You are on page 1of 38
[…] training programs; and
(9) the book contains a disclaimer that the opinions and statements contained in the
book are those of the author only and do not represent the opinion or interest of the
employee’s State agency or any other State agency of New York.17

As set forth above, 19 NYCRR Part 932 gives the Commission the power and duty to approve
outside activities, and the Commission is required to make those determinations based on its
interpretation of whether the proposed outside activity complies with the applicable law, including
JCOPE’s own Advisory Opinions. Executive Law § 94(6) states that “the commission shall have
power to act by majority vote of the total number of members of the commission without vacancy.”
Executive Law § 94 specifically requires a majority vote for the appointment and removal of the
Executive Director, the commencement of a substantial basis investigation, and to refer a matter
to a prosecutor for further investigation, but does not explicitly address whether the approval of an
outside activity request requires a vote.

III. JCOPE Passed a Resolution In 2012 Delegating Authority to the Executive Director

Pursuant to Executive Law § 94(9)(a), JCOPE is authorized to “delegate authority to the executive
director to act in the name of the commission between meetings of the commission provided such
delegation is in writing, the specific powers to be delegated are enumerated, and the commission
shall not delegate any decisions specified in this section that require a vote of the commission.”

On February 28, 2012, JCOPE – acting pursuant to its delegation authorities under Executive Law
§ 94(9)(a) – passed Resolution 12-02 “delegat[ing] authority to the Executive Director of [the]
Commission the specific powers and duties enumerated below.” Paragraph 16 of Resolution 12-