You are on page 1of 70
[…] Parole Board to update its policy and administrative procedure manuals at least once every four

60
years to ensure conformance with existing law.
5. THE PAROLE BOARD SHOULD PROMULGATE RULES FOR REFERRING OFFENDERS TO
VADOC WHO “APPEAR TO MEET THE DEFINITION OF A SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR”
UNDER VA. CODE § 37.2-903.

We learned that the Parole Board periodically evaluates offenders for release who have been
convicted of offenses that are “sexually violent” under Virginia law, including rape, forcible
sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, and other such offenses. Va. Code § 37.2-903 contemplates a
scenario in which sexually violent offenders “have been referred to the Director [of the Department
of Corrections] by the Virginia Parole Board under rules adopted by the Board who appear to meet
the definition of a sexually violent predator.” Multiple instances of such referrals were observed
during the investigation.
However, the Parole Board has never promulgated a policy or administrative procedure
setting out the rules for when an offender “appears to meet the definition of a sexually violent
predator.”