You are on page 1of 23
[…] 44
absence of service connection.

United States v. Black: Subject Matter Jurisdiction and


"Overseas" Offenses

This line of inquiry was refined somewhat by COMA's decision in the


1975-76 term in United States v. Black. 45 In Black the accused was
42
Some concurrent jurisdiction situations result in trial of servicemen by the country in
which the offense occurred, pursuant to treaty. See MOYER, supra note 2, §§ 1-620 to 629.
41This large number of offenses results from heavy use of the "general article" in
charging military offenses. UCMJ art. 134, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (1970) provides:
Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to
the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a
nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital,
of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of
by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree
of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.
This "general article," as it is called, is of particular significance to the armed services in the
situation of overseas offenses. There, a charge under the general article is not held to be
bound by the strictures of state and federal law, as is usually the case for offenses which