

11
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 13 of 169

guidelines with respect to Cuba or engaged in by U.S.-owned or controlled foreign firms.”

§ 515.560(a)(1)–(12) (2000). The CACR also underscored that “[n]othing in this section

authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(g) (2000).

In January 2011, OFAC amended § 515.565—the “educational activities” travel

regulation—to authorize travel, under a specific license, for “exchanges not involving academic

study pursuant to a degree program when those exchanges take place under the auspices of an