Professional Documents
[…] MSC’s characterization of the Tropicana Cabaret excursion blurs the line between tourism
and people-to-people travel. Virtually all music and dance have some historical origin. A tourist
who cruises to Hawaii and attends a luau performance may witness some brief historical lessons
on Polynesian culture. But one would be hard-pressed to deem such an excursion anything but
primarily tourism or conclude that the tourist had a meaningful interaction with native Hawaiians.
The same common-sense conclusion applies to the Tropicana Cabaret, a “primarily tourist-
oriented” show. See § 515.565(f) (2017). The show provided, at most, casual contact with some
Cuban performers and wait staff, which does not qualify as “educational exchange activities that
will result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.”
§ 515.565(b)(2)–(3) (2017). A contrary conclusion would create disharmony between the TSRA
MSC SA’s other excursions fare no better. Like Carnival, MSC SA offered on the Armonia
a vintage car tour, which involved traveling “around Havana’s historical cityscape in a vintage