Professional Documents
[…] that travelers could pick and choose from, in the same manner that any other tourist cruising to
another Caribbean destination would be able to do. See Royal Caribbean, ECF No. [131-43] at 4–
The June 2019 OFAC Cautionary Letter to Royal Caribbean also establishes that Royal
Caribbean failed to keep proper records, and that it transported passengers to Cuba for
impermissible purposes. See Royal Caribbean, ECF No. [122-23]. Example 3 to the 2016 version
138
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 140 of 169
of § 515.565(b) instructed that “[a] traveler’s failure to keep records means that the individual’s
activities do not qualify for the general license.” As OFAC advised in the Cautionary Letter,
“[t]ravel-related transactions to, from, or involving Cuba for any other purpose, or that do not meet
the full criteria and conditions of one or more of the [12] categories of general licenses, including
recordkeeping requirements, are prohibited.”