Professional Documents
[…] The
distinct, narrower term “sanitation” should be read to have a narrower meaning. See
Badgerow v. Walters, 142 S. Ct. 1310, 1318 (2022) (“When Congress includes particular
language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, we
That inference is bolstered by the content of section 269. Section 269 governs
(for the most part) vessels entering the United States from foreign ports. In subsection
(a), it requires the vessel to secure a bill of health setting forth “the sanitary history and
condition” of the vessel. 42 U.S.C. § 269(a). To ensure that those vessels remain clean,
subsection (c) then permits regulations to “secur[e] sanitary conditions” “during the
course of the voyage, and also during inspection, disinfection, or other quarantine
procedure.” 42 U.S.C. § 269(c). Those “other quarantine procedures” are, in turn, the
measures permitted in section 264(a). That structure suggests that section 264(a)—and
the term “sanitation” in it—authorizes cleaning a quarantined vessel, while section 269
West Virginia v.