Professional Documents
[…] Complaint and for nearly three years after they filed their Complaint. Each erroneous payment is
a violation of § 39-3-204, MCA. See also § 39-2-206, MCA (each violation a misdemeanor).
(1) An employee may recover all wages and penalties provided for the
violation of 39-3-206 by filing a complaint within 180 days of default or_
delay in the payment of wages.
Id.(emphasis added).
The Court need not reach the County's affirmative defenses pled in response to the
Deputies' County Longevity issue based upon the plain language of § 39-3-207, MCA. Further,
even without that plain language, the County's affirmative defenses would not defeat the
Deputies' claims.
Section 27-2-209(3), MCA requires that "claims against a county that have been re'pcted
b v the county commissioners must be commenced within 6 months after the first rejection."
(emphasis added). There is no evidence that the Gallatin County Commissioners ever saw, let
12
alone rejected, the Deputies' County Longevity issue at any time before the Deputies filed suit.'
The County also claims that the Deputies waived their right to recover the back wages on