You are on page 1of 184
[…] Finally, all five laws (properly) leave open the channel of required communication,

whether that be (1) conspicuous signage, (2) inconspicuous signage (e.g., not visible from the

street or sidewalk), 136 (3) a phone call, (4) a text message, or (5) a prior word at the front door.

None of these five laws spells out the substance and “clear and conspicuous” mode of a

controversial message that property owners are coerced to speak to all persons passing by their

door (a statement “indicating that the carrying of firearms, rifles, or shotguns on their property is

134
See D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol “on
private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized by
the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the
licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added).
135
See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun
permit is issued may carry such concealed handgun into the private residence of another without
first receiving the consent of that person.”) (emphasis added).
136