Professional Documents
[…] person who, having entered into the dwelling house, place of business, or on the premises of
another person without having been warned fails and refuses, without good cause or good
excuse, to leave immediately upon being ordered or requested to do so by the person in
possession or his agent or representative shall, on conviction, be fined not more than two
hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
The SIG identified the use of several other notices of trespass issued by the Safety and Security Director and
principals. Per SC Code of Laws §16-11-530, “For the purpose of determining … whether or not there has been
a trespass upon such property as this offense is defined in Section 16-11-600 and for all prosecutions under
these penal statutes and other statutes of a like nature, the trustees of the respective school districts in this State
in their official capacity shall be deemed to be the owners and possessors of all school property. [Emphasis
added]”
As a result, the Attorney General concluded a court would likely find that a person would have legal cause or
good excuse to attend an open meeting of the school board, even though that person had been placed on a