Professional Documents
[…] See § 515.572(a)(2) (Sept.
2015). OFAC also authorized common carrier vessels “to provide lodging services onboard such
vessels to persons authorized to travel to or from Cuba pursuant to this part during the period of
time the vessel is traveling to, from, or within Cuba, including when docked at a port in Cuba.”
§ 515.572(a)(4) (Sept. 2015). OFAC added a note to the regulation, clarifying that common carrier
vessels could transport “[p]ersons subject to U.S. jurisdiction who are traveling to or from Cuba
pursuant to a general license under one of the 12 categories of travel listed in § 515.560 or under
a specific license from [OFAC].” § 515.572 (Sept. 2015) (note). This note is still part of the
Fed. Reg. 13989-01 (Mar. 16, 2016); see § 515.565(b) (2016). People-to-people travel, however,
still required “a full-time schedule of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people,
support civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban
authorities,” and “a full-time schedule of educational exchange activities that will result in
meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(1)–(2) (2016).
OFAC also added a note to § 515.565 stating that “[a]n organization that sponsors and organizes
trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually selected and/or self-directed activities
would not qualify for the general license.” § 515.565(b) (2016) (note). Rather, “[a]uthorized trips
are expected to be led by the organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which
the travelers will participate.” Id. Moreover, § 515.565 reiterated that “[t]ransactions related to
activities that are primarily tourist-oriented are not authorized pursuant to this section.”
14
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 16 of 169
15
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 17 of 169
§ 515.565 (2016).
Memorandum that sought, among other objectives, to ensure “adherence to the statutory ban on