You are on page 1of 37
[…] when a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months. The Department must file the petition before
the end of the child’s 15th month in foster care; however, the Department is not required to file a termination petition if
the Department has chosen to have the child cared for by a relative or the Department has documented to the court a

Page 3
OCFS Case File Review: Safety Decisions and Actions Taken in the Case of Maddox Williams

compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child. (22 MRSA
§4052 (2-A)).
Some other policy and practice issues relevant to this case include:

• Substance exposed infant (SEI) reports. The Maine Child and Family Services and Child
Protection Act (22 MRSA §4004-B) says that “the department shall act to protect infants born
identified as being affected by substance use or withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug
exposure, whether the prenatal exposure was to legal or illegal drugs, or having a fetal alcohol
spectrum disorder, regardless of whether the infant is abused or neglected.” The Department must
receive notification, investigate as determined necessary to protect the infant, determine if the infant is
affected, determine if the infant is abused or neglected, and develop a plan for safe care 2. In practice,