You are on page 1of 298
[…] defendant has advised the plaintiff that communications using electronic means are not private, may
be monitored, and may be used only for business purposes; and (3) the plaintiff is aware of and
agrees to these conditions. A communication under these circumstances is not a “„confidential

https://textarchive.ru/c-1092130-pall.html 53/298
2/9/23, 10:38 AM Human resources & employment law cumulative case briefs and notes robert a martin @ (1) - Документ

communication between client and lawyer‟” within the meaning of section 952 because it is not
transmitted “by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third
persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation . . . .”
(Ibid.)

When Holmes e-mailed her attorney, she did not use her home computer to which some unknown
persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage may have access. Had she done so, that