You are on page 1of 23
[…] 33
this case.

Conclusion

The cases decided in the 1975-76 term both confirmed COMA's


hostility to the application of the doctrine of constructive enlistment where

s123 C.M.A. at 512, 50 C.M.R. at 651.


3223 C.M.A. at 513, 50 C.M.R. at 652, quoting In re Grimley, 137 U.S. 147, 151-52 (1890).
Grimley involved a petition for habeus corpus by a soldier contending a court-martial was
without jurisdiction to try him because his enlistment was void for overage.
3323 C.M.A. at 513, 50 C.M.R. at 652 (citations omitted). The fraudulent enlistment
statute alluded to is UCMJ art. 84, 10 U.S.C. § 884 (1970): "Any person subject to this chapter
who effects an enlistment ... of any person who is known to him to be ineligible for that
enlistment ... because it is prohibited by law, regulation, or order shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct."
This seemingly broader-sounding alternative holding is actually the narrower position
because of the relevant standard of conduct on the part of the recruiter. A material element of
the fraudulent enlistment statute, violation of which the court implies will void an enlistment