You are on page 1of 51
[…] period of2 years prior to the date ofthe employee's last date of
employment.
(3) If an employer has engaged in repeated violations, an employee
may
recover wages and penalties for a period of3 years from the date on which a claim
is filed if the employee is still employed by the employer or for a period of3 years
prior to the date ofthe employee's last date ofemployment.

Id.(emphasis added).

The Court need not reach the County's affirmative defenses pled in response to the

Deputies' County Longevity issue based upon the plain language of § 39-3-207, MCA. Further,

even without that plain language, the County's affirmative defenses would not defeat the

Deputies' claims.

Section 27-2-209(3), MCA requires that "claims against a county that have been re'pcted

b v the county commissioners must be commenced within 6 months after the first rejection."

(emphasis added). There is no evidence that the Gallatin County Commissioners ever saw, let

12
alone rejected, the Deputies' County Longevity issue at any time before the Deputies filed suit.'

The County also claims that the Deputies waived their right to recover the back wages on