You are on page 1of 298
[…] Recognizing that
federal and state courts do not all agree on whether this is disability discrimination, the California
state appellate court opted to narrowly rule on the matter and limit its decision in this instance to
situations of workplace threats and violence, stating that . . . that “Consistent with the federal courts'
interpretation of the ADA, we interpret FEHA as authorizing an employer to distinguish between
disability-caused misconduct and the disability itself in the narrow context of threats or violence
against co-workers.” [California Labor Code § 6400(a) states: “Every employer shall furnish
employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.”] It went
on to state:

We emphasize we are not presented with a situation involving misconduct impacting an employee's
job performance the employer potentially could address through accommodation. For example, an
employer could accommodate an employee whose disability caused chronic tardiness or