You are on page 1of 38
[…] unfolded.” Specifically, the Book details the Governor’s pandemic response between March 1 and
June 19, 2020.

ANALYSIS

Based on the foregoing investigative findings, and an analysis of the applicable laws and
regulations, Hogan Lovells has reached the following conclusions regarding JCOPE’s July 17,
2020 conditional approval of the Book.

I. JCOPE’s Practice of Allowing the Executive Director to Approve Requests for


Outside Employment Without a Commission Vote Was Duly Authorized

Pursuant to Executive Law § 94(9)(a), JCOPE is authorized to “delegate authority to the executive
director to act in the name of the commission between meetings of the commission provided such
delegation is in writing, the specific powers to be delegated are enumerated, and the commission
shall not delegate any decisions specified in this section that require a vote of the commission.”
Based on that delegation authority, JCOPE passed Resolution 12-02, which in paragraph 16
authorized the Executive Director of JCOPE “[p]ursuant to Executive Law §94(16) and Legislative
Law §1-d(f), to issue informal letter opinions when the response to an inquiry is based solely on