You are on page 1of 169
[…] vessels could transport “[p]ersons subject to U.S. jurisdiction who are traveling to or from Cuba

pursuant to a general license under one of the 12 categories of travel listed in § 515.560 or under

a specific license from [OFAC].” § 515.572 (Sept. 2015) (note). This note is still part of the

regulation in the present version of § 515.572. See § 515.572 (note).

In March 2016, OFAC expanded § 515.565 to remove the requirement of a sponsoring

organization for people-to-people travel, thus allowing self-guided people-to-people travel. 81

Fed. Reg. 13989-01 (Mar. 16, 2016); see § 515.565(b) (2016). People-to-people travel, however,

still required “a full-time schedule of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people,

support civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people’s independence from Cuban

authorities,” and “a full-time schedule of educational exchange activities that will result in

meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba.” § 515.565(b)(1)–(2) (2016).

OFAC also added a note to § 515.565 stating that “[a]n organization that sponsors and organizes

trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually selected and/or self-directed activities

would not qualify for the general license.” § 515.565(b) (2016) (note). Rather, “[a]uthorized trips

are expected to be led by the organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which

the travelers will participate.” Id. Moreover, § 515.565 reiterated that “[t]ransactions related to

activities that are primarily tourist-oriented are not authorized pursuant to this section.”

14
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 16 of 169

§ 515.565(c) (2016). The regulation set forth specific examples:

Example 1 to § 515.565(b): An organization wishes to sponsor and organize