Professional Documents
[…] United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property
To accomplish those goals, the LIBERTAD Act codified “[t]he economic embargo of
Cuba” and “the regulatory sanctions that were in place on March 1, 1996.” Odebrecht, 715 F.3d at
2
Final Opinions and Orders, United States Department of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/fcsc/final-
opinions-and-orders-5#Cuba. (last visited Mar. 16, 2022).
8
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 10 of 169
1277; see 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h) (stating that “[t]he economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on
March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations,
shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 6064 of this
title.”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6023(7)(A) (defining “economic embargo of Cuba” as “the economic
embargo (including all restrictions on trade or transactions with, and travel to or from, Cuba, and
all restrictions on transactions in property in which Cuba or nationals of Cuba have an interest)