You are on page 1of 169
[…] planners and architects to learn about historical restoration projects in Old Havana.” § 515.565(b)

(2016) (Example 2). To interpret people-to-people travel to include the Tropicana Cabaret and

Cabaret Parisién is to ignore the regulation’s express distinction between permitted educational

travel and impermissible tourist travel.

Royal Caribbean’s excursions with a “P2P” symbol were likewise not people-to-people

compliant, despite the designation. The designations only underscore that the excursions involved

“primarily tourist-oriented” activities, §§ 515.565(c) (2016), 515.565(f) (2017), lacking “a full-

time schedule of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people, support civil society

in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban authorities,” or that “result[ed]

in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(1)–(2)

135
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 137 of 169

(2016); § 515.565(b)(2)–(3) (2017).