Professional Documents
[…] [326-45] at 45, but nowhere does the guide state that guests who did not participate in a people-
Carnival’s daytime excursions were not people-to-people compliant, in any event. A prime
example is the “Explore Havana by American Classic Car” tour, which involved a “two-hour
joyride in an American classic vehicle” through Havana landmarks, ending with a visit at a local
market, where guests would “enjoy free time to interact with the local souvenir vendors and take
home [their] very own piece of Cuban memorabilia.” Id., ECF No. [311-38] at 5. In Example 4 to
the 2016 version of § 515.565(b), OFAC instructed that “[a]n individual [who] plans to travel to
Cuba to rent a bicycle to explore the streets of Havana, engage in brief exchanges with shopkeepers
while making purchases, and have casual conversations with waiters at restaurants and hotel staff,”
has not participated in “educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful interaction
between the traveler and individuals in Cuba, and the traveler’s trip does not qualify for the general
121
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 123 of 169