You are on page 1of 38
[…] law, the commission shall, with respect to its lobbying-related functions only, have the
power and duty to: issue advisory opinions to those under its jurisdiction. Such advisory
opinions, which shall be published and made available to the public, shall not be binding
upon such commission except with respect to the person to whom such opinion is rendered,
provided, however, that a subsequent modification by such commission of such an advisory
opinion shall operate prospectively only[.]15

Executive Law § 94(17) broadly states that “the commission shall have the power and duty to . . .
[a]dminister and enforce all the provisions of this section.”16

Through Advisory Opinions, the Commission has developed a nine-factor test that must be
satisfied in order for a current State officer or employee to receive royalties from a sale of a book:

Public Officers Law §§ 73 and 74 do not prohibit a current State officer or employee from