You are on page 1of 184
[…] weapon “within the residence of another person unless the person has first obtained the express
permission of an adult residing there to bring a concealed deadly weapon within the residence”)
(emphasis added); D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol
“on private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized
by the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the
licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such
concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of
that person.”) (emphasis added); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-225 (“No person . . . may carry a
concealable weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person without the express
permission of the owner or person in legal control or possession, as appropriate.”) (emphasis
added).
127
See Conn. Gen.