You are on page 1of 184
[…] The Court finds that the Second Amendment's plain text covers the conduct in question

(i.e., carrying a concealed handgun for self-defense in public in “any place of worship or

religious observation”) for the reasons stated above in Part III.B.2.a. of this Decision. Again, in

rendering this finding, the Court relies on New York State licensing officers’ understanding of

the word “public,” 96 as well as New York State’s definition of “public” places for purposes of its

criminal law and civil rights law, which the Court finds to be instructive. See N.Y. Penal Law §

240.00(1) (“‘Public place’ means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons

has access, and includes, but is not limited to, . . . community centers . . . .”); N.Y. Civil Rights

Law § 47 (“2. For the purposes of this section the term ‘public facility’ shall include, but shall

not be limited to, . . . buildings to which the public is invited or permitted . . . .”); see also Young

v. Hawaii, 992 F.3d 765, 813 (9th Cir. 2021) (finding that “public places” for purposes of the

96
See, supra, note 93 of this Decision.
129
Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 78 Filed 11/07/22 Page 130 of 184