You are on page 1of 184
[…] licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such
concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of
that person.”) (emphasis added); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-225 (“No person . . . may carry a
concealable weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person without the express
permission of the owner or person in legal control or possession, as appropriate.”) (emphasis
added).
127
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202d(f)(1) (providing that assault weapons may only be
carried “on property owned by another person with the owner’s express permission”) (emphasis
added).
170
Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 78 Filed 11/07/22 Page 171 of 184

consent. 128 Simply stated, Section 5’s burdensomeness (burden versus justification) is

unreasonably disproportionate to that of six of the eight historical laws that the State Defendants

rely on.