You are on page 1of 84
[…] court entirely disposed of all the claims asserted in the case.

Moses also argued on appeal that the court erred in calculating damages as to the
dissolution of IMG because it should have based the value of the company on the date when the
court entered the order dissolving it. The Court of Appeals disagreed, finding that the court was
entitled to determine the company’s value as of the date that Pennebaker had ceased participating
in the operation of the company and it was no longer possible to carry on the company’s
business. See O.C.G.A. 14-11-603(a) (“the court may decree dissolution of a limited liability
company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with
the articles of organization or a written operating agreement.”) As of that date, Pennebaker had
notified Moses of his intent to terminate their business relationship and dissolve IMG, and a few
months later filed the petition for judicial dissolution. The petition alleged that as of the date of