Professional Documents
[…] § 515.565(b)(1)–(5) (2015).
The amended regulations in § 515.565 stated that “[t]ransactions related to activities that
are primarily tourist-oriented, including self-directed educational activities that are intended only
for personal enrichment, are not authorized pursuant to this section.” § 515.565(c) (2015). Section
515.560 also stated that “[n]othing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist
Given that OFAC had removed the requirement to apply for a specific license to engage in
people-to-people travel under § 515.565, OFAC added examples within § 515.565 of what
activities would qualify for a general license. For instance, an organization would satisfy the
general license if it sponsored an exchange “for individuals to learn side-by-side with Cuban
individuals in areas such as environmental protection or the arts” where “[t]he travelers will have
a full-time schedule of educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful interaction
between the travelers and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565 (2015) (example). By contrast, “[a]n
organization that sponsors and organizes trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually
selected and/or self-directed activities would not qualify for the general license.” Id. Rather,
“[a]uthorized trips are expected to be led by the organization and to have a full-time schedule of
In January 2015, OFAC also amended § 515.572 to allow common carrier services by
13
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 15 of 169