Republic of the Philippines
Department of Education
Region VII, Central Visayas
DIVISION OF CARCAR CITY
P. Nellas St., Pob. III, Carcar City, Cebu
DIAGNOSTIC TEST FOR TLE 8 EXPLORATORY COURSES
Name: ________________________________ Grade & Section: ______________
Teacher: _______________________________ Score: ______________
AGRI CROP PRODUCTION
Multiple Choice. Direction. Read the statement carefully and write the letter that best describes the statement.
Put your answer in your answer sheet.
1. Which of the following is an example of a digging tool?
a. Bolo b. Crowbar c. Grub hoe d. Pruning shear
2. Which tool is used for cutting grasses?
a. Shovel b. Bolo c. Crowbar d. Mattock
3. Which is NOT a farm input?
a. Fertilizer b. Seeds c. Tractor d. Insecticides
4. What do you call the farm input that supplies nutrients to the soil that are essential for growth?
a. Water b. Air c. Fertilizer d. Seeds
5. Convert 10 dm = ________ cm.
a. 100 b. 10 c. 0.1 d. 0.01
6. A rectangular lot is measured by the following: length = 10cm and width = 5cm, what is its surface area?
a. 5 cm b. 50 cm c. 50 cm2 d. 5 cm2
7. It is used for separating wheat, peas, & soybeans.
a. Hand tractor b. Tractor c. Thresher d. Wheelbarrow
8. Which of the following equipment is used to pull a plow and harrow?
a. Knife b. Water Pump c. Hand Tractor d. Rice Harvester
9. An east-west row orientation is preferred to in planting in order to ___________
a. maximizes light absorption c. maximizes the plot area
b. maximizes water absorption d. minimizes water consumption
10. ______________is the systematic apportioning of the farm area or any growing surface for crop production
a. intercropping b. multiple cropping c. replacement series d. spatial arrangement
11. It is the potential for harm, or adverse effect on an employee ‘s health. Anything which may cause injury or
ill health to anyone at or near a workplace
a. Chemicals b. Exposure c. Risk d. Hazard
12. It is the likelihood that a hazard will cause injury or ill health to anyone at or near a workplace.
a. Risk b. Exposure c. Hazard d. Chemicals
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE
Directions: Read each item carefully and choose the letter of the best answer from the choices below.
13. These tools are made of steel hardened and
tempered at the tip used to loosen or tighten screws with slotted heads.
a. hammers b. pliers c. wire stripper d. screw drivers
14. A device that acts as a convenient source of electrical energy for current consuming appliances.
a. male plug b. convenience outlet c. lamp holders d. switch
15. It is a document generated by a user department or store, room, personnel to notify the purchasing
department items it needs to order, their quantity, and the timeframe.
a. inventories b. job order c. purchase request d. borrower's form
16. It is a form used to request for tools and equipment needed for a particular job.
a. inventories b. job order c. purchase request d. borrower's form
17. A pocket-sized tool used to test the line wire or circuit if there is current in it.
a. Test light b. Wire gauge c. Ruler d. Pull-push rule
18. A measuring tool used to measure the length of an object in centimeter and inches.
a. Test light b. Wire gauge c. Ruler d. Pull-push rule
19. 19. The Multi-tester or multimeter is sometimes called the VOM (voltmeter, ohmmeter, milliammeter).
Which part of the multi tester that makes it possible to adjust the pointer to the position of zero?
a. range selector knob b. pointer c. adjustment screw d. scale
20. See illustration on the right, what do you call the first centimeter graduation of a ruler?
a. .5 mm b. 1mm c. 1.5 mm d. 2mm
21. Which of the following pictures of electrical symbols is a “SWITCH”?
a. b. c. d.
22. ______is a sketch of electrical circuit that shows the external appearance of each component.
a. schematic diagram b. pictorial diagram c. series circuit d. parallel circuit
23. A circuit in which lamps are connected across the wires.
a. schematic diagram b. pictorial diagram c. series circuit d. parallel circuit
24. An action to clean your workplace thoroughly so that there is no dust on floor, machines and equipment is
a. sort b. sweep c. sanitize d. self-discipline
HANDICRAFT PRODUCTION
Directions: Read each item carefully and choose the letter of the best answer from the choices below.
25. It is a small, sharp, and pointed-good for fine work, use for trimming scallops, clipping threads, and cutting
large eyelets.
a. Embroidery Hoop c. Embroidery Scissor
b. Embroidery Needle d. Pin Cushion
26. It is made from metal or plastic, protect the middle finger, and push the needle while doing your embroidery
work.
a. Gauge b. Tape Measure c. Thimbles d. Sewing Box
27. Referred to as cloth, are of great variety and they differ in material, weight, weave, design, color, and finish
a. Fabric b. Thread c. Basket Weave d. Common Weave
28. What is another name for fabric?
a. Cloth b. Textile c. Dry Goods d. All of the Above
29. A principle that infers repetition of line, form, shape and size.
a. Design b. Harmony c. Emphasis d. Texture
30. This referred to as the center of interest of a design.
a. Design b. Harmony c. Emphasis d. Texture
31. One of your classmates is now ready to transfer his design into the fabric. He only has a tracing wheel and a
carbon paper. What is the best method for him to use in transferring his design?
a. Hot-iron Transfer c. Stamping
b. Tracing Method d. Stencil
32. There are several ways of transferring designs on fabric. Which among these techniques is the easiest?
a. Ironing b. Tracing c. Stamping d. Stenciling
33. What should be used in cutting the thread when you do an embroidery work?
a. teeth b. nail c. scissor d. cutter
34. Jersey, Georgette and Taffeta are some examples of what type of fabric?
a. Very Lightweight c. Heavyweight
b. Lightweight d. Medium-to-Heavyweight
35. The written guide on how you are going to start and end the production of an article.
a. Contingency Plan c. Project Plan
b. Strategic Plan d. Business Plan
36. Step-by-step procedures are written in this section of the project plan as guide in making of the project.
a. Tools Needed c. Evaluation
b. Procedure d. Table for Number of Hours Spent
37. The art and science of converting ideas into highly marketable goods and services that will improve man’s
quality of life.
a. Entrepreneurship c. Business Opportunities
b. Entrepreneur d. Business Plan
38. One who can see and evaluate business opportunities, gather necessary resources and take advantage of
them, and evaluate appropriate action to ensure success.
a. Entrepreneurship c. Business Opportunities
b. Entrepreneur d. Business Plan
CARPENTRY
Directions: Read each item carefully and choose the letter of the best answer from the choices below.
39. A carpenter's tool used to test the squareness of a stock.
a. plumb bob b. bench vise c. crosscut saw d. try square
40. It is an electrical motor that rotates a replaceable drill bit to make a hole in wood, plastic, or metal
a. electric drill b. level bar c. auger bits d. claw hammer
41. A marking lining tools used to layout or mark cutting lines of a beam, head and a point used to mark a line
parallel to the grain of the wood.
a. marking gauge b. compass c. chalk line d. pencil
42. An edge cutting tool used to trim and shape wood.
a. plane b. chisel c. spoke shave d. cabinet scraper
43. Hand tools such as screwdrivers, wrenches, hammers, pliers, levels and wire cutters should be taken care of.
Which is NOT a tip of preventive maintenance for hand tools?
a. Make it a habit to clean tools after each use before you return them to storage.
b. Wipe them down with a rag or old towel.
c. Check tools’ handles for splinters, breaks and cracks.
d. Do not repair any tools that show signs of damage.
44. It is used for laying out angles.
a. Compass b. divider c. protractor d. ruler
45. The system originated in England also known as the U.S. customary system of measurement.
a. English System c. British Imperial System
b. Metric System d. none of these
46. A thin line consisting of two long dashes and short dash drawn alternately with a gap of at least 2
millimeters in between; it represents the axis or center of symmetrical shapes like a ball, washer, rectangular
block, cube.
a. borderline b. centerline c. dimension line d. visible line
47. In sketching orthographic drawing, certain conventional lines are used for a definite purpose.
a. Sketch line d. Drawing Lines c. Alphabets d. Alphabet of lines
48. The system for graphically representing an object by line drawing on a flat surface.
a. Orthographic Projection b. Pictorial Drawing
c. Multi-view Drawing d. Isometric Drawing
49. OSH means _______________.
a. Occupational Service Healthy c. Occupational Safety and Health
b. Occupational Safe and Healthy d. None of the above
50. In the 4M’s of production, which M refers to the persons in the business known as the labor force?
a. Machines b. Manpower c. Materials d. Money
Reminder: Take this easy! This is not graded and will not be included as part of your written tests. We wanted you to be honest in answering this
assessment.
This Diagnostic Assessment is a form of pre-assessment where we, your teachers can evaluate your strengths, weaknesses, knowledge, and skills
before our instruction. With this form of assessment, we can plan meaningful and efficient instruction so we can provide you with an individualized
learning experience. This tool for will help your teachers to better understand what students already know about a topic.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST TLE 8 EXPLORATORY
AGRI CROP
1. b
2. b
3. a
4. c
5. a
6. c
7. c
8. c
9. a
10. d
11. d
12. a
EIM
13. d
14. b
15. c
16. d
17. a
18. c/d
19. b
20. a
21. a
22. b
23. d
24. d
HANDICRAFT PRODUCTION
25. c
26. c
27. a
28. d
29. b
30. c
31. b
32. a
33. c
34. b
35. c
36. b
37. a
38. b
CARPENTRY
39. d
40. a
41. a
42. b
43. d
44. c
45. a
46. b
47. d
48. a
49. c
50. b