Professional Documents
[…] simultaneously permitting humanitarian relief to the Cuban people.” Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1276.
Four years later, following an unprovoked attack by Cuban military jets on an American civilian
aircraft, see 22 U.S.C. § 6046 (Congressional condemnation of the Brothers to the Rescue
incident), Congress passed the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996, 22 U.S.C.
3. LIBERTAD Act
The LIBERTAD Act, effective March 12, 1996, aimed to address “the 36 years of
communist tyranny and economic mismanagement by the Castro government” and improve “the
welfare and health of the Cuban people.” 22 U.S.C. § 6021(1), (2). Among the LIBERTAD Act’s
goals were “to assist the Cuban people in regaining their freedom and prosperity,” § 6022(1), “to
strengthen international sanctions against the Castro government,” § 6022(2), and “to protect
United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property
To accomplish those goals, the LIBERTAD Act codified “[t]he economic embargo of
Cuba” and “the regulatory sanctions that were in place on March 1, 1996.” Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at
2
Final Opinions and Orders, United States Department of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/fcsc/final-