0% found this document useful (0 votes)
865 views10 pages

TV Broadcasting MCQs and Answers

This document provides a set of multiple choice questions and answers about video engineering topics including TV broadcasting systems and video monitors. It covers questions related to black and white TV, video amplifiers, synchronizing generators, FM transmitters, antennas, power supplies, color TV transmitters, vestigial sideband modulation, digital TV, HDTV, error correction, and video monitors.

Uploaded by

ahmed zaater
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
865 views10 pages

TV Broadcasting MCQs and Answers

This document provides a set of multiple choice questions and answers about video engineering topics including TV broadcasting systems and video monitors. It covers questions related to black and white TV, video amplifiers, synchronizing generators, FM transmitters, antennas, power supplies, color TV transmitters, vestigial sideband modulation, digital TV, HDTV, error correction, and video monitors.

Uploaded by

ahmed zaater
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Compliance

Open
Checklist
NordPass Business

Video Engineering MCQ Questions and


Answers – TV Broadcasting Systems and Video
Monitors
« Prev Next »

This set of Video Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers focuses on “TV Broadcasting
Systems and Video Monitors”.

1. What is the other name for black and white TV?


a) Monochrome TV
b) Color TV
c) QLED
d) Plasma
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The other name for black and white TV is monochrome TV. The video signals
obtained from TV camera tube are applied to a number of video amplifiers stages. For color TV
transmitter, a color camera tube is required.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

2. Which generator produces sets of pulses to operate the system at appropriate timings?
a) Induction
b) Signal
c) Synchronizing
d) Electrical
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Synchronizing generator produces sets of pulses to operate the system at
appropriate timings. Wave generating and shaping circuits are included in this unit. Examples
are Clipping circuit, blocking oscillator circuit, and Multi vibrator circuit. The repetition rates of
the pulse trains are controlled by frequency stabilized master oscillator.

3. The carrier frequency generated from a crystal controlled oscillator is passed through a
number of frequency multiplier and amplifier stages in monochrome TV transmitter.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In monochrome TV transmitter the carrier frequency generated from a crystal
controlled oscillator is passed through a number of frequency multiplier and amplifier stages.
This results in a production of a carrier wave of desired frequency and energy content. The
level of image signals, together with synchronizing and blanking pulses, is raised to modulate
this carrier frequency.

Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

advertisement
4. Which carrier frequency is used in audio modulation in an FM transmitter for the purpose of
audio signal transmission?
a) 10.5 MHz
b) 5.5 MHz
c) 7.5 MHz
d) 2.4 MHz
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: An FM transmitter is used for the purpose of audio signal transmission. The
carrier frequency used in audio modulation is 5.5 MHz above that which is used in video
modulation. Both sound and picture signals are transmitted by the same antenna by using a
diplexer called picture (sound diplexer or combining network).

5. Which antenna is preferred for aerial TV receiver in monochrome TV receiver?


a) Loop
b) Dipole
c) Yagi-Uda
d) Helix
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The TV signal radiated by the transmitter has to be intercepted. For this, an
antenna with high gain, broad band, highly directional characteristics is used. Yagi-Uda multi
element array is preferred. Impedance of the aerial should match the impedance of the
transmission line. The aerial also selects the required signal and rejects unwanted signals.

Check this: Electronics & Communication Engineering MCQs | Electronics &


Communication Engineering Books

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

6. Which power supply is used in the monochrome TV receiver?


a) Linear
b) Switched
c) SMPS
d) Battery based
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Power supply of monochrome TV receiver requires various levels of DC voltages
for the operation. So, 230 V, 50 Hz AC is rectified, filtered and regulated to provide ripple free
steady voltage to various stages. However due to many advantages, switch mode power
supplies (SMPS) are used.

7. Which three colors are used in color TV transmitter?


a) Red, green, blue
b) Orange, blue, green
c) Black, green, purple
d) Red, yellow, pink
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The color camera generates three different voltages corresponding to three
colors red, green and blue. These voltages are used for generating the luminance (Y) signals
well as color difference signals (R-Y-B-Y) using suitable matrix, inverter and adder circuits.

advertisement
8. What is the full form of VSB?
a) Vestigial synchronous band
b) Vestigial side band
c) Vertical side band
d) Vestigial synchronous base
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In the color encoder, the R-Y and B-Y signals are quadrature modulated on a color
subcarrier of 4.43 MHz. Then the Y signal and the C signal are added and they modulate the
main video carrier using VSB (Vestigial side band) modulation also known as AMVSB –
Amplitude modulated vestigial sideband.

9. Digital television is same as HD television.


a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The above statement is false. Digital television is not the same thing as HDTV
(High Definition Television). HDTV describes a new television format (including a new aspect
ratio and pixel density), but not how the format will be transmitted. Digital television can be
either standard or high definition.

advertisement
10. How many times more pixels do an HDTV have than the resolution of analog signal in a DTV?
a) 6
b) 2
c) 10
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: High-definition television (HDTV) is not the same as DTV (Digital Television). HDTV
refers to the resolution quality of the picture being broadcast. This is determined by the
number of picture elements (pixels) across the screen and the number of rows down the
screen. HDTV can have up to six times more pixels than the resolution of an analog signal,
higher the resolution clearer the picture.

11. Which digital signal processing technique takes preventive measures to protect the transport
streams from errors caused by noise and interference in the transmission channel in DTV
transmitter and receiver?
a) FEC (Forward Error Correction)
b) AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
c) VDU (Visual Display Unit)
d) RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The FEC encoder takes preventive measures to protect the transport streams
from errors caused by noise and interference the transmission channel. Forward error
correction (FEC) is a Digital Signal Processing technique used to enhance data reliability. It does
this by introducing redundant data called error correcting code, prior to data transmission or
storage. FEC includes Reed-Solomon coding, Outer interleaving, and convolutional coding.

12. What is the other name for video monitor?


a) SSD
b) CCU
c) VSU
d) VDU
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A video monitor is also known as VDU (visual display unit) is a display device
similar to a television set, used to monitor the output of a video generating device, such as
play-out from the video server, IRD (Integrated receiver/decoder), video camera, VCR, or DVD
player.
13. Which sync signals ensure that the scanning action of the electron beam down and across
the screen is in synchronization in video monitors?
a) Horizontal
b) Left and right
c) Vertical
d) Horizontal and vertical
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The 3 main input signals in a video monitor are:
i) Video signal
ii) Horizontal Synchronization
iii) Vertical Synchronization
The video signal contains the R, G and B video signals that are applied to the picture tube. The
horizontal and vertical sync signals ensure that the scanning action of the electron beam down
and across the screen is in synchronization.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Video Engineering.

To practice all areas of Video Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice
Questions and Answers.

« Prev - Video Engineering MCQ Questions » Next - Video Engineering MCQ Questions and
and Answers – Television Fundamentals – Answers – RGB and YUV Representation of
Solid State Picture Transducers Video Signals

Related Posts:

Buy Electronics & Communication Engineering Books


Buy Audio Systems Engineering Books
Practice Electronics & Communication Engineering MCQs
Apply for Electronics & Communication Engineering Internship
Apply for Audio Video Systems Internship

Audio Video Engineering MCQ

advertisement
Recommended Articles:
1. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Television Fundamentals – Composite
Video Signal
2. Audio Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Digital Equipment for Television
Studios
3. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – RGB and YUV Representation of Video
Signals
4. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Transmissive Type Projection Systems
5. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Digital Satellite Television
6. Audio Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Stereo Sound System and
Projection Television
7. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Video Compression Formats – MPEG-X
and H.26X Format
8. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) and
Video on Demand (VOD)
9. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Television Fundamentals – Monochrome
and Color Camera
10. Video Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers – Digital System Hardware, Signal
Quantization and Encoding

advertisement
Additional Resources:

Audio Video Engineering MCQ Questions


Linear Integrated Circuits MCQ Questions
Analog Communication MCQ Questions
Analog Circuits MCQ Questions
Electrical Machines MCQ Questions

Popular Pages:

Electronics and Communication Engineering Questions and Answers


Signals and Systems MCQ Questions
C# String Programs
Microwave Engineering MCQ Questions
Optical Communication MCQ Questions

Subscribe Sanfoundry Newsletter and Posts

Name*

Email*

Subscribe

Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to


get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests,
videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest

Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is
Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on
development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data
Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at


Telegram SanfoundryClasses.
About | Certifications | Internships | Jobs | Privacy Policy | Terms | Copyright | Contact

     

© 2011-2023 Sanfoundry. All Rights Reserved.

You might also like