You are on page 1of 169
[…] of the United States and the Cuban people.” 82 Fed. Reg. 48875-04 (Oct. 20, 2017). In response,

OFAC amended the CACR to remove self-guided people-to-people travel, emphasizing that such

travel was only authorized if it constituted “a full-time schedule of activities that enhance contact

with the Cuban people, support civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence

from Cuban authorities; and result[s] in meaningful interactions with individuals in Cuba.” 82 Fed.

Reg. 51998-01 (Nov. 9, 2017); see § 515.565(b)(1)–(4) (2017). The regulation maintined that,

“[t]ransactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-oriented are not authorized pursuant

to this section.” § 515.565(f) (2017).

In June 2019, following a foreign policy address from National Security Advisor

Ambassador John Bolton “that the Department of the Treasury would further restrict non-family

travel,” OFAC “remove[d] the authorization for group people-to-people educational travel in