Professional Documents
[…] Having established that the LIBERTAD Act and the CACR apply to MSC’s Cuba-to-Cuba
cruises, it is evident that such cruises present an even clearer case of tourism. Both the Armonia
and Opera used Cuba as a homeport between 2015 and 2019. MSC, ECF Nos. [224] ¶¶ 35, 37, 38–
39, [253] ¶¶ 35, 37, 38–39. Thus, the people-to-people OFAC regulations amended in 2015, March
included activities not just at nightclubs, such as the Tropicana Cabaret, but at the beach. MSC,
ECF No. [218-17].43 In Example 5 to the 2016 version of § 515.565(b), OFAC advised that an
individual who “plans to spend a few days engaging in brief exchanges with Cuban food vendors
while spending time at the beach” would not be engaging in “educational exchange activities that
will result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba. § 515.565 (note)
(2016). MSC SA’s beach excursions fall squarely within that prohibited example.