You are on page 1of 184
[…] of 3,569,100. See Return of the Whole Number of Persons Within the Several Districts of the

United States: 1790 (Philadelphia 1793). Moreover, in 1870, Louisiana contained a population

128
See D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol “on
private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized by
the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the
licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such
concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of
that person.”) (emphasis added).

171
Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 78 Filed 11/07/22 Page 172 of 184

of 726,915, which was only about 1.9 percent of the national population of 38,558,371. See

Dept. of Interior, Compendium of Ninth Census: 1870, Tables I and VIII (1870). Even if one