You are on page 1of 84
[…] breach of fiduciary duty claims against its officers and directors related to the collapse of the
housing market, but SunTrust’s board of directors rejected his request after creating a special
committee and retaining independent counsel to investigate. Following the rejection of his
request for suit, the shareholder demanded access to SunTrust’s books and records. SunTrust
denied the request because the shareholder owned less than two percent and was therefore not
entitled to inspect its books and records under its bylaws, which contained a limitation on
inspection rights pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1602(e). That subsection provides:

“The right of inspection granted by this Code section may not be abolished or
limited by a corporation’s articles of incorporation or bylaws. However, the right
to inspection enumerated in subsection (c) of this Code section may be limited by
a corporation’s articles of incorporation or bylaws for shareholders owning 2
percent or less of the shares outstanding.”3

The shareholder argued that, notwithstanding the limitation in SunTrust’s bylaws, he was entitled
to exercise inspection rights under Georgia common law. The trial court granted SunTrust’s
motion to dismiss, and the Court of Appeals affirmed, finding that O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1602(e)
abrogated any common law right of inspection provided to shareholders owning two percent or
less of a corporation’s shares. The court reviewed the legislative history of the provision in the
unofficial “Peach Sheets,” which reported that the two percent ownership limitation “met with
significant opposition and debate.” 308 Ga. App. at 692, citing K. Barfield, “Revised Georgia
Business Corporation Code,” Selected 1988 Georgia Legislation, 5 Ga. St. U.L. Rev, 285, 297

3
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1602(c) authorizes inspection of excerpts of minutes of board of directors’
meetings, accounting records, and shareholder records, provided that the shareholder makes a
good faith demand for their inspection “for a proper purpose that is reasonably relevant to his
legitimate interest as a shareholder.” O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1602(f). By contrast, shareholders are
unconditionally entitled to inspect the corporation’s articles of incorporation, bylaws,
shareholder or board resolutions regarding board composition or classes of shares, minutes of