You are on page 1of 27
[…] such as a letter from the commanding officer or a Leave and Earnings Statement (LES), to
establish that the nonresident is in military service in Utah. Also, the spouse must provide
evidence that he or she is married to a nonresident military service member.
Market Value Equals Taxable Value
With one exception, market value equals taxable value for all taxable personal property.
Manufactured/mobile homes are the exception. When used as primary residences they are
eligible for the residential exemption. Section 59-2-102(33) states: “Taxable value means fair
market value less any applicable reduction allowed for residential property under Section 59-2-
103”.
Valuation Methods
The three approaches to value—cost, sales comparison, and income—are used to determine
the value of personal property. “The degree of dependence on any one of these approaches will
change with the availability of reliable data.” (IAAO “Standard on Valuation of Personal