Professional Documents
[…] Corporacion Cimex S.A., No. 19-CV-1277 (APM), 2021 WL 4709566, at *2
(D.D.C. Oct. 8, 2021) (“Title III makes any subsequent user of confiscated property . . . liable for
trafficking in such property.”); see also § 6023(13)(A)(i) (“a person ‘traffics’ in confiscated
86
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 88 of 169
Importantly, there is no threshold level or type of trafficking activity that must occur for
liability to attach under the LIBERTAD Act. Section 6082(a)(1) unambiguously states that a person
who “traffics” in confiscated property is liable, § 6082(a)(1), and “traffics” is defined broadly and
disjunctively, encompassing many types of acts. See § 6023(13). Moreover, the LIBERTAD Act
sets forth that a person who “traffics in property” is presumptively liable for “the amount, if any,
certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International
Claims Settlement Act” or “the fair market value of that property,” if the presumption is rebutted
In addition, Defendants’ use of the Terminal and commercial contracts with Cuban entities
states that “[t]he term ‘commercial activity’ has the meaning given that term in section 1603(d) of
Title 28.” § 6023(3).