You are on page 1of 169
[…] the Trading With the Enemy Act, . . . the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, . . . or any proclamation,

order, regulation or license issued pursuant thereto.” 31 C.F.R. § 515.101.

Second, contrary to Havana Docks’ position, “lawful travel” does not mean only what was

lawful in 1996. Although the LIBERTAD Act codified the 1996 regulatory restrictions on travel to

Cuba, see Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1277; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h), Congress later refined the

scope of those restrictions in another legislative act, the TSRA. See Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1277;

see also § 7209(a). As such, “lawful travel” encompasses the restrictions set forth in the TSRA.

Under the TSRA, Congress limited OFAC’s power to “authorize . . . travel-related

transactions . . . either by a general license or on a case-by-case basis by a specific license for travel

to, from, or within Cuba for tourist activities.” § 7209(b)(1). Moreover, Congress specifically

defined “tourist activities” as “any activity with respect to travel to, from, or within Cuba that is

not expressly authorized . . . in any of paragraphs (1) through (12) of section 515.560 of title 31,

Code of Federal Regulations.” § 7209(b)(2). Therefore, if Defendants’ travel-related activities did

not fall within the 12 categories for travel promulgated in § 515.560, then the activity is deemed

to be tourism under the TSRA.

Third, the Court also disagrees with Havana Docks that OFAC violated the TSRA when it