You are on page 1of 169
[…] 2. Cuban Democracy Act

In 1992, Congress passed the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992 (“CDA”), 22 U.S.C. §§ 6001,

et seq., which “ramped up economic sanctions against the Cuban government while

simultaneously permitting humanitarian relief to the Cuban people.” Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at 1276.

Four years later, following an unprovoked attack by Cuban military jets on an American civilian

aircraft, see 22 U.S.C. § 6046 (Congressional condemnation of the Brothers to the Rescue

incident), Congress passed the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996, 22 U.S.C.

§§ 6021, et seq., referred to as the LIBERTAD Act or Helms-Burton Act.

3. LIBERTAD Act

The LIBERTAD Act, effective March 12, 1996, aimed to address “the 36 years of

communist tyranny and economic mismanagement by the Castro government” and improve “the

welfare and health of the Cuban people.” 22 U.S.C. § 6021(1), (2). Among the LIBERTAD Act’s

goals were “to assist the Cuban people in regaining their freedom and prosperity,” § 6022(1), “to