You are on page 1of 32
[…] since the last statement, and the amou nt of
payments in a suspe nse or unapplied fu nds account.

152. The acts and practices described above constitute viola


tions of 15 U.S.C. § l 639f,
12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.36(c)(l)(i) and (ii), 1026.4 l (d).

153. TILA and its implement ing regulation , Regu lation Z,


at 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(l ),
prohi bit certa in acts and practices and contain certain
requirements relating to payment processing
in connection "with a consumer credit transaction secur
ed by a cons umer 's principal dwelling."
154. "Consumer credit" as defined by Regulation Z, 12
C.F. R. § 1026.2(a) (I2) means,
"cred it offered or extended to a cons umer primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes."

155. "Cre dit" as defined by Regu lation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026


.2(a) (14) means "the right
to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its
payment."

25
156. A "dwe lling" as defined by Regu lation Z, 12 C.F.R
. § 1026 .2(a) (19), means a
" residential structure that contains one to four units
, whet her or not that structure is attached to
real property. The term includes an individual cond
omin ium unit, coop erative unit, mobile home ,