You are on page 1of 184
[…] “dwelling[s]”; 126 only one conceivably extends to commercial establishments on privately owned

property (and it is limited to “assault weapons” and does not extend to licensed concealed

handguns as does Section 5). 127 And two do not even require “express” authorization or

126
See Alaska Stat. § 11.61.220(a)(1)(B) (providing that a person may not carry a concealed
weapon “within the residence of another person unless the person has first obtained the express
permission of an adult residing there to bring a concealed deadly weapon within the residence”)
(emphasis added); D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol
“on private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized
by the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the
licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such
concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of