You are on page 1of 169
[…] (5) The predominant portion of the activities engaged in by individual travelers is


not with individuals or entities acting for or on behalf of a prohibited official of the
Government of Cuba . . . or a prohibited member of the Cuban Communist Party[.]

§ 515.565(b)(1)–(5) (2015).

The amended regulations in § 515.565 stated that “[t]ransactions related to activities that

are primarily tourist-oriented, including self-directed educational activities that are intended only

for personal enrichment, are not authorized pursuant to this section.” § 515.565(c) (2015). Section

515.560 also stated that “[n]othing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist

travel to Cuba.” § 515.560(f) (2015).

Given that OFAC had removed the requirement to apply for a specific license to engage in

people-to-people travel under § 515.565, OFAC added examples within § 515.565 of what

activities would qualify for a general license. For instance, an organization would satisfy the