You are on page 1of 169
[…] trafficking in such property.”); see also § 6023(13)(A)(i) (“a person ‘traffics’ in confiscated

86
Case 1:19-cv-23590-BB Document 254 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/21/2022 Page 88 of 169

property if that person knowingly and intentionally . . . uses . . . confiscated property[.]”).

Importantly, there is no threshold level or type of trafficking activity that must occur for

liability to attach under the LIBERTAD Act. Section 6082(a)(1) unambiguously states that a person

who “traffics” in confiscated property is liable, § 6082(a)(1), and “traffics” is defined broadly and

disjunctively, encompassing many types of acts. See § 6023(13). Moreover, the LIBERTAD Act

sets forth that a person who “traffics in property” is presumptively liable for “the amount, if any,

certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International

Claims Settlement Act” or “the fair market value of that property,” if the presumption is rebutted

by clear and convincing evidence. § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i), (2).

In addition, Defendants’ use of the Terminal and commercial contracts with Cuban entities