You are on page 1of 169
[…] See Royal Caribbean, ECF No. [131-43] at 4–

5. OFAC, however, prohibited sponsoring organizations from having travelers “engage in

individually selected . . . activities.” §§ 515.565(b) (2016) (note).

The June 2019 OFAC Cautionary Letter to Royal Caribbean also establishes that Royal

Caribbean failed to keep proper records, and that it transported passengers to Cuba for

impermissible purposes. See Royal Caribbean, ECF No. [122-23]. Example 3 to the 2016 version

138
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 140 of 169

of § 515.565(b) instructed that “[a] traveler’s failure to keep records means that the individual’s

activities do not qualify for the general license.” As OFAC advised in the Cautionary Letter,

“[t]ravel-related transactions to, from, or involving Cuba for any other purpose, or that do not meet

the full criteria and conditions of one or more of the [12] categories of general licenses, including

recordkeeping requirements, are prohibited.”