You are on page 1of 59
[…] At approximately 1:20 you were dispatched to a party at 134 Linden


Avenue to assist with an intoxicated female and during such call you
encountered an individual hereafter referred to as A.A. Approximately a
half-hour later, after leaving the party at 134 Linden Avenue, you forcibly
arrested A.A. for possession of alcohol under the age of twenty-one in
violation of section 65-c of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law near the
intersection of East Seneca and Eddy Streets. Prior to using force to arrest
A.A., you never informed her that she was under arrest.

However, sub-section 65-c(3) provides that an under twenty-one person


in violation of section 65-c "may be summoned before and examined by
a court having jurisdiction of that charge" and that nothing in section
65-c shall be "construed to authorize" a police officer "to arrest a person

3
who unlawfully possesses an alcoholic beverage with intent to
consume." Thus, your arrest of A.A violated the law as set forth in
section 65-c of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.

Per Section 1.1, "Obedience to Laws; Ordinances, and Rules," of the


Ithaca Police Department Rules and Regulations, "Employees shall obey