Professional Documents
[…] possess a firearm, or simply knowingly possess a firearm. Id. The Court held that the term
“knowingly” applied to the entirety of § 922(g), and thus to both the possession element and status
The LIBERTAD Act is different. The LIBERTAD Act does not place the term “knowingly”
before all subsequently listed elements of a Title III claim. Instead, the LIBERTAD Act states that
a person who “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government . . . shall be
liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property[.]” § 6082(a)(1)(A). The
terms “knowingly and intentionally” are included only within the definition of “traffics,” which
lists what constitutes trafficking acts. § 6023(13) (stating, “a person ‘traffics’ in confiscated
property if that person knowingly and intentionally,” and then listing trafficking acts). Thus, under
the plain terms of the statute, the term “knowingly and intentionally” modifies only the listed
trafficking acts. Consequently, a Title III plaintiff need only show that the defendant knowingly
96