You are on page 1of 70
[…] executive appointee) the day after she took the bench (April 17, 2020 at 9:29 p.m.)
by granting convicted murderer Paul Sorensen early discharge from parole
supervision and emailing the discharge certificate to Board employee Helen
Morton.122
- See also Appendix 1 on offender Debra Scribner, showing an April 21, 2020 email
from then-Judge Bennett, who was still using her Parole Board email account to instruct
then-Chair Tonya Chapman to get “more snarky” with the media and the elected
Halifax Commonwealth’s Attorney about Scribner’s case and others.
5. VA. CODE § 53.1-136(5)
- Permits the Parole Board to “Issue final discharges to persons released by the Board on
parole when the Board is of the opinion that the discharge of the parolee will not be
incompatible with the welfare of such person or of society.”
- Chair Bennett unilaterally released convicted murderer Pamela Scott from supervision
without checking her criminal history. Scott had been arrested for DUI in North
Carolina in September 2019, and the DUI was still pending when Chair Bennett
discharged her from supervision.