Professional Documents
[…] 2
Final Opinions and Orders, United States Department of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/fcsc/final-
opinions-and-orders-5#Cuba. (last visited Mar. 16, 2022).
8
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 10 of 169
1277; see 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h) (stating that “[t]he economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on
March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations,
shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 6064 of this
title.”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6023(7)(A) (defining “economic embargo of Cuba” as “the economic
embargo (including all restrictions on trade or transactions with, and travel to or from, Cuba, and
all restrictions on transactions in property in which Cuba or nationals of Cuba have an interest)
that was imposed against Cuba pursuant to section 2370(a) of this title, section 4305(b) of Title
50, the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C. 6001 and following), or any other provision of
Title III of the LIBERTAD Act provides a private cause of action to victims of confiscations
by the Cuban Government. Glen v. Club Mediterranee, S.A., 450 F.3d 1251, 1255 (11th Cir. 2006).
Specifically, the LIBERTAD Act states that “any person that . . . traffics in property which was
confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United
States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages” and attorneys’ fees and
costs. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). But the LIBERTAD Act excludes from trafficking acts
“transactions and uses of property incident to lawful travel to Cuba.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(B)(iii).
The LIBERTAD Act defines a “United States national” as “any United States citizen” or “any other
legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of
Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, and which has its
The LIBERTAD Act grants the President the authority to suspend the right to bring a cause
of action under Title III at six-month intervals. Glen, 450 F.3d at 1255; see 22 U.S.C. § 6085(c).
Every President has done so from 1996 to May 2019, until President Donald J. Trump allowed the
9