You are on page 1of 184
[…] exist only as public vehicles or conveyances. For example, there certainly exist private “buses,”

private “railroad” cars, and private modes of “marine or aviation transportation,” including

yachts and private planes.

60
Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 78 Filed 11/07/22 Page 61 of 184

Finally, Plaintiffs persuasively argue that the State treats Plaintiff Mann’s church bus and

van as vehicles used for public transportation by requiring them to register as a “school” bus and

a “day care” van respectively. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 509-a (“[B]us shall mean every

motor vehicle, owned, leased, rented or otherwise controlled by a motor carrier, which . . . has a

seating capacity of more than ten adult passengers in addition to the driver and which is used for

the transportation of persons under the age of twenty-one or persons of any age who are mentally

or physically disabled to a place of vocational, academic or religious instruction or religious

service including nursery schools, day care centers and camps . . . .”); “Article 19-A Guide for

Motor Carriers,” New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, at 4 (March 2021)

https://dmv.ny.gov/forms/cdl15.pdf (last visited Nov. 4, 2022) (“Churches are required to enroll