Professional Documents
[…] (B) any person who brings, under the common law or any provision of law other
than this section, a civil action or proceeding for monetary or nonmonetary
compensation arising out of a claim for which an action would otherwise be
cognizable under this section may not bring an action under this section on that
claim.
§ 6082(f)(1).
Defendants interpret this provision as prohibiting Havana Docks from bringing separate
159
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 161 of 169
actions against each Defendant. Carnival, ECF No. [368] at 30. A plain reading of § 6082 belies
that assertion. Section (A) of § 6082(f)(1) states that a Title III plaintiff cannot bring another civil
action “under the common law, Federal law, or the law of any of the several States . . . by reason
of the same subject matter[.]” § 6082(f)(1)(A). Conversely, subsection (B) of § 6082(f)(1) states
that if a plaintiff brings a cause of action “under the common law or any provision of law other
than this section . . . for which an action would otherwise be cognizable under this section,” then
the plaintiff cannot also maintain a Title III action. In other words, a plaintiff must elect to seek
relief under Title III or relief under other sources, like the common law, but not both. That is the