Professional Documents
[…] 31 C.F.R. § 515.560(a)(1)(i)–(iii) (1996). The CACR also authorized travel to Cuba via specific
licenses to family members outside the general limits, for other humanitarian needs, for
“professional research and similar activities,” to freelance journalists, for “clearly defined
human rights violations,” and “for purposes related to the exportation, importation, or transmission
(b)(2) (1996).
In 1999, OFAC amended the CACR to authorize travel to Cuba via general or specific
license under twelve (12) travel categories of activities. § 515.560 (1999). Those categories—in
effect in 2000 when the TSRA was enacted—were: (1) “Family visits”; (2) “Official business of
the U.S. government, foreign governments, and certain intergovernmental organizations”; (3)
“Journalistic activity”; (4) “Professional research”; (5) “Educational activities”; (6) “Religious
activities”; (7) “Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and