You are on page 1of 169
[…] the term “tourist activities,” which would have been inconsistent with the TSRA. See § 7209(b)(2).

Rather, OFAC amended the CACR to expand what constituted “educational activities” within

§ 515.565. Although OFAC at times amended the CACR to relax certain administrative hurdles

for people-to-people travel (a specific license and a sponsoring organization), OFAC

simultaneously added conditions for people-to-people travel and illustrative examples of what

would be permissible and impermissible. At all times, OFAC explicitly prohibited “primarily

tourist-oriented” activities. See §§ 515.565(c) (2011)–(2016), 515.565(f) (2017). Consistent with

that prohibition were the requirements that cruise travelers engage in “a full-time schedule of

activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people, support civil society in Cuba, or

promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban authorities,” and “result in meaningful

interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(2)–(3) (2015);

§ 515.565(b)(1)–(2) (2016); § 515.565(b)(2)–(3) (2017). Thus, consistent with the strict statutory