You are on page 1of 184
[…] (Dkt. No. 48, at 95-97.)

Even if these two lonely state laws could somehow be reasonably viewed as evidencing

an established tradition (which the Court doubts they could), they cannot be reasonably viewed

as evidencing a representative one. According to the First Census, in 1790, New Jersey

contained a population of 184,139, which was only about 5.2 percent of the national population

of 3,569,100. See Return of the Whole Number of Persons Within the Several Districts of the

United States: 1790 (Philadelphia 1793). Moreover, in 1870, Louisiana contained a population

128
See D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol “on
private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized by
the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the
licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such
concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of
that person.”) (emphasis added).

171