You are on page 1of 184
[…] place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; . . . or 6. He

congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the

police to disperse . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00(1) (“‘Public place’ means

a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not

limited to, . . . community centers, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses

and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.”); N.Y. Civil

Rights Law § 47 (“1. No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and

enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is

accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog. 2. For the purposes of this section the

term ‘public facility’ shall include, but shall not be limited to, . . . buildings to which the public is

invited or permitted, . . . and all other places of public . . . business to which the general public or

any classification of persons therefrom is normally or customarily invited or permitted.”); see,

e.g., Albert v. Solimon, 684 N.Y.S. 375, 378 (N.Y. App. Div., 4th Dep’t, 1998) (“While the

93
See, e.g., NYSRPA, 142 S. Ct. at 2125 (“[T]he [licensing] officer emphasized that the
restrictions were ‘intended to prohibit [Nash] from carrying concealed in ANY LOCATION