Professional Documents
[…] Carnival,
ECF No. [336] at 8. Defendants disagree, pointing out that the Settlement Act and LIBERTAD Act
define United States nationals differently. Id., ECF No. [368] at 9. Defendants are correct. The
Settlement Act defines “national of the United States” as “a corporation or other legal entity which
is organized under the laws of the United States . . . if natural persons who are citizens of the
United States own, directly or indirectly, 50 per centum or more of the outstanding capital stock
or other beneficial interest of such corporation or entity.” § 1643a(1). By contrast, the LIBERTAD
Act defines a “United States national” as “any United States citizen,” § 6023(15)(A), or “any other
legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of
Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, and which has its
The FCSC found that Havana Docks was a “national of the United States” because U.S.
nationals owned more than 50 percent of Havana Docks’ capital stock. Carnival, ECF No. [73-8]
at 6. The LIBERTAD Act does not define a “United States national” corporation in accordance