You are on page 1of 298
[…] employers with certain facts either known to the employee or the employee’s medical provider, and
failure or refusal do so can be justification for denial of FMLA leave coverage:

A federal employee is entitled to up to twelve weeks of unpaid FMLA leave within a twelve-
month period if a “serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the
functions of the employee’s position.” 5 U.S.C. § 6382(a)(1)(D).

The employing agency may require:

that the employee provide a medical certification to support an FMLA request for leave.
Id. § 6383(a) and

the Act provides that a medical certification “shall be sufficient if it states [among other
things] the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider
regarding the condition.” Id. § 6383(b)(3); also see 5 C.F.R. § 630.1207(b)(3) (requiring
that a medical certification state “[t]he appropriate medical facts within the knowledge
of the health care provider regarding the serious health condition, including a general
https://textarchive.ru/c-1092130-pall.html 13/298