You are on page 1of 184
[…] for purposes of its criminal law and civil rights law, which the Court finds to be instructive. See

N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20 (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause

public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . 3. In a public

place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; . . . or 6. He

congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the

police to disperse . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00(1) (“‘Public place’ means

a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not

limited to, . . . community centers, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses

and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.”); N.Y. Civil

Rights Law § 47 (“1. No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and

enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is