You are on page 1of 37
[…] Their past does not necessarily
define their potential.”

• Parent and grandparent rights. Per 22 MRSA §4005-D and §4005-E, grandparents have the right to
request participation in a child protection proceeding, and visitation, access, and placement of a child.
In cases of child removal from parents, grandparents (as kin, under 22 MRSA §4005-G) are given
priority consideration for placement. Relatives of the child may also request to be designated as an
“interested party.” Nevertheless, as long as a parent has custody of a child, their rights take
precedence over grandparent rights. Section 4004(3) states, “[E]xcept as specifically authorized by law,
a person may not take charge of a child over the objection of the child’s parent or custodian.”

• Compelling parents to cooperate with CPS investigations. The goal of OCFS is to work
collaboratively with families to assess and address safety concerns. Parents have the right to refuse
CPS caseworkers’ entry into their home, and parents can refuse to allow caseworkers to interview