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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

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1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL  ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF)  P1271  Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU


Drive)  P1272  Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction  

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly by opening and closing the pressure discharge
valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and
combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the
common rail assembly. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt
discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.
HINT:
· For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description (See
page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>SYSTEM DESCRIPTION).
· For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-
FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>SYSTEM DESCRIPTION).
· If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system (See page Engine / Hybrid
System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>SYSTEM DESCRIPTION).

P1271
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area


When either condition below is met a
certain number of times (0.5 seconds)
(1 trip detection logic):

· Open or short in pressure


· Open or short in pressure
Ignition switch ON to OFF

discharge valve circuit.


discharge valve circuit
and

· There is no valve opening


· Pressure discharge valve
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) confirmation (IJf) signal from
(common rail assembly (for
in third gear, and then decelerate by the injector driver to the ECM
bank 2))
releasing the accelerator pedal for a specific number of times
· No. 1 injector driver
consecutively despite the ECM
sending valve opening
command (PRD) signals after
the engine is started.

P1272
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

· Open or short in pressure


Pressure discharge valve does not discharge valve circuit (P1271
open.

is stored simultaneously)
Actual pressure decreasing rate · Pressure discharge valve
Ignition switch ON to OFF deviates from the simulated pressure (common rail assembly (for
decreasing rate after the ignition bank 2))
switch is turned off (2 trip detection · No. 1 injector driver
logic). · ECM

Related Data List


DTC No. Data List

· Common Rail Pressure


P1271

· Target Common Rail Pressure


P1272 · Pressure Discharge Valve

HINT:
· After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following
menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.
· P1271:
After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the
accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.
· P1272:
After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off
before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.

Reference
Engine Speed Common Rail Pressure (kPa)
Idling Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target
2500 rpm (No engine load) Common Rail Pressure

Results of Real-vehicle Check


Common Rail Pressure (1 Second
Condition Common Rail Pressure (Idling)
after Engine Stopped)
Pressure discharge valve normal 35000 kPa 500 kPa
Open in pressure discharge valve
35000 kPa 30000 kPa
circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P1271 (Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit):


This DTC will be stored if there is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM
despite the ECM commanding the injector driver to open the pressure discharge valve. This DTC refers to an open or
short circuit malfunction of the pressure discharge valve circuit, not a malfunction in which a valve is stuck open or
closed.

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

The injector driver monitors the current supplied to the pressure discharge valve to verify that the current flows into the
valve. If the current exceeds the specified level, the injector driver interprets this as the IJf signal being low. If this DTC
is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the
ignition switch is turned off.

P1272 (Pressure discharge valve stuck closed):


The pressure discharge valve will open and discharge the internal fuel pressure from the common rail to the fuel tank
when the ignition switch is turned off. In this event, the ECM compares the actual drop rate of the internal fuel pressure
and the target drop rate. If the ECM judges that the actual drop rate is smaller than the target, the ECM then determines
that the valve is stuck closed and stores this DTC. This DTC will be stored if the internal fuel pressure does not drop to
the target after the ignition switch has been turned off.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe
mode until the ignition switch is turned off.

MONITOR STRATEGY

P1271
Required sensors Injector driver
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL operation 1 driving cycle

P1272
Required sensors Fuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 1 second
MIL operation 2 driving cycles

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P1271
Specification
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator
pedal 3 times.

P1272
Specification
Item
Minimum Maximum
Common Rail Pressure 30000 kPa (306 kgf/cm2, 4350 psi) -

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Specification
Item
Minimum Maximum
Fuel temperature 0°C (32°F) -
Battery voltage 11 V -
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is
malfunctioning.

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P1271
Specification
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the
ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.

P1272
Specification
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

· Refer to DTC P0201 (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/
DPF)>P0201).

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:
· After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE
CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>REGISTRATION) and initialization (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV
(ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>INITIALIZATION).
· After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (See page Engine / Hybrid
System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>INITIALIZATION).
· After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV
(ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>REGISTRATION).

HINT:
· After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

· If P062D (No. 1 injector driver) and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness
between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the
pressure discharge valve.
· Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are
detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if
the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Clear the DTCs (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>DTC CHECK
/ CLEAR).

c. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

d. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

e. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
Perform this 3 times.

f. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

g. Read the pending DTCs.


Result
Result Proceed to
P1272 is output A
P1271 is output B
P1271 and P1272 are output B
Other DTCs are output C

2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK)

3.INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE


RESISTANCE)

GO TO DTC CHART

(See pageEngine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLE CODE CHART)

2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK)

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Turn the GTS on.

d. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check.

e. Select the check type for "Valve Check for Graph".

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

f. Press "Start" and perform "Pressure Discharge Valve Check".


HINT:
For more information about "Pressure Discharge Valve Check / Valve Check for Graph", refer to System Check (See
page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST).

g. Check the engine speed and fuel pressure when the pressure discharge valve is turned from off to on.
OK:
Pressure Discharge Valve OFF ON
Engine Speed Idling: 550 to 650 rpm Changes to 0 rpm
Fuel Pressure Idling: 27000 to 49000 kPa Changes to 0 kPa

HINT:
When the system is normal, the following changes will be displayed on the GTS.

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

OK

14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NG

12.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)

3.INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)

a. Inspect the common rail assembly (for bank 2) (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (FUEL)>COMMON
RAIL>INSPECTION).

OK

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR


DRIVER)

NG

12.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER)

a. Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

b. Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
z68-2 (COM3) - C153-2 (RLF+) Always Below 1 Ω
z68-1 (RLV) - C153-1 (RLF-) Always Below 1 Ω
z68-2 (COM3) or C153-2 (RLF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
z68-1 (RLV) or C153-1 (RLF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

d. Reconnect the No.1 injector driver connector.

e. Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

OK

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)

NG

9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)

a. Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

b. Disconnect the ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:

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for LHD
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
C152-4 (PRD) - C45-54 (PRD) Always Below 1 Ω
C152-1 (INJF) - C45-60 (INJ1) Always Below 1 Ω
C152-4 (PRD) or C45-54 (PRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
C152-1 (INJF) or C45-60 (INJ1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

for RHD
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
C152-4 (PRD) - C46-54 (PRD) Always Below 1 Ω
C152-1 (INJF) - C46-60 (INJ1) Always Below 1 Ω
C152-4 (PRD) or C46-54 (PRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
C152-1 (INJF) or C46-60 (INJ1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

d. Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

e. Reconnect the ECM connector.

OK

6.INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

NG

9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

a.

Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:
Tester Switch Specified
Connection Condition Condition
C150-3 (+B) - Ignition switch
11 to 14 V
C150-1 (GND) ON

Text in Illustration
Front view of wire harness connector

*a
(to No. 1 injector Driver)

c. Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

OK

7.REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER

NG

10.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

7.REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER

a. Replace the No. 1 injector driver (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (FUEL)>INJECTOR DRIVER>REMOVAL).

NEXT

8.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272)

8.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272)

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Clear the DTCs (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>DTC CHECK
/ CLEAR).

c. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

d. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

e. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
Perform this 3 times.

f. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

g. Read the pending DTCs.


HINT:
· If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".
· Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been
carried out.

i. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

ii. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

iii. Check the DTC judgment result.


Result
GTS Display Result Proceed to
Pending DTC P1271 or P1272 is output B
NORMAL A
All Readiness
ABNORMAL B

HINT:
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31
mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.

END

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

11.REPLACE ECM

9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

a. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

NEXT

14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

10.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

a. Go to injector circuit (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/
DPF)>Injector Circuit).

NEXT

14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

11.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL).

NEXT

14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

12.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)

a. Replace the common rail assembly (for bank 2) (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (FUEL)>COMMON
RAIL>REMOVAL).

NEXT

13.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

13.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

a. Bleed the air from the fuel system (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (FUEL)>FUEL SYSTEM(w/ DPF)>ON-
VEHICLE INSPECTION).

b. Perform PM forced regeneration (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (EMISSION CONTROL)>EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION).
HINT:
When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform
forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.

NEXT

14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

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10/09/2021, 08:50 Inspection Procedure - Toyota Service Information

b. Clear the DTCs (See page Engine / Hybrid System>1VD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF)>DTC CHECK
/ CLEAR).

c. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

d. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

e. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
Perform this 3 times.

f. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

g. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.


HINT:
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

i. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

ii. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

iii. Check the DTC judgment result.


HINT:
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31
mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.

NEXT

END

© 2012 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.

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